Cera Sanitaryware logo

Cera Sanitaryware shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CERABSE: 532443Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Cera Sanitaryware Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2002 on BSE, Nov 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹4,449.00down ₹49.00 (1.09%)BSE ₹4,450.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,498.00.

28 Oct: open ₹4,515.50, high ₹4,563.00, low ₹4,419.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4,419.00Low, 28 Oct 2026₹6,740.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹5,738 Cr688th largest listed
P/E
28.27
P/B
3.90
Dividend yield
1.69%
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
15.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
24,60969.7% delivered

Cera Sanitaryware's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cera Sanitaryware, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.41%
  • Foreign institutions15.55%
  • Indian institutions14.14%
  • Individuals and others15.85%
  • Employee trusts0.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.48%0.00%54.41%15.55%14.14%15.85%0.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%
Indian promoters54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%
45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.58%45.58%45.56%45.57%45.57%45.55%45.55%45.57%45.53%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.05%
Shares in issue1,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,30,05,8741,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,5411,28,97,541
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cera Sanitaryware shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,213Dec 1618,798Mar 1719,887Jun 1719,939Sep 1721,876Dec 1721,662Mar 1822,339Jun 1823,170Sep 1822,722Dec 1822,563Mar 1921,812Jun 1919,553Sep 1919,284Dec 1917,023Mar 2017,186Jun 2016,834Sep 2016,302Dec 2017,030Mar 2118,332Jun 2117,631Sep 2119,903Dec 2120,303Mar 2222,076Jun 2227,556Sep 2237,752Dec 2239,213Mar 2343,816Jun 2342,316Sep 2334,878Dec 2334,804Mar 2433,123Jun 241,78,714Sep 241,65,576Dec 241,56,905Mar 251,52,096Jun 251,47,987Sep 251,46,531Dec 251,41,006Mar 261,31,617Jun 261,27,063Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,21318,79819,88719,93921,87621,66222,33923,17022,72222,56321,81219,55319,28417,02317,18616,83416,30217,03018,33217,63119,90320,30322,07627,55637,75239,21343,81642,31634,87834,80433,1231,78,7141,65,5761,56,9051,52,0961,47,9871,46,5311,41,0061,31,6171,27,063
12121212121212121212121210101010999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121210101010999999999999999999999999
19,20118,78619,87519,92721,86421,65022,32723,15822,71022,55121,80019,54119,27417,01317,17616,82416,29317,02118,32317,62219,89420,29422,06727,54737,74339,20443,80742,30734,86934,79533,1141,78,7041,65,5661,56,8951,52,0861,47,9771,46,5211,40,9961,31,6071,27,053
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cera Sanitaryware promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIKRAM INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 22.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIKRAM INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.27%28,71,814
SMITI SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.30%13,29,070
VIKRAM SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.26%9,36,567
REKHA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.09%5,27,165
TRISURE PROMOTIONS & TRADINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.72%4,79,648
DEEPSHIKHA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%3,35,789
SUVINAY TRADING & INVESTMENT CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.48%3,19,642
POOJA JAIN SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%2,00,000
MADHUSUDAN INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%18,065
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cera Sanitaryware, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cera Sanitaryware

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%9.01%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%9.49%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.51%
SAJAN KUMAR PASARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.73%1.71%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.32%1.27%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.67%3.09%3.08%2.07%2.13%2.02%1.98%1.98%1.96%1.96%2.05%2.72%2.72%1.88%1.76%1.36%1.24%––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%2.22%––––––
VIJAY KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.00%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD, HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD - SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGINOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD, HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD - SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA 2020 II INVESTORS,LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED, HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED - SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––4.42%–––2.89%2.63%2.05%1.74%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––
OLD WELL EMERGING MARKETS MASTER FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED, HDFC LIFE INSURANCE -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGINOther non-institutions–––––––––––––3.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED, HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNOther non-institutions–––––––––––4.23%3.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED & HDFC SL SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––4.89%5.28%5.53%5.80%5.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.67%4.85%4.66%4.50%4.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.68%1.47%1.46%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA 2020 FUND II LIMITED - FOREIGN COMPANYOther non-institutions2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO newly named at 1.24%; NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 9.51%, −0.06 pts
  • Individuals and others: SAJAN KUMAR PASARI 1.71%, −0.02 pts