Chaman Lal Setia Exports logo

Chaman Lal Setia Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CLSELBSE: 530307Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, May 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹258.50down ₹2.15 (0.82%)BSE ₹259.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹260.65.

30 Oct: open ₹261.45, high ₹261.50, low ₹253.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹203.75Low, 30 Mar 2026₹324.80High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,285 Cr1,344th largest listed
P/E
10.27
P/B
1.53
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
18.0%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
19,74754.3% delivered

Chaman Lal Setia Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chaman Lal Setia Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.05%
  • Foreign institutions3.44%
  • Indian institutions1.47%
  • Individuals and others21.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.05%0.00%74.05%3.44%1.47%21.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.79%74.71%74.70%74.70%74.58%74.26%74.05%74.05%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.89%73.89%73.86%73.86%73.86%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
Indian promoters74.79%74.71%74.70%74.70%74.58%74.26%74.05%74.05%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.87%73.89%73.89%73.86%73.86%73.86%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
25.21%25.29%25.30%25.30%25.42%25.74%25.95%25.95%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.13%26.11%26.11%26.14%26.14%26.14%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%
Shares in issue5,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5505,17,33,5504,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,6204,97,25,620
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chaman Lal Setia Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,749Dec 166,734Mar 176,995Jun 177,249Sep 177,105Dec 177,876Mar 188,522Jun 188,622Sep 188,928Dec 188,930Mar 199,064Jun 198,821Sep 198,725Dec 198,893Mar 209,076Jun 2010,989Sep 2012,039Dec 2012,613Mar 2116,890Jun 2120,282Sep 2121,169Dec 2121,742Mar 2222,744Jun 2223,050Sep 2222,093Dec 2220,717Mar 2321,874Jun 2326,740Sep 2326,631Dec 2333,298Mar 2433,296Jun 2431,944Sep 2428,702Dec 2427,817Mar 2527,642Jun 2529,463Sep 2528,474Dec 2527,693Mar 2627,647Jun 2626,871Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,7496,7346,9957,2497,1057,8768,5228,6228,9288,9309,0648,8218,7258,8939,07610,98912,03912,61316,89020,28221,16921,74222,74423,05022,09320,71721,87426,74026,63133,29833,29631,94428,70227,81727,64229,46328,47427,69327,64726,871
25252424242323231212121212121212121212111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters25252424242323231212121212121212121212111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,7246,7096,9717,2257,0817,8538,4998,5998,9168,9189,0528,8098,7138,8819,06410,97712,02712,60116,87820,27121,15821,73122,73323,03922,08220,70621,86326,72926,62033,28733,28531,93328,69127,80627,63129,45228,46327,68227,63626,860
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJEEV SETIA, 36.62%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJEEV SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.62%1,82,09,4041,82,09,404
VIJAY KUMAR SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.33%1,75,67,2401,75,67,240
NEELAM SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%2,95,5362,95,536
SUSHMA SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%2,74,9242,74,924
SANKESH SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%2,51,0962,51,096
ANKIT SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%1,62,2731,62,273
SUKARN SETIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%41,75441,754
MANJU AHUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%8,2378,237
LAJWANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,7500
KALI RAM SURESH KRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,8500
JAGJIT SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,8500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Chaman Lal Setia Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.63%2.26%2.65%2.96%––2.98%
PRUDENT EQUITY ACE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.41%1.56%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.57%1.57%1.46%
Manohar DevabhaktuniNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––1.29%1.29%1.29%
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%2.98%–
MAHOHAR DEVABHAKTUNINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%–––
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND 1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.06%1.12%–––––
Devabhaktuni Krishna KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAJ CAPITAL SERVICES P LTD.Other non-institutions2.80%1.97%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC no longer named, from 2.98%; ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1 newly named at 2.98%
  • Indian institutions: PRUDENT EQUITY ACE FUND 1.46%, −0.11 pts