CARE Ratings logo

CARE Ratings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CARERATINGBSE: 534804Capital MarketsSmall Cap

CARE Ratings Limited · Formerly Credit Analysis and Research · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2012
Last close ₹1,613.00up ₹33.00 (2.09%)BSE ₹1,607.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,580.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,599.60, high ₹1,620.80, low ₹1,566.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,392.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,838.00High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹4,858 Cr794th largest listed
P/E
27.35
P/B
5.21
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
20.4%
ROCE
20.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
16,04451.7% delivered

CARE Ratings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CARE Ratings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions23.60%
  • Indian institutions32.22%
  • Individuals and others44.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.98%17.99%23.60%32.22%44.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––18.13%17.99%20.04%20.26%20.90%21.67%22.91%23.37%24.80%24.75%23.74%24.62%23.61%23.00%23.25%23.41%23.60%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––18.13%14.71%15.51%15.44%15.77%16.70%17.18%17.13%18.12%18.32%16.86%18.07%17.84%17.35%17.35%17.22%19.04%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%3.28%4.52%4.81%5.13%4.97%5.73%6.24%6.67%6.43%6.89%6.55%5.77%5.65%5.90%6.19%4.57%
Other foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––24.88%25.06%23.80%23.17%23.73%26.33%26.89%26.15%25.28%27.51%29.38%29.76%31.60%31.30%31.39%31.58%32.22%
Mutual funds18.92%18.27%17.64%16.22%13.63%13.15%12.89%11.31%14.03%10.91%9.21%8.88%8.94%14.09%13.39%12.61%6.94%5.74%7.14%7.12%5.34%3.70%10.59%10.26%10.12%9.36%8.72%8.92%11.38%12.08%11.36%10.64%12.64%14.42%14.59%16.14%16.64%16.95%17.90%18.75%
Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.94%10.94%10.41%10.37%10.39%10.27%10.23%10.09%10.09%10.16%10.32%10.21%10.28%10.24%10.22%9.30%9.26%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.68%4.00%4.02%4.08%4.41%4.67%4.58%4.70%4.55%4.70%4.64%4.96%5.18%4.42%4.21%4.38%4.21%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––56.98%56.94%56.16%56.57%55.38%52.00%50.20%50.48%49.93%47.74%46.87%45.62%44.79%45.70%45.37%45.01%44.17%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––26.58%25.71%24.60%24.36%23.31%22.04%20.43%20.32%19.45%18.89%18.59%18.88%18.88%19.56%19.49%19.49%19.52%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––8.16%8.78%9.03%9.50%9.64%7.82%7.52%7.68%8.19%7.27%6.89%6.16%5.91%5.78%5.45%5.26%4.59%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––17.85%18.27%18.20%18.44%18.10%17.97%18.41%18.65%18.58%17.92%17.71%17.00%16.55%16.71%16.77%16.51%16.27%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%2.62%2.75%2.84%2.92%2.84%2.60%2.59%2.38%2.37%2.42%2.50%2.32%2.50%2.50%2.57%2.48%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.06%0.06%0.08%0.08%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.15%0.17%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.34%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%
–––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.50%1.50%1.35%1.28%1.17%1.09%1.08%1.18%1.13%1.10%0.89%0.87%0.89%0.90%0.92%0.94%
Shares in issue2,94,40,3542,94,51,2012,94,51,2012,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,94,61,2142,96,36,4812,96,46,5472,96,46,5472,96,48,8802,96,44,6812,97,00,6122,97,30,2102,97,72,9452,97,72,9452,98,52,1132,98,77,2462,99,00,7472,99,15,4142,99,32,1482,99,58,0812,99,94,9803,00,25,0293,00,47,0133,00,60,4133,01,18,412
CARE Ratings has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CARE Ratings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,666Dec 1645,270Mar 1745,307Jun 1745,874Sep 1745,747Dec 1746,753Mar 1847,521Jun 1845,511Sep 1848,479Dec 1847,591Mar 1946,223Jun 1947,337Sep 1947,838Dec 1955,231Mar 2055,546Jun 2057,484Sep 2060,444Dec 2070,117Mar 2168,791Jun 2172,658Sep 2171,893Dec 2169,186Mar 2271,423Jun 2269,196Sep 2264,901Dec 2261,050Mar 2359,504Jun 2355,721Sep 2354,539Dec 2352,468Mar 2453,140Jun 2453,602Sep 2452,007Dec 2451,395Mar 2561,111Jun 2556,931Sep 2559,139Dec 2558,978Mar 2658,466Jun 2657,301Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,66645,27045,30745,87445,74746,75347,52145,51148,47947,59146,22347,33747,83855,23155,54657,48460,44470,11768,79172,65871,89369,18671,42369,19664,90161,05059,50455,72154,53952,46853,14053,60252,00751,39561,11156,93159,13958,97858,46657,301
46,66645,27045,30745,87445,74746,75347,52145,51148,47947,59146,22347,33747,83855,23155,54657,48460,44470,11768,79172,65871,89369,18671,42369,19664,90161,05059,50455,72154,53952,46853,14053,60252,00751,39561,11156,93159,13958,97858,46657,301
–––––––––––––––––––––––66737172687175748193901021049897104103
–––––––––––––––––––––––1720181919212121192523283133313336
–––––––––––––––––––––––69,11364,80860,96159,41355,63454,44752,37253,04553,50251,88951,28260,98156,79659,00858,85058,32957,162
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––64,65760,54056,80155,38151,78750,67948,73249,40649,93548,26047,56056,13252,65654,13753,80453,26752,211
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3441414343353333363332292625232220
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––485472442427400406389402373422427657515648740703666
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1,4571,4151,4481,3971,3891,3921,4071,4081,3781,4371,5352,1981,7942,3572,4712,5242,472
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––00000000001111111
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––00000222122222222
–––––––––––––––––––––––2,4782,3382,2272,1632,0131,9311,8071,7921,7771,7331,7231,9601,8001,8361,8071,8081,788
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––51232165142443435454
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––55554122255635888
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––2,4222,3102,2012,1522,00411,8011,7881,7711,7241,7151,9501,7941,8261,7951,7951,776
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of CARE Ratings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CARE Ratings

