Centrum Capital logo

Centrum Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CENTRUMBSE: 501150FinanceSmall Cap

Centrum Capital Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1978 on BSE, Apr 2018 on NSE
Last close ₹18.44down ₹0.62 (3.25%)BSE ₹18.79

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.06.

30 Oct: open ₹19.50, high ₹19.50, low ₹18.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹16.39Low, 26 Oct 2026₹35.90High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹919 Cr1,409th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.95
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−73.4%
ROE without one-offs
−141.4%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
12.19
Volume, NSE
10,20,41336.8% delivered

Centrum Capital's shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Centrum Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

13 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.86%
  • Foreign institutions1.21%
  • Indian institutions1.43%
  • Individuals and others54.11%
  • Employee trusts2.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
57.97%0.00%40.86%1.21%1.43%54.11%2.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
36.95%36.95%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.57%37.57%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%38.05%38.13%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.23%38.23%38.23%38.44%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%34.84%34.84%39.44%39.44%39.44%40.86%
Indian promoters36.95%36.95%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.57%37.57%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%38.05%38.13%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.16%38.23%38.23%38.23%38.44%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%34.84%34.84%39.44%39.44%39.44%40.86%
57.14%57.14%57.08%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.23%58.59%58.17%57.84%57.51%57.41%57.35%57.20%57.17%57.17%57.17%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.23%57.39%57.39%57.18%57.13%57.13%57.66%57.78%57.91%58.09%58.25%58.40%58.45%62.41%62.45%58.03%58.06%58.10%56.74%
Employee trusts5.91%5.91%5.84%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.20%3.84%3.84%4.17%4.50%4.60%4.60%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.85%3.73%3.60%3.41%3.26%3.11%3.06%2.75%2.71%2.53%2.50%2.45%2.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares63.33%51.15%61.81%49.50%36.19%48.40%52.80%73.03%73.09%82.81%78.45%64.43%38.76%49.33%49.30%49.30%49.30%41.71%31.89%29.62%35.63%48.20%52.72%43.76%45.46%47.41%49.23%45.00%42.69%32.29%27.40%33.22%39.15%54.88%45.24%49.90%47.24%29.96%23.83%27.79%36.26%
Shares in issue41,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74041,60,32,74045,95,79,19445,95,79,19448,68,29,19448,68,29,19448,68,29,19449,85,16,898
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000002,56,34,5377,00,60,9917,00,60,9917,07,96,4542,72,50,0002,72,50,0003,89,37,704
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000002,56,34,5372,56,34,5372,56,34,5372,72,50,0002,72,50,0002,72,50,0003,89,37,704
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Centrum Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,113Dec 164,717Mar 1711,835Jun 1719,368Sep 1722,479Dec 1722,702Mar 1822,785Jun 1822,065Sep 1821,714Dec 1821,007Mar 1920,215Jun 1919,385Sep 1918,640Dec 1918,561Mar 2018,787Jun 2018,790Sep 2018,911Dec 2021,400Mar 2138,520Jun 2138,109Sep 2143,226Dec 2145,462Mar 2245,924Jun 2245,293Sep 2243,212Dec 2241,793Mar 2341,110Jun 2340,620Sep 2341,655Dec 2343,633Mar 2441,530Jun 2439,276Sep 2438,292Dec 2438,106Mar 2538,297Jun 2537,046Sep 2535,325Dec 2534,991Mar 2635,233Jun 2635,495Sep 2635,550Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
All shareholders2,1134,71711,83519,36822,47922,70222,78522,06521,71421,00720,21519,38518,64018,56118,78718,79018,91121,40038,52038,10943,22645,46245,92445,29343,21241,79341,11040,62041,65543,63341,53039,27638,29238,10638,29737,04635,32534,99135,23335,49535,550
22222333333333333333333333333222222222222
Indian promoters22222333333333333333333333333222222222222
2,1104,71411,83219,36522,47622,69822,78122,06121,71021,00320,21119,38118,63618,55718,78318,78618,90721,39638,51638,10543,22245,45845,92045,28943,20841,78941,10640,61641,65143,63041,52739,27338,28938,10338,29437,04335,32234,98835,23035,49235,547
Employee trusts11111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Centrum Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 13 Oct 2026; the largest is Businessmatch Services (India) Private Limited, 26.98%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Businessmatch Services (India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others26.98%13,44,99,04135.62%0.00%
JBCG Advisory Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.88%6,92,05,75937.50%56.26%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Centrum Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
Kaikobad Byramjee & Son Agency Private LimitedCompanies12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%–12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%12.98%11.75%11.75%11.10%11.10%11.10%10.84%
M.Dinshaw & Co.Private LimitedCompanies3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.30%3.30%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.04%
Praveen Kumar AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%–3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.05%3.05%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.81%
Raj Kumar AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.05%3.05%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.81%
Som AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%2.83%2.83%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.61%
Casby Logistics Private LimitedCompanies2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%–2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.55%2.55%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.35%
Mahakhurshid Khushrooh ByramjeeDirectors and their relatives–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.65%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.65%1.65%1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.56%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.49%1.49%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.38%
Prisach Consultants LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.17%
Rinita Impex Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.43%2.03%1.91%1.91%2.08%2.03%2.03%1.97%1.99%2.14%2.18%2.18%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.06%2.02%1.82%1.79%1.67%1.30%1.30%1.22%1.19%1.19%1.16%
Negen Undiscovered Value FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.49%–––
Kaikobad Agency & Son Agency Pvt LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––12.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Beyond Infinity Gaming Housing LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Beyond Infinity Gaming House LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.15%1.05%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Casby Logistic Privatte LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj FinanceOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.20%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHAKHURSHID BYRAMJEEOther non-institutions1.65%–––––––––––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K L ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Capitals LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ishbhoomi Fabtraders Pvt LtdOther non-institutions12.78%11.70%5.70%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kan Hassomal LakhaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indivision India PartnersOther non-institutions6.17%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kaikobad Byramjee & Son Agency Private Limited 10.84%, −0.26 pts; M.Dinshaw & Co.Private Limited 3.04%, −0.07 pts; Praveen Kumar Arora 2.81%, −0.07 pts; 6 more moved