Chokhani International (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 523246Industrial Manufacturing

Chokhani International Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989

Delisted on 29 Apr 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2022

    • 11 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2021

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2021. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Oct 2021

  3. Sep 2021

  4. Jul 2021

    • 20 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2021

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2021. For more details, kindly Click ....

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.05 Cr+1,125.0% on a year ago · −2.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net margin
−2.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Chokhani International results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Jun 15−0.3Sep 15−0.2Dec 15−0.1Mar 160.0Jun 16−0.2Sep 16−0.1Dec 160.0−0.1Mar 170.0−0.1Jun 17−0.1Sep 170.10.0Dec 170.00.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Dec 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017A loss in the quarter to Mar 2018, ₹0.00 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.4%−4,550.0%22.4%−2,325.0%−4,550.0%22.0%−2.0%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––0.000.00–0.050.05
––––––––––––––––––0.04–
Employee costs––––––––––––––––––0.01–
Other expenses––––––––––––––––––0.03–
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––––––0.01–
Operating margin––––––––––––––––––22.4%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Other income0.010.020.010.330.040.030.010.010.010.010.150.010.010.010.000.000.00–––
Finance costs––––––––––––––––0.000.000.00–
Profit before tax−0.08−0.10−0.060.21−0.07−0.29−0.16−0.05−0.13−0.33−0.21−0.10−0.05−0.18−0.07−0.09−0.09−0.100.010.00
Net profit−0.08−0.10−0.060.21−0.07−0.29−0.16−0.05−0.13−0.33−0.21−0.10−0.05−0.18−0.07−0.09−0.09−0.100.010.00
Net margin–––––––––––––––−2,325.0%−4,550.0%–22.0%−2.0%
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.03−₹0.02––−₹0.09–––––––––−₹0.03−₹0.03−₹0.03₹0.00–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.5Mar 12−0.8Mar 130.0Mar 14−0.6Mar 15−0.8Mar 160.0−0.4Mar 170.1−0.2Mar 18Mar 19Mar 2000.03.6Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 8 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−183.8%−1,960.0%−185.3%−1,960.0%−183.8%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹10 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 4 Sep
Revenue from operations–––––0.020.10––0.00
––––––0.28––0.00
Materials and goods bought–––––––––0.00
Employee costs––––––0.04––0.00
Other expenses––––––0.24––0.00
Operating profit before depreciation––––––−0.18––0.00
Operating margin––––––−185.3%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––39.3%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––246.3%–––
Depreciation and amortisation––0.030.040.010.010.00––0.00
Operating profit after depreciation––––––−0.18––0.00
Other income0.000.030.380.080.180.020.00––0.00
Finance costs––––––0.00––0.00
One-off items–––––––––0.00
Profit before tax−0.49−0.84−0.04−0.57−0.78−0.39−0.18––0.00
Tax–––––––––0.00
Net profit−0.49−0.84−0.04−0.57−0.78−0.39−0.18––0.00
Net margin–––––−1,960.0%−183.8%–––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations0.00–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.020.03
Other income0.000.010.040.02
Profit before tax−0.45−0.76−0.68−0.62
Tax0.00–––
Net profit−0.45−0.76−0.68−0.62
Net margin−22,700.0%–––
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 4 Sep
−25.0
Share capital32.8
Reserves−57.7
Borrowings3.6
35.0
Liabilities due after a year0.0
Total assets10.1
0.0
10.1
Net debt3.6
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 4 Sep
Cash from operations0.00
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash0.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 4 Sep
Earnings per share−₹0.15−₹0.26–––−₹0.12−₹0.06––₹0.00
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.15−₹0.26–––−₹0.12−₹0.06––₹0.00

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 4 Sep
Revenue growth395.0%–––
Asset turnover–––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––−0.40
Sales per rupee of plant–––0.00
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
0.0%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, SHIP REPAIRING, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
523246
ISIN
INE772F01015
Industry
Industrial Manufacturing
CIN
L51109DL1980PLC010428
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1980
Registered office
Z - 20, 1st Floor, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase 2, New Delhi 110020, Delhi
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments