Century Enka logo

Century Enka shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CENTENKABSE: 500280Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Century Enka Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1967 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹465.20down ₹44.50 (8.73%)BSE ₹465.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹509.70.

27 Oct: open ₹511.00, high ₹529.00, low ₹451.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹371.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹671.65High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,016 Cr1,494th largest listed
P/E
7.09
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
2.36%
ROE
9.6%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
3,93,11217.8% delivered

Century Enka's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Century Enka, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.86%
  • Foreign institutions2.60%
  • Indian institutions8.94%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others63.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.12%1.96%24.86%2.60%8.94%63.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%27.16%27.05%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%
Indian promoters25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%27.16%27.05%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.80%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%24.86%
74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%72.84%72.95%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.20%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%75.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.01%6.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,5892,18,50,589
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Century Enka shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,783Dec 1647,912Mar 1748,207Jun 1748,867Sep 1744,045Dec 1742,924Mar 1842,713Jun 1843,354Sep 1843,399Dec 1842,974Mar 1943,180Jun 1942,643Sep 1942,364Dec 1942,233Mar 2043,786Jun 2044,511Sep 2041,766Dec 2040,602Mar 2147,019Jun 2146,592Sep 2144,665Dec 2144,237Mar 2243,472Jun 2243,141Sep 2248,373Dec 2247,221Mar 2346,494Jun 2343,989Sep 2342,429Dec 2341,079Mar 2438,059Jun 2438,734Sep 2439,563Dec 2439,143Mar 2539,084Jun 2537,823Sep 2537,439Dec 2536,944Mar 2637,239Jun 2640,820Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,78347,91248,20748,86744,04542,92442,71343,35443,39942,97443,18042,64342,36442,23343,78644,51141,76640,60247,01946,59244,66544,23743,47243,14148,37347,22146,49443,98942,42941,07938,05938,73439,56339,14339,08437,82337,43936,94437,23940,820
13131313131414131313131110101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters13131313131414131313131110101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
47,77047,89948,19448,85444,03242,91042,69943,34143,38642,96143,16742,63242,35442,22343,77644,50141,75640,59247,00946,58244,65544,22743,46243,13148,36347,21146,48443,97942,41941,06938,04938,72439,55339,13339,07437,81337,42936,93437,22940,810
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Century Enka promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Birla Group Holdings Private Limited, 16.63%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Birla Group Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.63%36,33,690
Aditya Birla Real Estate LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.80%12,66,887
Prakash Educational SocietyIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%2,77,360
Birla Education TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%75,000
Pilani Investment and IndustriesIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%71,360
Aditya Vikram Kumarmangalam Birla Huf .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%29,760
Padmavati Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%28,891
Rajashree BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%26,080
B. K. Birla FoundationIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%15,090
Vasavadatta BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%8,930
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Century Enka, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.75%2.75%2.84%2.75%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%3.37%3.39%3.39%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.06%2.06%2.16%2.06%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.17%2.17%2.32%2.32%2.37%2.38%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%
Zen Securities LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%2.11%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.27%2.27%2.27%
Malingos International Holdings LimitedForeign companies2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Larsin Enterprises CorpForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
Ramesh Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.23%1.18%1.19%1.19%1.28%1.65%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.56%1.56%1.54%1.54%1.61%
French Wilbert LtdForeign companies2.06%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaOther financial institutions–6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%–6.93%6.93%6.32%5.27%––––4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%––––––1.09%1.06%1.06%––––––––––
Hitesh Ramji JaveResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%––––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––4.62%4.44%2.73%1.77%1.31%1.09%–––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––
Larsin Industries LimitedOther non-institutions––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Malingoes International Holdings Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corp. of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––5.27%5.27%4.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Priti AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Camden Industries Ltd.Other non-institutions6.14%6.14%6.14%6.14%6.14%4.36%3.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Quantam Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––1.14%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corpn. of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––6.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Larsin Enterprises Ltd.Other non-institutions2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ramesh Chimanlal Shah 1.65%, +0.37 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.61%, +0.07 pts