CL Educate logo

CL Educate shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CLEDUCATEBSE: 540403Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

CL Educate Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2017 · Issue price ₹502
Last close ₹45.56down ₹3.44 (7.02%)BSE ₹47.52

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.00.

29 Oct: open ₹48.02, high ₹49.22, low ₹44.11

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹35.48Low, 2 Mar 2026₹93.50High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹247 Cr2,143rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.98
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.0%
ROE without one-offs
−5.8%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.93
Volume, NSE
11,12691.5% delivered

CL Educate's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CL Educate, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.72%
  • Foreign institutions7.79%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others40.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.52%0.00%51.72%7.79%40.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.88%47.88%47.88%47.87%47.87%47.99%48.01%48.05%48.07%48.07%48.16%48.24%48.74%49.00%50.13%50.32%50.63%50.70%50.83%50.89%50.94%51.10%52.50%52.52%52.53%52.51%52.51%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.14%53.14%53.16%53.16%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.72%
Indian promoters47.88%47.88%47.88%47.87%47.87%47.99%48.01%48.05%48.07%48.07%48.16%48.24%48.74%49.00%50.13%50.32%50.63%50.70%50.83%50.89%50.94%51.10%52.50%52.52%52.53%52.51%52.51%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.14%53.14%53.16%53.16%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.72%
52.12%52.12%52.12%52.13%52.13%52.01%51.99%51.95%51.93%51.93%51.84%51.76%51.26%51.00%49.87%49.68%49.37%49.30%49.17%49.11%49.06%48.90%47.50%47.48%47.47%47.49%47.49%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.86%46.86%46.84%46.84%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%48.91%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,41,63,2781,41,63,2781,41,63,2781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6781,41,65,6782,83,31,3562,83,31,3562,82,81,3562,75,34,1565,50,68,3125,50,68,3125,50,83,4885,50,88,7375,40,49,0615,40,52,3935,40,52,3935,40,98,3145,40,98,3145,40,98,3145,40,98,3145,42,23,9585,42,23,9585,42,23,9585,42,23,9585,42,92,947
Shares locked in1,05,51,66991,23,66991,18,92391,23,66928,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,307––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in67,81,37667,81,37667,81,37667,81,37628,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,30728,54,307––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CL Educate shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,945Mar 1733,452Jun 1727,722Sep 1724,977Dec 1723,168Mar 1822,296Jun 1821,613Sep 1821,292Dec 1820,819Mar 1920,446Jun 1920,151Sep 1919,809Dec 1919,467Mar 2019,993Jun 2019,755Sep 2019,242Dec 2018,888Mar 2118,151Jun 2119,476Sep 2119,563Dec 2119,659Mar 2221,716Jun 2221,312Sep 2224,232Dec 2223,044Mar 2322,740Jun 2322,039Sep 2321,743Dec 2322,245Mar 2421,324Jun 2422,865Sep 2421,480Dec 2420,902Mar 2520,953Jun 2520,691Sep 2520,610Dec 2519,854Mar 2618,713Jun 2617,712Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,94533,45227,72224,97723,16822,29621,61321,29220,81920,44620,15119,80919,46719,99319,75519,24218,88818,15119,47619,56319,65921,71621,31224,23223,04422,74022,03921,74322,24521,32422,86521,48020,90220,95320,69120,61019,85418,71317,712
222222222222222222222222222323232323232324242424242424242424202020201818181818
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222323232323232324242424242424242424202020201818181818
62,92333,43027,70024,95523,14622,27421,59121,27020,79720,42420,12919,78719,44519,97019,73219,21918,86518,12819,45319,54019,63521,69221,28824,20823,02022,71622,01521,71922,22121,30022,84521,46020,88220,93320,67320,59219,83618,69517,694
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CL Educate promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SATYA NARAYANAN RAMAKRISHNAN, 18.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SATYA NARAYANAN RAMAKRISHNANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.34%99,59,832
GAUTAM PURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.37%94,28,520
BILAKES CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.25%50,21,840
R SHIVAKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.63%14,28,724
R SREENIVASANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.61%14,14,792
GAUTAM PURI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%2,54,652
SAPNA PURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%1,63,452
NIKHIL MAHAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%1,31,468
VITASTA MAHAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%54,000
KATYAINI MAHAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%54,000
SAMEER PURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%47,000
CAREER LAUNCHER EMPLOYEES WELFARE SOCIETYIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%45,732
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of CL Educate, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.33%2.97%4.39%5.01%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.10%4.99%4.61%4.19%6.15%5.57%5.58%5.15%5.15%5.07%4.98%4.62%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.79%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%
GPE (INDIA) LTDForeign companies6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.68%–––––––––––6.68%6.68%6.68%6.69%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%7.00%5.54%5.54%5.54%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.78%
ADITYA DEORAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%2.87%3.80%3.89%3.89%3.96%3.87%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - FLOWERING TREE INVESTMENTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.13%1.25%1.63%2.05%2.55%3.13%3.13%2.89%2.89%2.97%3.06%3.06%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.03%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.99%
SUJIT BHATTACHARYYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
SUDHEER MAHAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%
MATHEW CYRIACResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.93%–1.71%–––2.13%2.13%–––––––––
GAJA TRUSTEE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.78%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.86%1.47%1.47%–––––––––
CAMEL FOODS PVT LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.03%1.20%–––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.14%1.17%1.17%1.12%––––––––––––––
ELIZABETH MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––3.03%3.03%––––3.53%–––––1.65%–––––––––––––––
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.10%––––––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.20%4.20%4.20%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.00%3.06%–––––––––––––––––
CL EDUCATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%3.27%4.07%3.77%3.77%2.97%2.59%2.16%1.33%1.33%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
MADHAVAN KUNNIYURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANNA MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.18%3.18%2.19%1.75%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLACKSOIL CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.31%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OCEAN DIAL GATEWAY TO INDIA MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.94%2.94%2.94%2.61%1.84%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.94%1.90%1.79%1.67%1.66%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MACQUARIE EMERGING MARKETS ASIAN TRADING PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.67%1.67%1.67%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD. 4.80%, −0.01 pts; VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - FLOWERING TREE INVESTMENT 2.99%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: ADITYA DEORAH 3.87%, −0.09 pts; GPE (INDIA) LTD 4.78%, −0.01 pts