CG Power and Industrial Solutions logo

CG Power and Industrial Solutions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CGPOWERBSE: 500093Electrical EquipmentLarge Cap

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited · Formerly Crompton Greaves · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1967 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹829.80down ₹2.50 (0.30%)BSE ₹829.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹832.30.

29 Oct: open ₹830.00, high ₹834.90, low ₹818.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹525.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹980.90High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,30,732 Cr88th largest listed
P/E
95.05
P/B
14.96
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
17.0%
ROCE
17.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,77,65847.0% delivered

CG Power and Industrial Solutions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CG Power and Industrial Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.34%
  • Foreign institutions11.08%
  • Indian institutions19.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.55%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
58.12%7.19%56.34%11.08%19.02%13.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%12.77%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%53.16%53.22%53.23%52.69%52.69%55.65%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.11%58.11%58.09%58.07%58.06%58.06%58.05%56.37%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.34%
Indian promoters34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%12.77%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%53.16%53.22%53.23%52.69%52.69%55.65%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.11%58.11%58.09%58.07%58.06%58.06%58.05%56.37%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.34%
65.48%65.48%65.48%65.49%65.49%65.49%65.50%65.50%65.50%87.10%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.91%46.80%46.74%46.74%47.29%47.29%44.35%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.89%41.89%41.91%41.93%41.94%41.94%41.95%43.63%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.66%
Depositary receipts0.14%0.14%0.14%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.09%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%–––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares80.17%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%95.94%95.83%95.80%95.80%95.80%97.06%87.74%87.74%87.74%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue62,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,1421,33,79,98,0291,33,79,98,0291,33,79,98,0291,35,18,43,0291,35,18,43,0291,44,18,43,0291,52,70,76,6741,52,70,76,6741,52,70,96,4341,52,71,31,4341,52,72,32,1941,52,72,56,0941,52,72,83,5941,52,73,33,2141,52,78,71,9541,52,84,88,0941,52,87,56,9441,52,88,69,4441,52,90,78,8841,57,47,19,8091,57,48,67,6091,57,49,21,2491,57,49,79,2491,57,54,68,309
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––71,12,51,88771,12,51,88771,12,51,88772,50,96,88772,50,96,88781,50,96,88790,03,30,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53224,39,62,16717,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,645––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––71,12,51,88771,12,51,88771,12,51,88771,12,51,88771,12,51,88780,12,51,88788,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53288,64,85,53224,39,62,16717,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,64517,52,33,645––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts8,82,3298,82,3298,82,3298,37,5298,37,5298,22,5047,75,9497,75,9497,75,9497,75,9496,87,2346,87,2346,87,2346,87,2346,87,2345,84,7345,59,7345,22,3093,15,4293,15,4293,15,4290000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CG Power and Industrial Solutions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,51,898Dec 161,45,317Mar 171,32,107Jun 171,29,554Sep 171,27,225Dec 171,30,653Mar 181,35,732Jun 181,32,648Sep 181,40,021Dec 181,38,514Mar 191,40,198Jun 191,43,982Sep 191,45,629Dec 191,40,980Mar 201,47,713Jun 201,54,599Sep 201,63,507Dec 201,57,997Mar 211,72,733Jun 211,53,376Sep 211,66,745Dec 211,72,334Mar 221,70,143Jun 221,77,387Sep 221,72,131Dec 221,73,059Mar 231,76,210Jun 231,84,064Sep 232,00,497Dec 232,58,587Mar 243,41,820Jun 244,21,250Sep 244,70,500Dec 244,94,916Mar 254,92,418Jun 255,47,043Sep 255,35,803Dec 255,21,349Mar 265,33,530Jun 265,49,326Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,51,8981,45,3171,32,1071,29,5541,27,2251,30,6531,35,7321,32,6481,40,0211,38,5141,40,1981,43,9821,45,6291,40,9801,47,7131,54,5991,63,5071,57,9971,72,7331,53,3761,66,7451,72,3341,70,1431,77,3871,72,1311,73,0591,76,2101,84,0642,00,4972,58,5873,41,8204,21,2504,70,5004,94,9164,92,4185,47,0435,35,8035,21,3495,33,5305,49,326
333333333322222231112121313151515151517181819191919191920202020
Indian promoters333333333322222231112121313151515151517181819191919191920202020
1,51,8941,45,3131,32,1031,29,5501,27,2211,30,6491,35,7281,32,6441,40,0171,38,5101,40,1951,43,9791,45,6261,40,9771,47,7101,54,5961,63,5031,57,9851,72,7201,53,3631,66,7311,72,3211,70,1281,77,3721,72,1161,73,0441,76,1951,84,0472,00,4792,58,5693,41,8014,21,2314,70,4814,94,8974,92,3995,47,0245,35,7835,21,3295,33,5105,49,306
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CG Power and Industrial Solutions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tube Investments of India Limited, 56.27%. The filing names 173 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tube Investments of India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others56.27%88,64,85,532
M A MURUGAPPAN HOLDINGS LLP (Formerly, M A Murugappan Holdings Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.02%3,69,530
M.A.ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,65,000
MAM ARUNACHALAM(MAM A & S Arunachalam hold on behalf of Arun Murugappan Children's Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,25,090
M A M ARUNACHALAM (in the capacity as Kartha of HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%87,300
M A M ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,20,920
A M MEYYAMMAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8,980
LAKSHMI CHOCKALINGAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%44,900
DHRUV M ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,690
KANIKA SUBBIAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%14,850
NIRANTHARA ALAMELU JAWAHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%15
LAKSHMI RAMASWAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7,490
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CG Power and Industrial Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CG Power and Industrial Solutions

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%2.23%2.87%3.45%3.53%3.51%3.65%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther Indian institutions5.24%5.24%5.24%4.56%2.94%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.74%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.21%1.34%2.12%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––6.59%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.05%3.05%2.86%2.70%2.37%2.07%1.70%1.18%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––
AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.82%1.32%1.77%1.77%1.75%1.75%1.64%1.55%1.55%1.64%1.64%1.21%1.21%1.06%–––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.78%1.36%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.40%1.39%1.31%1.31%1.19%1.03%––––––––––––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT SUSTAINABILITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.12%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (SINGAPORE) LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%0.96%0.91%–––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.78%2.28%2.28%2.26%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––
IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
HABROK INDIA MASTER LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.52%1.18%1.20%1.12%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
BHARTI (SBM) HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.99%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
YES BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––12.77%12.82%12.77%12.77%12.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
L&T FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––9.99%9.99%9.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KKR INDIA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.39%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KKR INDIA DEBT OPPORTUNITIES FUND IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––21.60%21.60%10.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.08%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS COInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WGI EMERGING MARKETS SMALLER COMPANIES FUND, LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%2.43%2.50%2.52%2.70%2.47%2.47%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMENA SPECIAL SITUATIONS MAURITIUSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.53%4.92%4.09%–4.09%3.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.30%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEMENA SPECIAL SITUATIONS MAURITIUSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, ASERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.20%1.25%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK INDEX FUND, ASERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL no longer named, from 1.10%
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.12%, +0.78 pts; NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVT 3.65%, +0.14 pts