Capital Trust logo

Capital Trust shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CAPTRUSTBSE: 511505FinanceSmall Cap

Capital Trust Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994 on BSE, Jan 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹19.72₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹20.02

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.72.

28 Oct: open ₹19.50, high ₹19.72, low ₹19.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹10.98Low, 30 Mar 2026₹29.50High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹67 Cr3,516th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−52.0%
NIM
15.27%
Cost of funds
16.85%
Credit cost
21.59%
ROA
−29.71%
Leverage
2.14times net worth
Volume, NSE
15,685

Capital Trust's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Capital Trust, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.13%
  • Foreign institutions8.30%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others37.14%
  • Employee trusts0.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.95%0.42%54.13%8.30%37.14%0.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.94%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%64.87%64.87%64.68%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%
Indian promoters65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.94%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%66.95%64.87%64.87%64.68%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%54.13%
33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.18%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%34.29%34.29%34.47%45.03%45.03%45.45%45.45%45.45%45.45%
Employee trusts0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%
Shares in issue1,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,63,61,4151,70,09,7021,70,09,7021,70,09,7021,70,09,7021,70,09,7023,40,19,4043,40,19,4043,40,19,4043,40,19,404
Shares locked in1,09,69,5241,09,69,52478,94,52456,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50046,42,50015,50,00015,50,000––––––00000030030030030030049,14,99555,63,28255,63,28255,63,28279,78979,78979,78979,789––
Promoters' shares locked in78,94,52478,94,52478,94,52456,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50056,42,50046,42,50015,50,00015,50,000––––––0000000000049,14,69549,94,48449,94,48449,94,48479,78979,78979,78979,789––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Capital Trust shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,182Dec 167,217Mar 177,267Jun 176,917Sep 176,477Dec 176,643Mar 186,580Jun 186,457Sep 186,664Dec 186,432Mar 196,362Jun 196,344Sep 196,297Dec 196,346Mar 206,496Jun 206,760Sep 207,020Dec 207,085Mar 217,369Jun 217,931Sep 217,904Dec 218,151Mar 228,427Jun 228,319Sep 228,477Dec 228,781Mar 238,613Jun 238,881Sep 239,268Dec 239,496Mar 249,209Jun 2410,868Sep 2410,542Dec 2410,934Mar 2511,755Jun 2511,970Sep 2513,148Dec 2513,175Mar 2612,973Jun 2612,632Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1827,2177,2676,9176,4776,6436,5806,4576,6646,4326,3626,3446,2976,3466,4966,7607,0207,0857,3697,9317,9048,1518,4278,3198,4778,7818,6138,8819,2689,4969,20910,86810,54210,93411,75511,97013,14813,17512,97312,632
2223333333333333333322222222222222222222
Indian promoters2223333333333333333322222222222222222222
7,1797,2147,2646,9136,4736,6396,5766,4536,6606,4286,3586,3406,2936,3426,4926,7567,0167,0817,3657,9277,9018,1488,4248,3168,4748,7788,6108,8789,2659,4939,20610,86510,53910,93111,75211,96713,14513,17212,97012,629
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Capital Trust promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YOGEN KHOSLA, 36.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YOGEN KHOSLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.96%1,25,72,346
MOONLIGHT EQUITY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.17%58,41,484
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Capital Trust, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA 2020 II INVESTORS,LIMITEDOther foreign institutions––14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%–14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%14.24%14.24%14.24%14.24%14.24%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%
MABLE RAJESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.18%2.51%
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.79%2.79%2.79%2.35%
LIGHTHOUSE EMERGING INDIA INVESTORS,LIMITEDOther foreign institutions17.27%17.27%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%–2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
RAJESH JOSEPHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
PRODIGEE FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%–
India 2020 Investors LimitedOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––14.19%–––––––––––––––
ROHINTON SOLI SCREWVALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.09%1.09%––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––
NEHA NIRAV SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.09%––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIGHTHOUSE EMERGING INDIA INVESTORS,LIMI [PAN removed] 403481 0 NIL 403481 2.47 403481 NIL 403481 2.47 NIL 2.47 0 0.00 N.A. N.A. 403Other Institutions––––––––––––––2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Rohinton Soli ScrewalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.09%–––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ms. Neha Rirav SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rohintin Soli ScrewvalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Neha Nirav SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRODIGEE FINANCE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.81%; MABLE RAJESH 2.51%, +1.33 pts; RAJESH JOSEPH newly named at 1.00%; 1 more moved