CLN Energy logo

CLN Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544347Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

CLN ENERGY LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2025
Last close ₹391.15down ₹13.55 (3.35%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹404.70.

29 Oct: open ₹400.00, high ₹400.00, low ₹388.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹260.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹598.95High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹423 Cr1,997th largest listed
P/E
20.56
P/B
3.67
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
19.6%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, BSE
4,800

CLN Energy's shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CLN Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

13 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.23%
  • Foreign institutions12.31%
  • Indian institutions1.66%
  • Individuals and others12.80%
Per centOct 202613 Oct
73.23%
Foreign promoters73.23%
26.77%
Shares in issue1,08,03,250
Shares locked in79,11,238
Promoters' shares locked in79,11,238
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of CLN Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

718Oct 26
ShareholdersOct 202613 Oct
All shareholders718
1
Foreign promoters1
717
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CLN Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 13 Oct 2026; the largest is CLN Energy PTE Lts, 73.23%.

Holder
CLN Energy PTE LtsForeign companies and others73.23%79,11,238100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of CLN Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderOct 202613 Oct
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.70%
ASTORNE CAPITAL VCC - ARVENForeign portfolio investors, category I3.45%
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ARBITRAGE STRATEGY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.50%
HARYANA REFRACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.24%
MANOJ AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.76%
AARTH AIF GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.66%
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC-CITADEL CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.39%
ASTORNE CAPITAL VCC - ALPHA A2Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.27%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUND 3.70%, −0.09 pts; ASTORNE CAPITAL VCC - ARVEN 3.45%, −0.08 pts; CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ARBITRAGE STRATEGY FUND 2.50%, −0.06 pts; 2 more moved
  • Indian institutions: AARTH AIF GROWTH FUND 1.66%, −0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: MANOJ AGARWAL 1.76%, −0.05 pts; HARYANA REFRACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITED 2.24%, −0.05 pts