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CRISIL LIMITEDCompanies–––8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.84%8.85%8.83%8.82%8.81%8.81%8.78%8.78%8.77%8.77%8.76%8.75%8.74%8.73%8.73%8.72%8.71%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.79%9.79%9.79%9.78%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%–9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%–––9.85%9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%9.66%9.65%9.63%9.63%9.61%9.60%9.59%9.59%9.58%9.57%9.56%9.55%9.49%8.50%8.48%
PARI WASHINGTON INDIA MASTER FUND, LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––2.58%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.27%5.27%5.26%5.26%5.25%5.24%5.86%5.85%5.85%6.01%6.00%6.00%5.99%5.19%4.65%
INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.34%1.55%1.71%2.06%2.14%2.15%2.24%2.31%2.33%2.37%2.37%2.38%2.43%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.40%2.45%2.45%2.47%2.47%2.46%
AQUAMARINE MASTER FUND L.PForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%2.19%2.19%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%
PARI WASHINGTON INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.99%3.45%3.70%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.68%3.68%3.69%3.50%2.78%2.50%2.24%1.81%
RUSSELL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.76%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.02%1.08%1.08%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.18%1.18%1.20%1.03%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.08%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.22%1.21%
TATA STEEL LIMITEDCompanies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.21%1.29%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.17%
ARTISAN INTERNATIONAL EXPLORER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––1.14%
SEKHAR SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%
TENCORE PARTNERS MASTER LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.65%2.15%2.11%2.78%2.27%1.67%1.67%1.58%1.56%–
S.SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%–––
1729 CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.80%1.79%1.79%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.44%1.33%1.07%–––––
MIRAE ASSET INDIA SMALL-MID CAP FOCUS EQUITY MASTER INVESTMENT TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.25%1.20%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––
MIRAE ASSET INDIA SMALL-MID CAP FOCUS EQUITY MASTEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––
RAIFFEISEN-ASIA-OPPORTUNITIES-ESG-AKTIENForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––
RAIFFEISEN-EURASIEN-AKTIENForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––
POPATLAL PUNAMCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––
PHAEACIAN ACCENT INTERNATIONAL VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––3.39%3.88%2.87%2.78%3.53%3.82%––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––2.45%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––––
MULTI FUND 10 UMBRELLA ICAV - KINSALE NAVIGATOR FUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––9.85%––––9.85%9.85%9.85%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%2.05%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%––––––––––––2.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
SFC FORESTA MASTER FUND, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.27%1.55%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––4.24%4.24%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.11%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other Institutions––––––––––––1.92%2.95%4.11%4.24%3.88%3.88%––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––2.05%2.82%2.82%2.56%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.00%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.29%4.79%4.73%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%3.39%3.39%2.53%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FPA FUNDS TRUST FPA INTERNATIONAL VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––3.31%3.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––
WHITE RIVER PARTNERS, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.39%1.62%1.70%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LLOYD GEORGE INVESTMENT COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.94%2.94%2.93%–4.04%2.95%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAOBAB GLOBAL FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––6.85%6.84%6.84%6.84%4.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.81%1.92%1.92%2.59%2.59%3.07%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.35%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 64 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: TENCORE PARTNERS MASTER LTD. no longer named, from 1.56%; ARTISAN INTERNATIONAL EXPLORER FUND newly named at 1.14%; PARI WASHINGTON INDIA MASTER FUND, LTD. 4.65%, −0.54 pts; 4 more moved
  • Indian institutions: PARI WASHINGTON INVESTMENT FUND 1.81%, −0.43 pts; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 8.48%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: RUSSELL INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1.76%, −0.01 pts; CRISIL LIMITED 8.71%, −0.01 pts