Castrol India logo

Castrol India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CASTROLINDBSE: 500870Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Castrol India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1983 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹188.00up ₹0.38 (0.20%)BSE ₹188.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹187.62.

30 Oct: open ₹187.62, high ₹189.05, low ₹187.08

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹170.10Low, 24 Mar 2026₹203.40High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹18,596 Cr365th largest listed
P/E
18.39
P/B
9.74
Dividend yield
6.12%
ROE
54.2%
ROCE
70.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
34,17,88871.8% delivered

Castrol India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Castrol India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Foreign institutions10.42%
  • Indian institutions13.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.00%0.00%51.00%10.42%13.32%25.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promoters–51.00%–––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters51.00%–51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue49,45,61,19249,45,61,19249,45,61,19249,45,61,19249,45,61,19298,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,38498,91,22,384
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00–00003,1000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Castrol India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,13,951Dec 161,15,022Mar 171,17,031Jun 171,25,748Sep 171,58,998Dec 171,67,880Mar 181,78,730Jun 181,89,595Sep 181,91,748Dec 181,85,851Mar 191,88,054Jun 191,90,539Sep 191,90,811Dec 191,92,839Mar 202,06,333Jun 202,19,998Sep 202,27,534Dec 202,36,779Mar 212,48,489Jun 212,55,179Sep 212,60,427Dec 212,96,543Mar 223,05,265Jun 222,98,420Sep 222,80,484Dec 222,85,745Mar 232,89,776Jun 233,01,596Sep 233,39,597Dec 233,77,234Mar 243,98,584Jun 244,88,060Sep 245,06,992Dec 245,28,263Mar 255,41,916Jun 255,27,199Sep 255,29,407Dec 255,44,404Mar 265,41,506Jun 265,30,141Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,13,9511,15,0221,17,0311,25,7481,58,9981,67,8801,78,7301,89,5951,91,7481,85,8511,88,0541,90,5391,90,8111,92,8392,06,3332,19,9982,27,5342,36,7792,48,4892,55,1792,60,4272,96,5433,05,2652,98,4202,80,4842,85,7452,89,7763,01,5963,39,5973,77,2343,98,5844,88,0605,06,9925,28,2635,41,9165,27,1995,29,4075,44,4045,41,5065,30,141
2211111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–2–––––––––––––––––00–000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters2–11111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,13,9491,15,0201,17,0301,25,7471,58,9971,67,8791,78,7291,89,5941,91,7471,85,8501,88,0531,90,5381,90,8101,92,8382,06,3322,19,9972,27,5332,36,7782,48,4882,55,1782,60,4262,96,5423,05,2642,98,4192,80,4832,85,7442,89,7733,01,5953,39,5963,77,2333,98,5834,88,0595,06,9915,28,2625,41,9155,27,1985,29,4065,44,4035,41,5055,30,140
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Castrol India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CASTROL LIMITED, 51.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CASTROL LIMITEDForeign companies and others51.00%50,44,52,416
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Castrol India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Castrol India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies6.35%6.95%7.79%8.43%8.78%10.31%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.37%10.57%11.32%11.35%11.35%11.34%11.33%11.33%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%–11.24%11.03%10.16%10.05%10.08%10.08%10.05%9.93%9.40%8.79%7.30%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.18%1.23%1.05%1.05%1.18%1.08%–––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.10%1.10%1.05%1.06%––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.58%1.33%––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––
Murray International Trust PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––
J P Morgan FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.04%1.11%1.24%1.19%1.03%1.26%1.57%1.55%1.33%1.33%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 7.30%, −1.49 pts