Choice International logo

Choice International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHOICEINBSE: 531358FinanceSmall Cap

Choice International Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996 on BSE, Apr 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹732.40up ₹11.25 (1.56%)BSE ₹731.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹721.15.

28 Oct: open ₹736.00, high ₹740.05, low ₹721.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹568.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹860.50High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹16,316 Cr411th largest listed
P/E
67.14
P/B
9.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
14.7%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
5,76,47949.9% delivered

Choice International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Choice International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.65%
  • Foreign institutions9.97%
  • Indian institutions0.29%
  • Individuals and others36.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.21%0.04%53.65%9.97%0.29%36.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.84%46.84%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%69.04%63.53%64.31%64.31%64.31%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%55.32%55.97%56.27%57.98%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.13%56.43%56.60%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
Indian promoters46.84%46.84%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%73.42%69.04%63.53%64.31%64.31%64.31%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%55.32%55.97%56.27%57.98%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.13%56.43%56.60%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
53.16%53.16%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%26.58%30.96%36.47%35.69%35.69%35.69%48.55%48.55%48.55%48.55%44.68%44.03%43.73%42.02%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.87%43.57%43.40%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.99%6.91%6.88%11.10%11.45%11.45%13.84%13.84%13.84%13.84%13.79%13.94%11.90%11.90%11.39%
Shares in issue1,00,04,8001,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,00,04,8002,26,68,2732,85,68,2733,98,04,8003,98,04,8003,98,04,8004,97,56,0004,97,56,0009,95,12,0009,95,12,0009,95,12,0009,95,12,0009,95,12,0009,95,12,00019,93,79,00019,93,79,00019,93,79,00019,93,79,00019,96,55,50020,56,55,50020,56,55,50022,27,76,50022,27,76,50022,27,76,50022,27,76,500
Shares locked in––1,44,61,5271,44,61,5271,44,61,5271,00,00,0001,00,00,00041,62,40041,62,40041,62,40041,62,40041,62,4001,04,89,5381,04,89,5381,04,89,5381,04,89,5381,04,89,5381,90,53,0113,02,89,5383,02,89,5382,63,62,5111,98,00,0001,47,00,0001,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9203,21,98,8401,83,44,9483,55,0003,55,0006,31,50066,31,50066,31,5002,37,52,5001,77,52,5001,77,52,5006,31,500
Promoters' shares locked in––1,44,61,5271,44,61,5271,44,61,5271,00,00,0001,00,00,00041,62,40041,62,40041,62,40041,62,40041,62,4001,02,37,5381,02,37,5381,02,37,5381,02,37,5381,02,37,5381,37,01,0112,11,51,0002,11,51,0001,74,25,9731,09,13,4621,09,13,4621,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9201,59,21,9203,18,43,8401,79,89,948000––31,21,00031,21,00031,21,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Choice International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,162Dec 162,148Mar 172,220Jun 172,181Sep 172,317Dec 172,188Mar 182,157Jun 182,170Sep 182,160Dec 182,145Mar 192,141Jun 192,165Sep 192,161Dec 192,091Mar 202,039Jun 201,966Sep 202,055Dec 201,925Mar 211,947Jun 212,504Sep 212,541Dec 213,560Mar 223,609Jun 225,204Sep 225,057Dec 225,101Mar 236,202Jun 237,234Sep 238,096Dec 2318,513Mar 2418,524Jun 2419,415Sep 2423,768Dec 2421,984Mar 2525,307Jun 2527,094Sep 2526,659Dec 2526,091Mar 2625,427Jun 2624,948Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1622,1482,2202,1812,3172,1882,1572,1702,1602,1452,1412,1652,1612,0912,0391,9662,0551,9251,9472,5042,5413,5603,6095,2045,0575,1016,2027,2348,09618,51318,52419,41523,76821,98425,30727,09426,65926,09125,42724,948
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171716171818181819191919181819191919
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171716171818181819191919181819191919
2,1452,1312,2032,1642,3002,1712,1402,1532,1432,1282,1242,1482,1442,0742,0221,9492,0381,9081,9302,4872,5243,5433,5925,1875,0415,0846,1847,2168,07818,49518,50519,39623,74921,96525,28927,07626,64026,07225,40824,929
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Choice International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINITA SUNIL PATODIA, 11.13%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINITA SUNIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.13%2,48,04,0000.00%
ARUNKUMAR PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.27%1,62,00,0000.00%
KAMAL PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.18%1,60,00,0000.00%
SUYASH SUNIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.13%92,00,0000.00%
PATODIA PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.80%84,70,00091.85%
SONU PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.59%80,00,0000.00%
HEMLATA KAMAL PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.59%80,00,0000.00%
ARCHANA ANIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%63,00,0000.00%
SHREEYAM TRADE DYNAMICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.49%55,37,00081.27%
ANIL CHOTHMAL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.98%44,00,0000.00%
SOANSRISHTI PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.40%31,21,0000.00%
SHREE SHAKAMBHARI EXIMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.08%24,00,00055.83%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Choice International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Choice International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%3.21%9.25%8.66%8.66%8.53%
MADHUSUDAN MURLIDHAR KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.04%12.04%12.04%10.49%9.24%8.93%8.93%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%
GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––5.02%5.02%5.02%7.18%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.03%–6.70%6.94%6.98%7.06%6.80%6.68%6.17%6.03%5.72%5.72%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.04%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%–1.45%1.49%1.30%1.33%1.31%
THAKKAR NILESHKUMAR FARSHURAM (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––
SCOUTBIT LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.22%1.05%–––––
SCOUTBIT GENERAL TRADING LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.08%3.43%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––––
JITENDRA KUMAR BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.40%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.30%–––––––––
nGENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CnForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.15%––––––––––
JADHAV YOGESH SHRINIVASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.14%––––––––––
Sunita ModiRelatives of promoters–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––
TROO CAPITAL LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––7.03%7.03%2.50%2.50%2.18%––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%––––––––––––
MINERVA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––
Kanaiya Properties Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%–––––––––––––
Chaitali Yogesh JadhavResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
Azura Projects Private LimitedCompanies4.10%4.10%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%5.67%4.50%––3.23%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–––––––––––––––
Florence Securities Private LimitedCompanies7.50%7.50%3.75%4.68%4.68%4.68%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.47%2.75%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––––
Lily AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
Nand Kishor AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
Madhusudhan Murlidhar KelaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––12.06%12.06%–––––––––––––––––
Ravi AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––3.50%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.01%2.01%–––––––––––––––––
Vimla Suresh JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.65%2.10%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Ankit Suresh JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.10%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Seepra KabraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.10%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kumar JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.10%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Yogesh JadhavResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
Chaitali JadhavResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
Nand kishore AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
Chartered Capital Research Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––2.13%2.54%2.47%2.47%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.83%1.45%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
Azura Projects Private LimiteOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––3.23%3.23%––––––––––––––––––––
Lily AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay Rajendra KejriwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kanmal JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Sunil Kumar BagariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MIRANDA IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.50%3.50%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manasvi Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions7.98%8.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Swasti vinayaka Realestate DevelopmentOther non-institutions–1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Emma Auto Ancillary Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODI 1.31%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: THAKKAR NILESHKUMAR FARSHURAM (HUF) newly named at 1.18%; PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLP 8.53%, −0.13 pts