Caprihans India logo

Caprihans India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509486Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Caprihans India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1979
Last close ₹95.65up ₹4.55 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹91.10.

27 Oct: open ₹90.95, high ₹95.65, low ₹90.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹50.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹138.85High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹140 Cr2,826th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.5%
ROCE
2.0%
Debt to equity
1.55
Volume, BSE
2,438

Caprihans India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Caprihans India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.99%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others43.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.66%0.01%55.99%0.02%43.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.93%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.66%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%54.75%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%
Indian promoters20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.93%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%20.66%Under 0.01%–––51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%54.75%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%
Foreign promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%––––––––––––
28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.07%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.34%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%45.25%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%71.17%71.17%71.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,31,33,9711,42,23,9711,46,23,9711,46,23,9711,46,23,9711,46,23,9711,46,23,971
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––66,98,32566,98,32510,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––66,98,32566,98,32510,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,00014,90,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Caprihans India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,044Dec 168,986Mar 178,970Jun 178,997Sep 178,424Dec 178,424Mar 188,236Jun 188,132Sep 187,989Dec 187,919Mar 197,887Jun 197,839Sep 197,696Dec 197,913Mar 207,888Jun 207,718Sep 207,567Dec 207,567Mar 218,388Jun 218,405Sep 218,004Dec 217,791Mar 227,884Jun 227,356Sep 227,304Dec 227,249Mar 237,315Jun 237,431Sep 237,504Dec 237,661Mar 247,694Jun 247,718Sep 247,737Dec 247,421Mar 257,365Jun 257,349Sep 257,131Dec 256,857Mar 266,846Jun 266,789Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,0448,9868,9708,9978,4248,4248,2368,1327,9897,9197,8877,8397,6967,9137,8887,7187,5677,5678,3888,4058,0047,7917,8847,3567,3047,2497,3157,4317,5047,6617,6947,7187,7377,4217,3657,3497,1316,8576,8466,789
1212121211111111111010101010101010101010101010103111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111110101010109999999999999992–––111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111––––––––––––
9,0328,9748,9588,9858,4138,4138,2258,1217,9787,9097,8777,8297,6867,9037,8787,7087,5577,5578,3788,3957,9947,7817,8747,3467,3017,2487,3147,4307,5037,6607,6937,7177,7367,4207,3647,3487,1306,8566,8456,788
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Caprihans India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bilcare Limited, 55.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bilcare LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.99%81,88,32518.20%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Caprihans India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJESH OMKARNATH MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.40%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%
SANJAY OMKARNATH MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.13%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%
MANGALA PRAMOD BAFNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.64%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
PARESH BAFNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.28%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
SHUBHNATH SHREENATH NAGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
NILESH PRAMOD BAFNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.20%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%
TUSHAR VASANT PURANIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.14%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.09%2.08%
OM PRAKASH RAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Virendra Gokuldas KiradResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.23%2.17%––––
Jaldeep Chandrakant PandyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.52%1.37%1.37%1.29%––––––––––
Uma SaranResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%2.83%––––––––––––––––
Ashish Bharatkumar ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.15%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––
Musaddilal RawatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TUSHAR VASANT PURANIK 2.08%, −0.01 pts