Chrome Silicon logo

Chrome Silicon shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513005Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Chrome Silicon Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1985
Last close ₹38.02up ₹0.02 (0.05%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹38.00.

28 Oct: open ₹38.01, high ₹38.02, low ₹38.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹36.00Low, 25 Aug 2026₹57.70High, 21 May 2026
Market cap
₹62 Cr4,199th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−49.2%
ROCE
−46.8%
Debt to equity
2.27
Volume, BSE
40

Chrome Silicon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chrome Silicon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.36%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others59.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.64%0.01%40.36%0.01%59.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.74%36.74%36.74%36.79%36.74%36.74%36.74%32.99%37.97%37.97%42.95%42.95%40.36%40.36%40.36%39.70%39.78%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%
Indian promoters36.74%36.74%36.74%36.79%36.74%17.64%17.64%32.99%37.97%37.97%42.95%42.95%40.36%40.36%40.36%39.70%39.78%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%
Foreign promoters–––––19.10%19.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
63.26%63.26%63.26%63.21%63.26%63.26%63.26%67.01%62.03%62.03%57.05%57.05%59.64%59.64%59.64%60.30%60.22%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%59.64%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.89%14.11%14.11%10.69%10.69%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%
Shares in issue43,94,35043,94,35043,94,35043,88,39043,94,35043,94,35043,94,35048,94,3501,21,66,9401,21,66,9401,41,90,2401,41,90,2401,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,66,66,0501,66,31,7301,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,3501,63,94,350
Shares locked in–––––––3,07,01933,12,01933,12,01947,85,31981,76,8691,25,08,9191,25,08,91955,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,91955,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,9191,25,08,919
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––3,07,01933,12,01933,12,01947,85,31947,85,31955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,91955,08,919
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chrome Silicon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,506Dec 167,446Mar 177,358Jun 177,437Sep 177,225Dec 177,127Mar 187,057Jun 186,967Dec 186,912Mar 196,913Jun 196,900Sep 196,870Dec 196,860Mar 206,841Jun 206,770Sep 206,747Dec 206,678Mar 216,650Jun 216,616Sep 216,709Dec 216,761Mar 226,711Jun 226,651Sep 226,582Dec 226,533Mar 236,486Jun 236,436Sep 236,450Dec 236,582Mar 246,634Jun 246,669Sep 246,709Dec 246,652Mar 256,482Jun 256,515Sep 256,562Dec 256,602Mar 266,569Jun 266,549Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,5067,4467,3587,4377,2257,1277,0576,9676,9126,9136,9006,8706,8606,8416,7706,7476,6786,6506,6166,7096,7616,7116,6516,5826,5336,4866,4366,4506,5826,6346,6696,7096,6526,4826,5156,5626,6026,5696,549
161515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters1615151515991515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Foreign promoters–––––66––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
7,4887,4317,3437,4227,2107,1127,0426,9526,8976,8986,8856,8556,8456,8266,7556,7326,6636,6356,6016,6946,7466,6966,6366,5676,5186,4716,4216,4356,5676,6196,6546,6946,6376,4676,5006,5476,5876,5546,534
Employee trusts1––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chrome Silicon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MVVS MURTHI, 15.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MVVS MURTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.66%25,67,7691,57,7690.00%100.00%
MSP RAMA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.88%19,47,9002,02,90010.37%100.00%
M S LASKHMAN RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.86%4,68,30078,3000.00%100.00%
Techno Infratech Projects(India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%3,52,5483,52,5480.00%0.00%
BHARADWAJ MATHUKUMILLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.74%2,85,00060,0000.00%100.00%
M AISHWARYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.46%2,39,9509,9500.00%100.00%
YASASWINI INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%2,02,3152,02,315100.00%0.00%
Padmakshi Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%2,00,0000100.00%0.00%
M SRIMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%1,20,0101,20,010100.00%0.00%
M SIDDHARTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%73,500081.22%0.00%
M SRIBHARATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%70,0000100.00%0.00%
VBC Industial holdings private limitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%36,00036,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Chrome Silicon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
OPL RENEWABLE ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––7.40%7.40%6.34%6.34%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.40%5.41%–––5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%
Frontline Enterprises LimitedCompanies––––––––––––5.49%5.49%5.49%5.40%5.41%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%
MAHA INFRASTRUCTURE INDIA LIMITEDCompanies––––––––3.28%3.28%2.81%2.81%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.10%5.11%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%
SOURYA VIDYUT NIGAM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––6.16%6.16%5.29%5.29%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.50%4.51%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%
KSR ENTERPRENEURS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––10.22%4.11%4.11%3.52%3.52%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.20%4.21%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%
FRONTLINE MINERALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––5.34%5.34%4.58%4.58%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.90%3.91%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%
AMARAVATHI INFRASTRUCTURE PVT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––4.93%4.93%4.18%4.18%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.60%3.61%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
AMARAVATHI RESOURCES PVT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––4.87%4.87%4.23%4.23%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.60%3.61%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
Silicon Mines Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––3.88%3.88%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.30%3.31%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%
BHADRACHALAM POWER & ALLOYS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––3.09%3.09%2.65%2.65%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.00%3.01%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%
ADITYA OMPRAKASH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.74%2.33%2.33%–1.99%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.70%1.70%––1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%
OMPRAKASH BADRIDAS DAMANI MADHURI OMPRAKASH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––1.73%1.73%
R B K SHARE BROKING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
ADITYA OMPRAKASH DAMANI VIKRAM OMPRAKASH DAMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––
R DharmenderKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
SAURASHTRA SOLID INDUST PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.10%1.16%1.18%–––––––––––
MADHURI OMPRAKASH DAMANI OMPRAKASH BADRIDAS DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––
ADITYA OMPRAKASH DAMANI VIKRAM OMPRAKASH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––
MADHURI OMPRAKASH DAMANI OMPRAKASH BADRIDAS DAMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––
MADHURI OMPRAKASH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%7.27%2.51%2.51%–2.15%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.83%1.84%––1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––––––
OPL RENEWABLE ENERGEE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––5.49%5.49%5.49%–––––––––––––––––––
BLB LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––3.53%3.54%–3.18%1.28%1.28%1.10%1.10%0.95%0.95%0.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATIBHUTI VINIYOG LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATIBHUTI VINIHIT LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.46%1.46%–1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GINNI FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.03%–0.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram Omprakash DhamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATIBHUTI VINIYOG LIMITED-INVESTMENT A/COther non-institutions––––2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PENINSULAR SEA FOODS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KALPVRIKSH CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: R B K SHARE BROKING LIMITED newly named at 1.04%