Chowgule Steamships logo

Chowgule Steamships shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501833Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Chowgule Steamships Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1966
Last close ₹19.33down ₹0.09 (0.46%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.42.

30 Oct: open ₹20.15, high ₹20.15, low ₹18.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹17.00Low, 2 Jan 2026₹28.99High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹70 Cr3,096th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.3%
ROCE
−4.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,652

Chowgule Steamships' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chowgule Steamships, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.13%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others27.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.13%0.01%72.13%0.05%27.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.20%69.25%69.68%70.03%70.34%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%71.41%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.06%72.06%72.05%72.05%71.73%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%
Indian promoters58.81%58.86%59.29%59.64%59.95%59.98%59.98%59.98%59.98%61.02%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.67%61.67%61.66%61.66%61.34%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%
Foreign promoters10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%10.39%
30.80%30.75%30.32%29.97%29.66%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%28.59%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.94%27.94%27.95%27.95%28.27%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%
Shares in issue3,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,4253,63,08,425
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chowgule Steamships shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,809Dec 1622,608Mar 1722,119Jun 1722,187Sep 1721,763Dec 1721,601Mar 1821,482Jun 1821,418Sep 1821,347Dec 1821,230Mar 1921,145Jun 1921,076Sep 1920,982Dec 1920,927Mar 2020,895Jun 2020,831Sep 2020,735Dec 2020,626Mar 2120,634Jun 2120,580Sep 2120,701Dec 2120,726Mar 2220,728Jun 2220,636Sep 2220,551Dec 2220,429Mar 2320,253Jun 2320,110Sep 2320,050Dec 2320,085Mar 2420,307Jun 2420,502Sep 2420,762Dec 2420,908Mar 2520,975Jun 2520,890Sep 2520,768Dec 2520,674Mar 2620,711Jun 2620,605Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,80922,60822,11922,18721,76321,60121,48221,41821,34721,23021,14521,07620,98220,92720,89520,83120,73520,62620,63420,58020,70120,72620,72820,63620,55120,42920,25320,11020,05020,08520,30720,50220,76220,90820,97520,89020,76820,67420,71120,605
30303030303030303030272727272727272727272730292625252725252525272626262625252525
Indian promoters24242424242424242424242424242424242424242427262322222422222222242323232322222222
Foreign promoters6666666666333333333333333333333333333333
22,77922,57822,08922,15721,73321,57121,45221,38821,31721,20021,11821,04920,95520,90020,86820,80420,70820,59920,60720,55320,67420,69620,69920,61020,52620,40420,22620,08520,02520,06020,28220,47520,73620,88220,94920,86420,74320,64920,68620,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chowgule Steamships promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chowgule and Company Private Limited, 48.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chowgule and Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.06%1,74,50,3331,74,50,333
Quail Investments LimitedForeign companies and others6.23%22,60,84322,60,843
Vijay Vishwasrao ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.95%17,96,26217,96,262
Pratap Baburao ShirkeNon-resident and foreign individuals3.64%13,22,2250
Rohini Vishwasrao ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%6,65,2666,65,266
Ashok Vishwasrao ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%4,32,6464,07,971
Umaji Vishwasrao ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%3,72,1813,72,181
Dolphin Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.84%3,05,0413,05,041
Laxmanrao Dattaji ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%3,06,1450
Sarita Pratap ShirkeNon-resident and foreign individuals0.52%1,89,6590
Yeshwantrao D ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%1,81,9500
Indirabai Laxmanrao ChowguleIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%1,73,2500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Chowgule Steamships, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Chitra P MahatmeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%––3.79%3.90%4.13%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%
Poonam Balram BharwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%
Rajiv ArondekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.13%1.19%1.32%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.05%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Balram Thakurdas BharwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.29%1.47%1.68%1.87%2.08%2.14%2.20%2.28%2.44%2.61%2.63%––––––––
Balram BharwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.19%1.22%1.22%1.25%1.26%1.26%––1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nilesh Talak DedhiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.