Central Bank of India logo

Central Bank of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CENTRALBKBSE: 532885BanksSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2007
Last close ₹28.93up ₹0.02 (0.07%)BSE ₹28.93

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.91.

28 Oct: open ₹28.91, high ₹28.99, low ₹28.56

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.26Low, 26 Oct 2026₹40.92High, 26 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹26,186 Cr256th largest listed
P/E
5.43
P/B
0.63
Dividend yield
2.77%
ROE
12.0%
NIM
2.99%
Gross NPA
2.39%
Net NPA
0.31%
CET1
15.97%
ROA
0.88%
Volume, NSE
42,10,89944.0% delivered

Central Bank of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Central Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters81.19%
  • Foreign institutions1.29%
  • Indian institutions10.62%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
93.08%0.07%81.19%1.29%10.62%6.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
81.28%81.28%81.28%81.91%86.40%78.52%86.40%88.02%91.20%89.46%89.46%92.39%92.39%92.39%89.78%89.78%89.78%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%81.19%81.19%
Indian promoters81.28%81.28%81.28%81.91%86.40%78.52%86.40%88.02%91.20%89.46%89.46%92.39%92.39%92.39%89.78%89.78%89.78%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%93.08%89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%81.19%81.19%
18.72%18.72%18.72%18.09%13.60%21.48%13.60%11.98%8.80%10.54%10.54%7.61%7.61%7.61%10.22%10.22%10.22%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%10.73%10.73%10.73%10.73%10.73%18.81%18.81%
Shares in issue1,90,21,70,9641,90,21,70,9641,90,21,70,9641,96,77,49,4562,61,81,55,7552,88,10,39,1152,61,81,55,7552,97,25,13,7254,04,72,01,4374,12,59,17,6614,12,59,17,6615,70,97,62,7245,70,97,62,7245,70,97,62,7245,87,55,62,4605,87,55,62,4605,87,55,62,4608,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4328,68,09,39,4329,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,2749,05,14,01,274
Shares locked in1,59,47,25,22139,77,65,8961,56,32,84,1331,61,17,17,6712,26,21,23,9702,26,21,23,9702,26,21,23,9702,61,64,81,9403,69,11,69,6523,76,98,85,8763,76,98,85,8765,35,37,30,9395,35,37,30,9393,72,88,75,5363,71,92,74,0003,66,32,97,0443,66,32,97,0448,08,03,91,6878,08,03,91,6875,46,39,09,7475,07,64,70,3574,38,92,22,0354,38,92,22,0352,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9720000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,54,61,39,17934,91,79,8541,54,61,39,1791,61,17,17,6712,26,21,23,9702,26,21,23,9702,26,21,23,9702,61,64,81,9403,69,11,69,6523,69,11,69,6523,69,11,69,6525,27,50,14,7155,27,50,14,7153,72,88,75,5363,71,92,74,0003,66,32,97,0443,66,32,97,0448,08,03,91,6878,08,03,91,6875,46,39,09,7475,07,64,70,3574,38,92,22,0354,38,92,22,0352,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9722,80,53,76,9720000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Central Bank of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,43,810Dec 161,39,332Mar 171,33,990Jun 171,37,602Dec 171,33,337Mar 181,30,378Jun 181,32,713Sep 181,38,663Dec 181,39,893Mar 191,66,229Jun 191,68,803Sep 191,72,222Dec 191,73,416Mar 201,76,709Jun 201,89,243Sep 202,25,888Dec 203,31,719Mar 213,56,923Jun 213,59,676Sep 213,68,223Dec 213,68,939Mar 223,70,074Jun 223,76,992Sep 224,15,868Dec 224,15,792Mar 234,34,384Jun 235,03,897Sep 235,29,591Dec 236,43,550Mar 246,85,394Jun 246,67,435Sep 246,71,006Dec 246,79,105Mar 257,18,928Jun 257,21,272Sep 257,19,939Dec 257,14,547Mar 267,44,225Jun 267,42,939Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,43,8101,39,3321,33,9901,37,6021,33,3371,30,3781,32,7131,38,6631,39,8931,66,2291,68,8031,72,2221,73,4161,76,7091,89,2432,25,8883,31,7193,56,9233,59,6763,68,2233,68,9393,70,0743,76,9924,15,8684,15,7924,34,3845,03,8975,29,5916,43,5506,85,3946,67,4356,71,0066,79,1057,18,9287,21,2727,19,9397,14,5477,44,2257,42,939
111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,43,8091,39,3311,33,9891,37,6011,33,3361,30,3771,32,7121,38,6621,39,8921,66,2281,68,8021,72,2211,73,4151,76,7081,89,2422,25,8873,31,7183,56,9223,59,6753,68,2223,68,9383,70,0733,76,9914,15,8674,15,7914,34,3835,03,8965,29,5906,43,5496,85,3936,67,4346,71,0056,79,1047,18,9277,21,2717,19,9387,14,5467,44,2247,42,938
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Central Bank of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 81.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments81.19%7,34,87,79,585
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Central Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Central Bank of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies13.83%13.83%13.83%13.36%10.04%––8.84%6.50%6.19%––––4.20%4.20%––2.62%–2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%––2.62%2.62%2.62%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%6.44%6.44%
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.62%––––––––––
India Infoline LtdOther non-institutions–––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.