Cinevista logo

Cinevista shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CINEVISTABSE: 532324RealtySmall Cap

Cinevista Limited · Formerly Cinevistaas · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2000
Last close ₹12.97down ₹0.27 (2.04%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.24.

28 Oct: open ₹13.45, high ₹13.47, low ₹12.91

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.16Low, 30 Mar 2026₹19.48High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹74 Cr2,997th largest listed
P/E
12.57
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
13,40797.3% delivered

Cinevista's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cinevista, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.49%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.61%0.00%67.49%32.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.02%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.49%67.49%67.49%
Indian promoters67.81%67.81%67.81%67.81%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.61%67.02%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.49%67.49%67.49%
32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.39%32.98%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.51%32.51%32.51%
Shares in issue5,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,79,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,4755,74,36,475
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cinevista shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,261Dec 1610,191Mar 179,979Jun 1710,094Sep 1710,257Dec 1710,151Mar 1810,148Jun 1810,070Sep 1810,071Dec 189,960Mar 199,857Jun 199,847Sep 199,926Dec 199,821Mar 209,657Jun 209,971Sep 209,659Dec 209,624Mar 2110,063Jun 219,968Sep 2110,605Dec 2113,101Mar 2211,956Jun 2211,884Sep 2211,821Dec 2212,092Mar 2311,756Jun 2311,542Sep 2312,005Dec 2312,683Mar 2412,342Jun 2412,161Sep 2412,364Dec 2412,274Mar 2513,398Jun 2512,953Sep 2512,788Dec 2512,497Mar 2612,397Jun 2612,293Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,26110,1919,97910,09410,25710,15110,14810,07010,0719,9609,8579,8479,9269,8219,6579,9719,6599,62410,0639,96810,60513,10111,95611,88411,82112,09211,75611,54212,00512,68312,34212,16112,36412,27413,39812,95312,78812,49712,39712,293
10101010121210101212121212999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters10101010121210101212121212999999999999999999999999999
10,25110,1819,96910,08410,24510,13910,13810,06010,0599,9489,8459,8359,9149,8129,6489,9629,6509,61510,0549,95910,59613,09211,94711,87511,81212,08311,74711,53311,99612,67412,33312,15212,35512,26513,38912,94412,77912,48812,38812,284
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cinevista promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PAMMA MEHTA, 16.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PAMMA MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.52%94,90,355
PREM KRISHEN MALHOTRA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.22%93,16,355
SUNIL MEHTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.69%90,09,315
SUNITA MALHOTRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.30%53,42,238
UDAY SINGH PHOOLKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%18,05,670
VIJAY SINGH PHOOLKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.21%12,67,640
MAHESH VISHNU MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%10,04,774
CARENICE COMMERCIAL & AGENCIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.74%10,00,000
SUNIL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%5,27,130
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cinevista, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TAMMINEEDI NARASIMHA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.08%1.09%1.10%1.24%1.24%1.27%1.35%1.38%1.40%1.47%1.51%1.51%
TAMMINEEDI UMA MAHESWARI MANIKYAMBAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.11%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.19%1.20%1.26%1.34%1.36%
AMRINDER S. SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
NATASHA SHAZMAN SHROFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
RUPINDER SANDHUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
MR. AMRINDER S. SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.09%––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TAMMINEEDI UMA MAHESWARI MANIKYAMBA 1.36%, +0.02 pts