Chalet Hotels logo

Chalet Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHALETBSE: 542399Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Chalet Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2019 · Issue price ₹280
Last close ₹812.30up ₹13.90 (1.74%)BSE ₹811.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹798.40.

27 Oct: open ₹798.00, high ₹814.90, low ₹785.45

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹691.35Low, 30 Mar 2026₹977.70High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹17,789 Cr378th largest listed
P/E
33.69
P/B
4.81
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
0.63
Volume, NSE
45,32846.9% delivered

Chalet Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chalet Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.29%
  • Foreign institutions4.19%
  • Indian institutions25.46%
  • Individuals and others3.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.70%1.82%67.29%4.19%25.46%3.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.70%71.70%71.67%67.52%67.48%67.42%67.41%67.40%67.34%67.33%67.29%67.29%67.29%
Indian promoters71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.41%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%71.65%69.13%69.13%69.13%69.13%69.13%69.13%69.18%69.18%69.16%65.15%65.11%65.06%65.05%67.40%67.34%67.33%67.29%67.29%67.29%
Foreign promoters––––––––––0.00%0.00%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.37%2.37%2.36%2.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
28.59%28.59%28.59%28.59%28.59%28.59%28.59%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.35%28.30%28.30%28.33%32.48%32.52%32.58%32.59%32.60%32.66%32.67%32.71%32.71%32.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares32.12%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.01%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.93%31.92%31.91%31.91%31.91%
Shares in issue20,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,23,86420,50,24,86420,50,24,86420,50,24,86420,50,24,86420,53,94,70420,53,94,70420,54,74,00821,81,00,27121,82,45,93321,84,27,77321,84,55,41521,84,90,41521,86,85,41521,87,53,43221,89,94,12721,89,94,12721,89,94,127
Shares locked in14,64,10,29314,64,10,29314,64,10,29314,64,10,2934,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,680–000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in14,64,10,29314,64,10,29314,64,10,29314,64,10,2934,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,6804,11,29,680–000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chalet Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,697Mar 192,620Jun 192,567Sep 192,435Dec 192,869Mar 2016,138Jun 2022,424Sep 2027,276Dec 2027,357Mar 2129,413Jun 2130,761Sep 2129,807Dec 2130,692Mar 2230,740Jun 2231,410Sep 2231,289Dec 2232,414Mar 2336,784Jun 2344,003Sep 2351,812Dec 2361,454Mar 2467,068Jun 2470,466Sep 2474,831Dec 2466,181Mar 2564,175Jun 2566,228Sep 2567,682Dec 2552,522Mar 2649,687Jun 2645,586Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6972,6202,5672,4352,86916,13822,42427,27627,35729,41330,76129,80730,69230,74031,41031,28932,41436,78444,00351,81261,45467,06870,46674,83166,18164,17566,22867,68252,52249,68745,586
12121212131313131313151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters12121212131313131313151514141414141414141414141414151515151515
Foreign promoters––––––––––001111111111111–––––0
2,6852,6082,5552,4232,85616,12522,41127,26327,34429,40030,74629,79230,67730,72531,39531,27432,39936,76943,98851,79761,43967,05370,45174,81666,16664,16066,21367,66752,50749,67245,571
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chalet Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CASA MARIA PROPERTIES LLP, 7.53%. The filing names 91 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CASA MARIA PROPERTIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.53%1,64,96,2800.00%
CAPSTAN TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.53%1,64,95,68018.16%
RAGHUKOOL ESTATE DEVELOPEMENT LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.53%1,64,95,68020.59%
TOUCHSTONE PROPERTIES AND HOTELS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.62%1,45,00,00099.31%
CAPE TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.01%1,31,51,18099.73%
ANBEE CONSTRUCTIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.01%1,31,51,18099.73%
K RAHEJA PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.66%1,24,00,0000.00%
NEEL CHANDRU RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.72%1,03,42,3180.00%
PALM SHELTER ESTATE DEVELOPMENT LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.68%80,52,3870.00%
JYOTI CHANDRU RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%77,80,3000.00%
SUMATI RAVI RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.36%51,63,1590.00%
RAVI CHANDRU RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.36%51,79,1590.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Chalet Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Chalet Hotels

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%1.11%1.22%1.29%1.26%––1.16%––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.24%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.24%1.24%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%2.23%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 223Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.19%1.19%1.08%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.