CARE Ratings logo

CARE Ratings financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CARERATINGBSE: 534804Capital MarketsSmall Cap

CARE Ratings Limited · Formerly Credit Analysis and Research · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2012
Last close ₹1,620.20up ₹8.60 (0.53%)BSE ₹1,620.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,611.60.

29 Oct: open ₹1,619.00, high ₹1,625.00, low ₹1,595.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,392.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,838.00High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹4,880 Cr794th largest listed
P/E
25.31
P/B
4.87
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
20.7%
ROCE
20.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,49858.0% delivered

CARE Ratings' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.CARE Ratings annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
287147Mar 17333147Mar 183191380Mar 19244830Mar 20248910Mar 21248770Mar 22279850Mar 2333210320Mar 244021400Mar 254731740Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹473 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹244 Cr, year to Mar 2020

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.8%30.6%54.8%33.4%38.5%32.1%35.6%33.8%38.6%41.7%51.3%44.3%43.3%34.3%36.6%31.0%30.6%30.9%34.8%36.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.8% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue473
  2. Employee costs−215
  3. Other expenses−61
  4. Operating profit197
  5. Depreciation−14
  6. Other income+55
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−2.5
  9. Profit before tax235
  10. Tax−62
  11. Net profit174

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹920 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹129 Cr
  • Receivables₹35 Cr
  • Current investments₹21 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹943 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹147 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹15 Cr

CARE Ratings business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.CARE Ratings segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹474 CrTotal
  • Ratings and related services₹423 Cr89.3% of total
  • Others₹51 Cr10.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Ratings and related services₹232 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Ratings and related services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses320245250251279332403474
Company revenue, as in its results319244248248279332402473
Revenue301226228230261298360423
Revenue growth–−25.0%1.0%0.7%13.8%14.1%20.7%17.6%
Profit168748780110126196232
Profit growth–−55.9%17.2%−7.9%37.8%14.5%55.5%18.3%
Margin55.7%32.7%38.0%34.7%42.1%42.2%54.4%54.7%
Return on capital174.8%42.2%26.7%13.6%18.1%18.7%29.5%27.6%
Assets154251395645684742770963
Liabilities587570607568106124
Capital employed96175325585609673665839
Revenue1919212118344351
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.CARE Ratings quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations287333319244248248279332402473519
––144162153168180220247276298
Materials and goods bought––000000000
Employee costs––103109120126134165189215228
Other expenses––415333424655586171
Operating profit before depreciation––17581968099112155197220
Operating margin––54.8%33.4%38.5%32.1%35.6%33.8%38.6%41.7%42.5%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––32.2%44.9%48.2%51.0%48.0%49.6%47.0%45.4%43.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––13.0%21.8%13.2%16.8%16.4%16.6%14.4%12.9%13.6%
Depreciation and amortisation3338881110121415
Operating profit after depreciation––17174887289102144183205
Other income3325303131273847515559
Finance costs––011012222
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax21223320210411999126147192235262
6586642128224044526266
14714713883917785103140174195
Other comprehensive income––−2−128−10032
Total comprehensive income––13683938585102140176198
Net margin51.3%44.3%43.3%34.3%36.6%31.0%30.6%30.9%34.8%36.7%37.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
5525375936536797258169431,014
5505335896476727178069321,002
Share capital292929303030303030
Reserves521504559618643687776902972
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries23457791112
0000020000
49605351597998118141
142326233338444441
Total assets6156196727277718429581,1051,196
336323125163168167266427247
279296547564603675692677949
Net debt−219−227−488−82−56−39−97−150−295
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
8668829112314846
1099711413317421277
444131213−44
Receivables255−4−4000
Payables1000000
Other working capital−23−18181213−44
Tax paid−23−29−32−42−51−64−31
Capital spending4191291584
Free cash flow8249718210813941
−38−2713−39−58−9558
−43−35−63−63−54−59−40
Dividends paid40386067555842
Shares bought back00–0000
Shares issued0600001
Net change in cash5632−1111−664
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Shares bought back is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no buyback, while the company bought back shares in a tender offer that closed in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.CARE Ratings dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹50.08₹49.49₹46.66₹27.96₹30.38₹25.45₹28.17₹33.77₹45.89₹57.06
Diluted earnings per share₹50.05₹49.49₹46.66₹27.96₹30.33₹25.31₹28.17₹33.67₹45.69₹56.83
Dividend per share₹28.00₹55.00₹30.00₹19.50₹17.00₹17.00₹25.00₹18.00₹18.00₹22.00
Book value per share––₹186.68₹181.01₹199.86₹218.41₹226.33₹240.23₹269.37₹310.33
Dividend payout56.0%109.9%64.3%69.7%55.9%67.1%89.8%53.5%39.3%38.6%
Shareholder yield––––3.3%2.1%–2.0%1.7%1.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,9833,5612,9159641,2111,5131,9063,3333,3094,349
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no buyback, while the company bought back shares in a tender offer that closed in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.CARE Ratings PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth2.9%15.7%−4.1%−23.6%2.0%−0.3%12.7%18.9%21.3%17.6%
Operating profit growth–––−53.4%17.8%−16.9%24.8%12.9%38.5%27.1%
Net profit growth23.2%0.0%−6.3%−39.5%9.0%−15.5%11.2%20.0%36.5%24.1%
Earnings per share growth21.7%−1.2%−5.7%−40.1%8.7%−16.2%10.7%19.9%35.9%24.3%
––25.0%15.2%16.0%12.2%12.5%14.5%18.0%19.7%
–––−9.8 pts0.7 pts−3.8 pts0.4 pts1.9 pts3.5 pts1.7 pts
From the net margin–––−5.4 pts1.0 pts−2.5 pts−0.3 pts0.3 pts1.8 pts1.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−4.7 pts−0.4 pts−1.1 pts0.6 pts1.3 pts1.4 pts0.5 pts
From borrowing–––0.3 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––31.0%13.7%14.8%11.0%13.1%13.7%17.6%19.4%
Cash conversion––––94.7%88.5%96.2%88.6%87.8%85.0%
Interest cover–––79.3142.5155.088.759.468.173.6
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.030.000.00
Receivable days––5461312528252927
Working capital days––13149635638594451316
Asset turnover––0.520.390.390.350.370.410.450.46
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.121.141.151.131.141.161.181.19
Sales per rupee of plant––4.333.313.543.143.483.395.035.82
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.582.461.090.871.260.58
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
16.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
74.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.4%13.7%19.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate3.7%13.8%27.5%
Return on equity, average–15.4%17.4%
Return on capital employed, average–15.0%16.9%
Operating margin, average–36.4%38.0%
Net margin, average37.4%32.8%34.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.410.44
Interest cover, average–89.067.0
Debt to equity, average–0.010.01

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations512362148
Cash from investing−206−192−95
Cash from financing−275−176−59
Capital spending63328
Dividends paid27818058
Shares bought back–00
Shares issued for cash700
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––634454
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––16.6613.1316.6417.5016.2014.9814.1013.56
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.88−2.26−2.25−2.70−1.71−0.81
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––6.635.17−1.296.298.3911.69
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.930.910.900.87
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––10.15−49.75−21.7516.62−14.3721.40−8.39
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––6.233.80172.9521.5020.44−7.69−14.98
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.5236.8031.5619.8023.3322.1032.0430.0527.1826.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−7.636.821.170.84−1.20
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.