Centum Electronics logo

Centum Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CENTUMBSE: 517544Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Centum Electronics Limited · Formerly Solectron Centum Electronics · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Oct 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹4,000.00down ₹81.80 (2.00%)BSE ₹3,995.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,081.80.

28 Oct: open ₹4,124.40, high ₹4,230.00, low ₹3,954.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,044.20Low, 12 Jan 2026₹4,999.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹5,905 Cr843rd largest listed
P/E
108.00
P/E without one-offs
73.01
P/B
17.20
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
63,33330.2% delivered

Centum Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Centum Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.81%
  • Foreign institutions3.73%
  • Indian institutions19.97%
  • Individuals and others29.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.80%0.03%46.81%3.73%19.97%29.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.45%59.42%59.22%59.04%59.04%58.87%58.85%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.79%58.79%58.75%58.75%58.75%51.52%51.52%46.99%46.89%46.88%46.82%46.81%
Indian promoters59.45%59.42%59.22%59.04%59.04%58.87%58.85%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.80%58.79%58.79%58.75%58.75%58.75%51.52%51.52%46.99%46.89%46.88%46.82%46.81%
40.55%40.58%40.78%40.96%40.96%41.13%41.15%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.20%41.21%41.21%41.25%41.25%41.25%48.48%48.48%53.01%53.11%53.12%53.18%53.19%
Shares in issue1,27,46,1541,27,52,6961,27,92,9171,28,33,8501,28,33,8501,28,69,6241,28,74,9221,28,81,0581,28,81,0581,28,81,0581,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,84,7811,28,88,4341,28,88,4341,28,96,8071,28,96,8071,28,96,8071,47,07,1521,47,07,1521,47,07,1521,47,36,1501,47,40,9831,47,59,0161,47,62,016
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Centum Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,953Dec 169,674Mar 179,309Jun 179,327Sep 178,488Dec 178,509Mar 188,362Jun 188,175Sep 188,084Dec 187,866Mar 197,742Jun 197,529Sep 197,361Dec 197,398Mar 207,735Jun 208,340Sep 207,846Dec 207,823Mar 218,217Jun 218,518Sep 218,583Dec 218,780Mar 228,636Jun 228,743Sep 229,344Dec 2210,249Mar 2312,647Jun 2325,928Sep 2325,466Dec 2323,497Mar 2424,013Jun 2423,415Sep 2418,255Dec 2418,150Mar 2520,455Jun 2526,917Sep 2526,843Dec 2526,539Mar 2630,466Jun 2632,981Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,9539,6749,3099,3278,4888,5098,3628,1758,0847,8667,7427,5297,3617,3987,7358,3407,8467,8238,2178,5188,5838,7808,6368,7439,34410,24912,64725,92825,46623,49724,01323,41518,25518,15020,45526,91726,84326,53930,46632,981
4444444444444444444444444445555555555555
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444445555555555555
9,9499,6709,3059,3238,4848,5058,3588,1718,0807,8627,7387,5257,3577,3947,7318,3367,8427,8198,2138,5148,5798,7768,6328,7399,34010,24512,64325,92325,46123,49224,00823,41018,25018,14520,45026,91226,83826,53430,46132,976
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Centum Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MALLAVARAPU VENKATA APPARAO, 35.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MALLAVARAPU VENKATA APPARAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.44%52,31,549
NIKHIL MALLAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.42%6,52,855
TANYA MALLAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.36%6,44,240
SWARNALATHA MALLAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%3,69,150
M S SWARNAKUMARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%12,484
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Centum Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Centum Electronics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.19%2.31%2.34%2.34%2.00%4.39%4.39%5.75%5.74%6.77%5.07%4.74%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1MAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.09%1.77%2.22%2.23%1.74%1.58%
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.58%1.58%–––2.35%2.35%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.83%3.36%2.69%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.85%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.67%1.37%1.37%
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
ZEN SECURITIES LIMITED -CLIENTS (DORMANT)Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%––1.47%–––––––1.02%
ZEN SECURITIES LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.47%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––1.48%1.47%–1.47%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–
SUBHKAM VENTURES I PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%3.51%3.51%3.28%1.72%1.07%–
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.30%1.90%–––2.01%––––2.20%3.19%3.25%–3.25%3.25%–2.99%–2.69%2.69%2.68%–2.68%2.35%1.81%1.31%––––
NILESH KISHOR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.17%–––––
SHIVANI T. TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.90%1.90%2.01%–2.01%1.98%2.20%2.20%–––3.25%––3.17%–––––2.68%––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––
3P INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%–––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.18%1.22%2.20%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%1.69%–––––––––––––––
GIRISH GULATI (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.08%––––1.78%2.29%2.74%3.09%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.12%2.72%2.62%2.06%1.76%1.19%–––––––––––––––––
BHARAT JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.50%1.50%1.50%––1.30%1.30%1.50%1.50%––1.50%1.49%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC BANK LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.38%–1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.73%1.91%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.76%1.76%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHP SECURITIES PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manxi Bhalchandra TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EM RESURGENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND I newly named at 1.06%; 3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1 4.74%, −0.33 pts; 3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1M 1.58%, −0.16 pts
  • Individuals and others: ZEN SECURITIES LTD no longer named, from 1.29%; SUBHKAM VENTURES I PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.07%; ZEN SECURITIES LIMITED -CLIENTS (DORMANT) newly named at 1.02%