Chennai Ferrous Industries logo

Chennai Ferrous Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539011Metals & Minerals TradingSmall Cap

CHENNAI FERROUS INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹67.17down ₹2.31 (3.32%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹69.48.

28 Oct: open ₹69.48, high ₹72.40, low ₹66.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹56.02Low, 22 Oct 2026₹134.60High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹24 Cr3,758th largest listed
P/E
42.17
P/B
0.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.1%
ROCE
−5.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
453

Chennai Ferrous Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chennai Ferrous Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.74%
  • Individuals and others32.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.85%29.15%67.74%32.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%61.72%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.85%70.83%68.74%68.69%68.49%68.09%68.03%67.94%67.86%67.85%67.78%67.74%67.74%67.74%67.74%67.74%
Indian promoters57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%49.64%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%57.01%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.98%56.96%54.87%54.82%54.62%54.22%54.16%54.07%53.99%53.98%53.91%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%
Foreign promoters13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%12.08%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%
29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%38.28%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.15%29.17%31.26%31.31%31.51%31.91%31.97%32.06%32.14%32.15%32.22%32.26%32.26%32.26%32.26%32.26%
Shares in issue36,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50941,39,52536,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,50936,04,509
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chennai Ferrous Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,164Dec 165,152Mar 175,154Jun 175,145Sep 175,097Dec 175,066Mar 185,065Jun 185,070Sep 185,066Dec 185,067Mar 195,062Jun 195,042Sep 195,032Dec 195,027Mar 205,033Jun 205,026Sep 205,025Dec 204,993Mar 214,071Jun 214,032Sep 214,771Dec 215,143Mar 226,248Jun 227,170Sep 227,581Dec 227,770Mar 237,817Jun 237,449Sep 237,191Dec 237,099Mar 247,014Jun 246,961Sep 246,895Dec 246,827Mar 256,766Jun 256,661Sep 256,568Dec 256,503Mar 266,440Jun 266,406Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1645,1525,1545,1455,0975,0665,0655,0705,0665,0675,0625,0425,0325,0275,0335,0265,0254,9934,0714,0324,7715,1436,2487,1707,5817,7707,8177,4497,1917,0997,0146,9616,8956,8276,7666,6616,5686,5036,4406,406
30303030302926262626262626262626262726262626262626252525252323222222212121202020
Indian promoters28282828282724242424242424242424242524242424242424232323232121202020191919181818
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,1345,1225,1245,1155,0675,0375,0395,0445,0405,0415,0365,0165,0065,0015,0075,0004,9994,9664,0454,0064,7455,1176,2227,1447,5557,7457,7927,4247,1667,0766,9916,9396,8736,8056,7456,6406,5476,4836,4206,386
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chennai Ferrous Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AVANTIKA GUPTA, 9.10%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AVANTIKA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.10%3,28,092
TAMILNADU PROPERTY DEVELOPERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.32%3,00,000
TAMILNADU ENTERPRISES AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.99%2,51,937
AMEENA BEGUM SNon-resident and foreign individuals6.94%2,50,000
RADIANT SOLUTIONS LTDForeign companies and others6.94%2,50,000
DHANVARSHA ENTERPRISES AND INVESTMENTS PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.75%2,43,382
SUDHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.26%2,25,544
ARVIND GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%1,32,377
GOODFAITH VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.47%1,25,155
SUBHASH CHANDRA SARAFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%73,748
ASSAM MERCANTILE CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.82%65,643
VANDANA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%55,344
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chennai Ferrous Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING CO PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%8.57%
CHENNAI MATERIAL RECYCLING AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LTDCompanies8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%7.52%––8.63%8.63%8.63%–8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%––8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%–––––––
ROTOFLEX PACKAGING (P) LTDOther non-institutions–––––––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.12%––2.43%2.43%2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.74%––––––––––––––––––
PRJ FINANCE PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.46%––1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.24%––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE STOCKS AND SECURITIES LTD.Other non-institutions4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%2.10%2.10%2.10%1.83%––2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%1.82%1.22%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.