Cheviot Company logo

Cheviot Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHEVIOTBSE: 526817Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Cheviot Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Jun 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹1,079.10up ₹4.80 (0.45%)BSE ₹1,090.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,074.30.

29 Oct: open ₹1,074.50, high ₹1,096.00, low ₹1,074.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹898.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,370.50High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹630 Cr1,745th largest listed
P/E
9.23
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
2.32%
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
37486.4% delivered

Cheviot Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cheviot Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.88%
  • Foreign institutions0.28%
  • Indian institutions0.17%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others24.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.88%0.02%74.88%0.28%0.17%0.02%24.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.97%74.97%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.97%74.97%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%74.88%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.03%25.03%25.23%25.23%25.23%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%25.12%
Shares in issue45,11,25045,11,25045,11,25043,11,25043,11,25043,11,25043,11,25064,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87564,66,87562,66,87562,66,87562,66,87562,66,87562,66,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87560,16,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,87558,41,875
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cheviot Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,772Dec 167,686Mar 178,214Jun 178,100Sep 177,516Dec 177,410Mar 187,869Jun 188,368Sep 188,461Dec 188,422Mar 198,372Jun 198,530Sep 198,879Dec 198,895Mar 209,259Jun 2012,037Sep 209,176Dec 208,651Mar 2112,513Jun 2116,123Sep 2122,541Dec 2116,003Mar 2215,835Jun 2215,856Sep 2215,345Dec 2215,341Mar 2315,116Jun 2315,029Sep 2315,437Dec 2314,968Mar 2462,440Jun 2422,500Sep 2422,414Dec 2421,663Mar 2521,279Jun 2520,910Sep 2520,077Dec 2519,545Mar 2618,729Jun 2618,351Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7727,6868,2148,1007,5167,4107,8698,3688,4618,4228,3728,5308,8798,8959,25912,0379,1768,65112,51316,12322,54116,00315,83515,85615,34515,34115,11615,02915,43714,96862,44022,50022,41421,66321,27920,91020,07719,54518,72918,351
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
7,7657,6798,2078,0937,5097,4037,8628,3618,4548,4158,3658,5238,8728,8889,25212,0309,1698,64412,50616,11622,53415,99615,82815,84915,33815,33415,10915,02215,43014,96162,43322,49322,40721,65621,27220,90320,07019,53818,72218,344
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cheviot Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Harsh Investments Private Limited, 70.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Harsh Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others70.61%41,25,053
Mr. Utkarsh KanoriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%2,14,523
Mr. Harsh Vardhan KanoriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%25,621
Mrs. Malati KanoriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%7,345
Cheviot Agro Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,182
Mrs. Madhavi Vishal AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%550
Cheviot International Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%192
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cheviot Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.24%
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.29%1.49%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––1.56%1.54%1.54%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
MR. VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority 2.24%, −0.02 pts