Choksi Laboratories logo

Choksi Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526546Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Choksi Laboratories Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1994
Last close ₹195.30down ₹9.50 (4.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹204.80.

30 Oct: open ₹204.80, high ₹209.00, low ₹194.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹81.85Low, 4 Mar 2026₹227.90High, 28 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹136 Cr3,091st largest listed
P/E
62.93
P/E without one-offs
98.31
P/B
5.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
ROE without one-offs
5.6%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt to equity
1.18
Volume, BSE
1,834

Choksi Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Choksi Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.48%
  • Foreign institutions10.01%
  • Individuals and others58.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.52%1.94%31.48%10.01%58.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.47%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%
Indian promoters31.47%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%31.48%
68.53%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%68.52%
Shares in issue69,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,26369,65,263
Shares locked in3,00,0003,00,000––––––––––––––200200–––––––––––––––––––7,44,392
Promoters' shares locked in3,00,0003,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7,44,392
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Choksi Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,820Dec 163,799Mar 173,803Jun 173,754Sep 173,708Dec 173,622Mar 183,582Jun 183,588Sep 183,575Dec 183,554Mar 193,527Jun 193,517Sep 193,516Dec 193,515Mar 203,524Jun 203,484Dec 203,476Jun 213,506Sep 213,534Dec 213,549Mar 223,567Jun 223,528Sep 223,518Dec 223,536Mar 233,585Jun 233,777Sep 233,909Dec 234,187Mar 244,051Jun 244,334Sep 244,466Dec 244,162Mar 254,167Jun 254,067Sep 254,057Dec 254,011Mar 263,945Jun 263,829Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8203,7993,8033,7543,7083,6223,5823,5883,5753,5543,5273,5173,5163,5153,5243,4843,4763,5063,5343,5493,5673,5283,5183,5363,5853,7773,9094,1874,0514,3344,4664,1624,1674,0674,0574,0113,9453,829
67777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters67777777777777777777777777777777777777
3,8143,7923,7963,7473,7013,6153,5753,5813,5683,5473,5203,5103,5093,5083,5173,4773,4693,4993,5273,5423,5603,5213,5113,5293,5783,7703,9024,1804,0444,3274,4594,1554,1604,0604,0504,0043,9383,822
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Choksi Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUNIL KUMAR CHOKSI, 13.25%.

Holder
SUNIL KUMAR CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.25%9,23,192100.00%
VYANGESH CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.42%4,47,0990.00%
KHYATI CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.33%3,01,2630.00%
CHOKSI HOLDING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.31%3,00,0000.00%
STELA CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.16%2,20,200100.00%
HIMIKA CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Choksi Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEXUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%4.31%5.69%5.69%6.03%7.02%9.48%
SACHIN SETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.41%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.34%
GAURAV ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%
SHANTANU TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
TIMSY KAPOORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
QUEST LABORATORIES PVT.LTD.Companies––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
ASC CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%–2.25%2.25%2.25%1.63%
KINJAL RAJNIKANT MANIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
BHUVANI BUILDTECH LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Emkey Commercial Company LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%–2.44%2.44%2.44%–
Nandlal AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–
Csg Financial & Management ServicesCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––
Alankit Imaginations LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%2.73%–2.52%–––
Essence Dealmark Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%–––––
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.32%2.18%2.18%2.19%2.47%2.76%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%3.30%3.30%4.21%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.09%3.09%2.55%2.37%2.37%2.20%–––––––
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.15%1.51%–––––––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––
Bobby MathewsResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––
Alka JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––
Mehul Suresh ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.22%1.08%1.03%––––––––––––
Sanjay MunjeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.11%–––––––––––––
Raj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––
Pratap Singh HardiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.59%3.59%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%2.92%1.89%1.89%1.62%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.32%–––––––––––––––
Anil Kumar SabarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.16%1.71%1.45%1.18%––––––––––––––––
Badrilal BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––
Arihant Capital Markets LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lucky FofriyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Purshottam GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Quest Laboratories LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––2.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.15%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sonia GulatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sakar GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NEXUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND 9.48%, +2.46 pts
  • Individuals and others: Emkey Commercial Company Limited no longer named, from 2.44%; Nandlal Agarwal no longer named, from 1.12%; ASC CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED 1.63%, −0.62 pts; 1 more moved