Carysil logo

Carysil shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CARYSILBSE: 524091Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

CARYSIL LIMITED · Formerly Acrysil · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, Jan 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹988.90up ₹28.80 (3.00%)BSE ₹990.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹960.10.

27 Oct: open ₹951.00, high ₹1,004.60, low ₹951.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹732.10Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,280.90High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,813 Cr1,031st largest listed
P/E
26.02
P/B
4.62
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
53,23450.6% delivered

Carysil's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Carysil, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.33%
  • Foreign institutions2.11%
  • Indian institutions12.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others44.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.46%0.00%41.33%2.11%12.07%44.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.84%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.84%43.84%43.84%43.84%43.79%41.37%41.37%41.37%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
Indian promoters42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.42%42.84%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.91%43.84%43.84%43.84%43.84%43.79%41.37%41.37%41.37%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.58%57.16%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%56.09%56.09%56.09%56.09%56.16%56.16%56.16%56.16%56.21%58.63%58.63%58.63%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%58.67%
Shares in issue51,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,97651,88,9762,59,44,8802,59,44,8802,61,32,3802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,66,94,8802,67,71,9412,67,71,9412,67,71,9412,67,71,9412,68,15,9302,68,15,9302,68,15,9302,68,15,9302,68,45,2552,84,15,6062,84,15,6062,84,15,6062,84,42,6062,84,42,6062,84,42,6062,84,42,6062,84,42,6062,84,42,606
Shares locked in2,00,0001,50,00050,000––––19,62,298–––1,00,00,2501,05,62,7501,05,61,4907,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,00000000000––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,00,0001,50,00050,000––––19,62,298–––99,98,9901,05,61,4901,05,61,4907,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,0007,50,00000000000––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Carysil shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,577Dec 165,506Mar 175,543Jun 175,325Sep 174,705Dec 174,773Mar 185,185Jun 185,083Sep 185,179Dec 185,679Mar 195,536Jun 195,605Sep 195,525Dec 196,070Mar 206,034Jun 207,360Sep 2010,206Dec 2013,861Mar 2121,130Jun 2134,563Sep 2146,010Dec 2149,115Mar 2253,747Jun 2261,978Sep 2265,688Dec 2265,311Mar 2361,770Jun 2359,964Sep 2358,189Dec 2357,986Mar 2458,019Jun 2459,032Sep 2459,880Dec 2459,838Mar 2555,303Jun 2554,797Sep 2550,184Dec 2547,620Mar 2650,289Jun 2651,835Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5775,5065,5435,3254,7054,7735,1855,0835,1795,6795,5365,6055,5256,0706,0347,36010,20613,86121,13034,56346,01049,11553,74761,97865,68865,31161,77059,96458,18957,98658,01959,03259,88059,83855,30354,79750,18447,62050,28951,835
7777777777777777766666555555555555555555
Indian promoters7777777777777777766666555555555555555555
5,5705,4995,5365,3184,6984,7665,1785,0765,1725,6725,5295,5985,5186,0636,0277,35310,19913,85521,12434,55746,00449,10953,74261,97365,68365,30661,76559,95958,18457,98158,01459,02759,87559,83355,29854,79250,17947,61550,28451,830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Carysil promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHIRAG PAREKH, 30.35%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHIRAG PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.35%86,33,480
ACRYCOL MINERALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.86%13,81,760
JATIN R PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.06%11,54,010
SHETAL CHIRAG PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%5,50,000
MALA M SANGHRAJKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%37,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Carysil, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––6.45%6.45%6.45%6.16%6.13%6.15%6.14%6.14%6.14%6.05%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.76%5.72%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.34%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.26%––––4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.23%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%2.72%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.33%1.44%1.44%1.50%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.57%1.55%1.63%1.63%1.74%1.76%––––1.65%1.65%1.64%1.70%1.68%1.64%1.64%
OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Varun DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.71%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.31%1.35%1.24%1.11%1.05%––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.27%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.18%1.62%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––
VINITHRA SEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.39%1.39%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.23%4.14%3.23%3.23%3.23%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SCHOCK GMBHOther non-institutions––8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.66%8.47%8.47%8.47%8.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
OWN INFRACON PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.12%1.11%1.09%1.09%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARSHVA KUMAR DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHTA PIYUSH VOther non-institutions–––––3.31%3.31%2.93%2.69%1.89%1.88%1.87%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S.SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.38%1.71%1.96%2.09%2.09%2.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OWN LEASING AND FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.16%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.25%1.25%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OJAS CONSULTING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––1.90%4.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH VRAJLAL MEHTAOther non-institutions3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARASKUMAR HARAKCHAND DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SCHOCK AND CO GMBHOther non-institutions8.72%8.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BENGAL FINANCE & INVESTMENT PVT. LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI4.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHISH KACHOLIA 2.72%, −0.80 pts