Capri Global Capital logo

Capri Global Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CGCLBSE: 531595FinanceSmall Cap

Capri Global Capital Limited · Formerly Money Matters Financial Services · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1996 on BSE, Oct 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹231.61down ₹0.05 (0.02%)BSE ₹231.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹231.66.

29 Oct: open ₹232.00, high ₹235.76, low ₹231.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹151.10Low, 4 Mar 2026₹287.45High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹22,284 Cr376th largest listed
P/E
17.01
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
17.9%
NIM
8.36%
Cost of funds
8.72%
Credit cost
0.82%
ROA
3.55%
Leverage
4.65times net worth
Volume, NSE
67,58,77012.4% delivered

Capri Global Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 1 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Capri Global Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.92%
  • Foreign institutions13.00%
  • Indian institutions17.04%
  • Individuals and others10.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.68%0.08%59.92%13.00%17.04%10.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.84%74.74%74.72%74.68%74.68%74.64%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.89%69.89%69.89%69.89%69.87%69.87%59.95%59.95%59.92%59.92%59.92%59.92%
Indian promoters73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.84%74.74%74.72%74.68%74.68%74.64%69.91%69.91%69.91%69.89%69.89%69.89%69.89%69.87%69.87%59.95%59.95%59.92%59.92%59.92%59.92%
26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.16%25.26%25.28%25.32%25.32%25.36%30.09%30.09%30.09%30.11%30.11%30.11%30.11%30.13%30.13%40.05%40.05%40.08%40.08%40.08%40.08%
Shares in issue17,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,51,34,80517,52,85,35517,52,85,35517,52,85,80517,53,55,80517,55,98,10517,56,54,05517,57,46,45517,57,46,45517,58,37,05520,61,52,84420,61,52,84420,61,52,84420,62,34,99382,49,39,97282,49,39,97282,49,39,97282,51,16,35282,51,16,35296,16,35,12296,16,35,12296,21,53,96296,21,53,96296,21,53,96296,21,53,962
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Capri Global Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,361Dec 164,189Mar 174,084Jun 175,849Sep 177,061Dec 177,445Mar 187,303Jun 186,479Sep 186,396Dec 185,291Mar 195,212Jun 194,810Sep 194,887Dec 194,441Mar 205,080Jun 204,892Sep 205,392Dec 205,266Mar 218,634Jun 217,680Sep 217,736Dec 219,494Mar 2210,074Jun 229,667Sep 228,800Dec 227,353Mar 237,432Jun 237,053Sep 237,261Dec 2329,874Mar 2431,030Jun 2430,984Sep 2432,211Dec 2449,562Mar 2561,368Jun 2562,839Sep 2565,201Dec 2563,725Mar 2659,632Jun 2681,211Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3614,1894,0845,8497,0617,4457,3036,4796,3965,2915,2124,8104,8874,4415,0804,8925,3925,2668,6347,6807,7369,49410,0749,6678,8007,3537,4327,0537,26129,87431,03030,98432,21149,56261,36862,83965,20163,72559,63281,211
5555555555555555588887787777777777777777
Indian promoters5555555555555555588887787777777777777777
3,3564,1844,0795,8447,0567,4407,2986,4746,3915,2865,2074,8054,8824,4365,0754,8875,3875,2588,6267,6727,7289,48710,0679,6598,7937,3467,4257,0467,25429,86731,02330,97732,20449,55561,36162,83265,19463,71859,62581,204
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Capri Global Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Capri Global Ventures Private Limited (Formally known as Capri Global Holdings Private Limited), 41.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Capri Global Ventures Private Limited (Formally known as Capri Global Holdings Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others41.10%39,54,03,656
Rajesh SharmaIndian companies, trusts and others18.82%18,11,00,140
Ramesh Chandra SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,112
Rajesh SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,000
Raghav SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
Jinisha SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
Jahnavi SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Capri Global Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Capri Global Capital

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––2.28%2.97%4.79%4.79%4.78%6.72%7.57%8.25%9.69%9.69%9.69%9.68%9.45%9.45%9.36%9.19%9.19%9.19%7.89%8.13%8.22%8.22%7.98%7.60%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.71%2.75%
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.09%
Gainful Investments and Advisors Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––5.34%5.34%5.34%5.06%–4.77%4.01%4.03%4.13%4.30%4.34%4.46%4.46%4.46%3.29%3.29%3.47%3.47%2.26%–
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%2.28%3.01%3.01%3.04%–3.06%3.66%3.66%3.66%2.53%2.39%2.21%2.15%––
Roopam Multitrade Private LimitedCompanies4.17%3.50%3.41%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.62%3.82%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.64%2.18%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.04%3.42%3.42%3.42%2.10%2.10%2.30%1.46%––
Samvrudhi Multitrade Private LimitedCompanies––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.51%1.29%1.29%1.27%–––
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%––––
Gladiolus Property and Investments Private LimitedCompanies–––––––1.26%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.39%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.35%––––––
Samvrudhi Tradesol Private LimitedCompanies1.32%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.02%––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdtInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%––––––––––
Badrikedar Commercials Private LimitedCompanies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.97%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.99%1.57%1.37%1.34%–1.09%1.07%–––––––––––––
Gainful Investments and Advisors Private nLimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.41%–––––––––––––––
Gladiolus Property and Investments nPrivate LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––
Adani Properties Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––
Gainful Multitrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.26%4.26%4.46%4.79%5.53%5.52%5.46%5.46%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.35%5.35%5.35%––––––––––––––––––––
Albula Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.83%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Apv Tradesol Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Future Corporate Resources Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.25%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANVRUDHI TRADESOL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUHANI TRADING AND INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLADIOLUS PROPERTY & INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.09%–1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAY POND MbInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.45%4.45%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.12%4.11%4.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAY POND BMD MBInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.03%1.21%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Nomura India Investment Fund Mother Fund newly named at 1.46%; Smallcap World Fund, Inc 2.75%, +1.04 pts; Societe Generale - Odi 1.09%, +0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 7.60%, −0.38 pts
  • Individuals and others: Gainful Investments and Advisors Private Limited no longer named, from 2.26%