Coal India logo

Coal India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COALINDIABSE: 533278Consumable FuelsLarge Cap

Coal India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2010
Last close ₹392.00down ₹6.00 (1.51%)BSE ₹392.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹398.00.

28 Oct: open ₹398.00, high ₹398.40, low ₹391.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹369.60Low, 25 Nov 2025₹491.25High, 30 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,41,579 Cr30th largest listed
P/E
7.74
P/B
2.03
Dividend yield
6.76%
ROE
28.6%
ROCE
22.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
50,65,67557.2% delivered

Coal India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coal India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.13%
  • Foreign institutions9.59%
  • Indian institutions23.45%
  • Governments0.10%
  • Individuals and others5.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.13%0.09%61.13%9.59%23.45%0.10%5.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
79.78%78.86%78.86%78.86%78.55%78.55%78.32%78.32%72.91%70.96%70.96%69.26%69.05%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%61.13%61.13%
Indian promoters79.78%78.86%78.86%78.86%78.55%78.55%78.32%78.32%72.91%70.96%70.96%69.26%69.05%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%63.13%61.13%61.13%
20.22%21.14%21.14%21.14%21.45%21.45%21.68%21.68%27.09%29.04%29.04%30.74%30.95%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%36.87%38.87%38.87%
Shares in issue6,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,20,74,09,1776,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,3276,16,27,28,327
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coal India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,45,116Dec 166,72,124Mar 177,06,364Jun 177,07,821Sep 176,74,060Dec 176,29,145Mar 186,19,520Jun 186,08,316Sep 186,37,388Dec 186,56,584Mar 196,30,364Jun 196,63,719Sep 196,65,815Dec 197,39,029Mar 208,10,022Jun 209,27,580Sep 209,56,065Dec 2010,02,342Mar 2110,79,918Jun 2110,14,186Sep 2112,89,842Dec 2112,44,087Mar 2212,70,499Jun 2212,56,338Sep 2212,84,083Dec 2213,24,238Mar 2313,24,733Jun 2313,17,699Sep 2313,80,104Dec 2315,75,608Mar 2417,49,437Jun 2419,95,555Sep 2422,23,442Dec 2422,79,035Mar 2523,07,450Jun 2523,22,686Sep 2527,95,663Dec 2526,32,588Mar 2625,51,169Jun 2627,08,628Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,45,1166,72,1247,06,3647,07,8216,74,0606,29,1456,19,5206,08,3166,37,3886,56,5846,30,3646,63,7196,65,8157,39,0298,10,0229,27,5809,56,06510,02,34210,79,91810,14,18612,89,84212,44,08712,70,49912,56,33812,84,08313,24,23813,24,73313,17,69913,80,10415,75,60817,49,43719,95,55522,23,44222,79,03523,07,45023,22,68627,95,66326,32,58825,51,16927,08,628
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,45,1156,72,1237,06,3637,07,8206,74,0596,29,1446,19,5196,08,3156,37,3876,56,5836,30,3636,63,7186,65,8147,39,0288,10,0219,27,5799,56,06410,02,34110,79,91710,14,18512,89,84112,44,08612,70,49812,56,33712,84,08213,24,23713,24,73213,17,69813,80,10315,75,60717,49,43619,95,55422,23,44122,79,03423,07,44923,22,68527,95,66226,32,58725,51,16827,08,627
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coal India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 61.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments61.13%3,76,74,56,372
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Coal India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Coal India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–7.30%7.54%7.74%8.33%8.97%8.97%8.97%9.58%––––––11.10%11.11%11.11%11.02%11.01%11.01%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%10.60%10.18%9.98%9.74%9.74%9.79%9.85%10.74%11.58%11.05%10.24%9.63%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–1.11%––––1.33%1.33%1.33%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%11.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.03%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC P&GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of INDIA P& GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION O INDIAInsurance companies6.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 9.63%, −0.61 pts