Challani Capital logo

Challani Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530747FinanceSmall Cap

CHALLANI CAPITAL LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹18.98down ₹0.16 (0.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.14.

30 Oct: open ₹18.90, high ₹19.03, low ₹18.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹16.00Low, 1 Oct 2026₹33.12High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹28 Cr3,799th largest listed
P/E
59.70
P/B
3.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
149

Challani Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Challani Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.99%25.01%74.99%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.67%51.67%50.43%51.65%51.67%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.67%51.67%51.67%71.00%71.00%71.00%70.94%70.94%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.67%51.67%50.43%51.65%51.67%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.67%51.67%51.67%71.00%71.00%71.00%70.94%70.94%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.33%48.33%49.57%48.35%48.33%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.33%48.33%48.33%29.00%29.00%29.00%29.06%29.06%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.35%53.36%53.36%53.36%0.00%
Shares in issue90,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,00090,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––60,01,30060,01,30060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,0000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––60,01,30060,01,30060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,0000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Challani Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,449Dec 161,443Mar 171,437Jun 171,438Sep 171,433Dec 171,330Mar 181,331Jun 181,333Sep 181,333Dec 181,332Mar 191,331Jun 191,333Sep 191,332Dec 191,334Mar 201,334Jun 201,331Sep 201,329Dec 201,332Mar 211,328Jun 211,394Sep 211,623Dec 212,060Mar 221,966Jun 222,003Sep 222,082Dec 222,029Mar 232,014Jun 232,068Sep 232,149Dec 232,228Mar 242,244Jun 242,227Sep 242,559Dec 242,531Mar 252,503Jun 252,511Sep 252,497Dec 252,497Mar 262,497Jun 262,454Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4491,4431,4371,4381,4331,3301,3311,3331,3331,3321,3311,3331,3321,3341,3341,3311,3291,3321,3281,3941,6232,0601,9662,0032,0822,0292,0142,0682,1492,2282,2442,2272,5592,5312,5032,5112,4972,4972,4972,454
9999897666555556666666666666666666655555
Indian promoters9999897666555556666666666666666666655555
1,4401,4341,4281,4291,4251,3211,3241,3271,3271,3261,3261,3281,3271,3291,3291,3251,3231,3261,3221,3881,6172,0541,9601,9972,0762,0232,0082,0622,1432,2222,2382,2212,5532,5252,4972,5062,4922,4922,4922,449
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Challani Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARAVANA GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED, 40.01%.

Holder
SARAVANA GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others40.01%60,02,00960,02,009
SHOBHA PADAM CHALLANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.71%52,06,21552,06,215
AMARABAI JIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%20,7000
JAYANTLAL HEMALATHA BAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%14,54514,145
LALITHA J AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%5,7000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Challani Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AASHISH CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–3.00%3.00%––––––––––––
NIRMAL BHURATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.45%–1.45%1.45%––––––––––––
PRAKASH CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%––––––––––––
INDU N BHURATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.42%–1.42%1.42%––––––––––––
ABHISHEK CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%––––––––––––––––
ADITYA CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%––––––––––––––––
KANTHA CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%–4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%––––––––––––––––
M PRAKASHCHAND JAINOther non-institutions9.07%9.07%4.16%–––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.