CIE Automotive India logo

CIE Automotive India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CIEINDIABSE: 532756Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

CIE Automotive India Limited · Formerly Mahindra CIE Automotive · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2006 on BSE, Aug 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹355.05down ₹8.85 (2.43%)BSE ₹356.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹363.90.

29 Oct: open ₹363.95, high ₹364.85, low ₹352.35

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹341.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹526.00High, 23 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹13,469 Cr383rd largest listed
P/E
14.44
P/B
1.74
Dividend yield
1.97%
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
13.6%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
4,96,48661.9% delivered

CIE Automotive India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CIE Automotive India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.70%
  • Foreign institutions4.68%
  • Indian institutions20.75%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others8.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.96%0.01%65.70%4.68%20.75%0.05%8.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.91%69.91%69.90%69.86%69.86%69.84%69.83%67.76%67.73%67.72%67.69%67.69%67.69%67.72%69.46%71.61%71.61%71.61%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.17%74.87%74.96%74.96%68.89%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%
Indian promoters18.53%18.53%18.53%18.52%18.52%18.51%13.51%11.45%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.43%11.43%9.25%9.25%3.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters51.38%51.38%51.38%51.34%51.34%51.33%56.32%56.31%56.28%56.28%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.28%58.02%60.18%60.18%60.17%60.76%60.75%60.75%60.74%63.44%65.71%65.71%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%
30.09%30.09%30.10%30.14%30.14%30.16%30.17%32.24%32.27%32.28%32.31%32.31%32.31%32.28%30.54%28.39%28.39%28.39%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.83%25.13%25.04%25.04%31.11%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%34.30%
Shares in issue37,80,88,26537,81,13,76537,81,18,26537,83,67,24237,83,67,24237,84,69,64837,85,47,90637,86,21,57437,87,80,93237,88,08,15937,89,99,01537,90,10,68237,90,10,68237,90,10,68237,90,10,68237,90,10,68237,90,10,68237,90,31,73537,90,31,73537,90,50,95537,90,50,95537,91,22,28537,91,34,03537,93,17,37937,93,17,37937,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,37737,93,62,377
Shares locked in22,62,59,10022,62,59,1005,44,91,5635,44,91,5632,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,000–––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in19,42,67,53719,42,67,5372,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,0002,25,00,000–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CIE Automotive India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

56,878Dec 1655,790Mar 1756,218Jun 1757,531Sep 1760,380Dec 1767,604Mar 1868,228Jun 1865,878Sep 1865,627Dec 1864,363Mar 1963,319Jun 1962,623Sep 1960,985Dec 1955,549Mar 2057,958Jun 2060,806Sep 2055,831Dec 2063,088Mar 2159,314Jun 2165,476Sep 2174,877Dec 2180,016Mar 2284,479Jun 2289,955Sep 2296,570Dec 221,09,332Mar 231,13,725Jun 231,18,920Sep 231,36,385Dec 231,34,185Mar 241,24,046Jun 241,25,648Sep 241,26,309Dec 241,24,238Mar 251,21,265Jun 251,06,089Sep 251,03,202Dec 251,00,114Mar 261,10,555Jun 261,13,417Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders56,87855,79056,21857,53160,38067,60468,22865,87865,62764,36363,31962,62360,98555,54957,95860,80655,83163,08859,31465,47674,87780,01684,47989,95596,5701,09,3321,13,7251,18,9201,36,3851,34,1851,24,0461,25,6481,26,3091,24,2381,21,2651,06,0891,03,2021,00,1141,10,5551,13,417
3333333333222222222222222211111111111111
Indian promoters2222222222111111111111111100000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
56,87555,78756,21557,52860,37767,60168,22565,87565,62464,36063,31762,62160,98355,54757,95660,80455,82963,08659,31265,47474,87580,01484,47789,95396,5681,09,3301,13,7241,18,9191,36,3841,34,1841,24,0451,25,6471,26,3081,24,2371,21,2641,06,0881,03,2011,00,1131,10,5541,13,416
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CIE Automotive India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PARTICIPACIONES INTERNACIONALES AUTOMETAL, DOS S.L, 65.70%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PARTICIPACIONES INTERNACIONALES AUTOMETAL, DOS S.LForeign companies and others65.70%24,92,39,013
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CIE Automotive India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CIE Automotive India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL HARIDASSDirectors and their relatives1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.02%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
ANJALI POWAR HARIDASSDirectors and their relatives1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.10%1.01%1.00%––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST STAForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.42%1.49%1.46%––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.10%1.46%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.42%1.34%1.25%1.15%1.18%1.18%1.16%––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.24%1.31%1.31%1.39%1.41%1.32%1.30%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.12%––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.43%1.43%1.42%1.51%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LP.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.24%1.24%1.23%1.51%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.94%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.14%1.16%1.26%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.41%1.97%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––––––––––
AINOS HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%2.11%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNIL HARIDASSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.74%1.73%1.71%1.71%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.