Captain Pipes logo

Captain Pipes shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538817Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Captain Pipes Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2014
Last close ₹7.77down ₹0.02 (0.26%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.79.

30 Oct: open ₹7.99, high ₹7.99, low ₹7.58

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹6.61Low, 19 Oct 2026₹14.00High, 22 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹119 Cr2,566th largest listed
P/E
19.06
P/B
2.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.61
Volume, BSE
36,282

Captain Pipes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Captain Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.40%
  • Foreign institutions0.13%
  • Individuals and others35.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.82%0.06%73.82%72.23%72.23%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%66.98%66.98%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.13%0.13%26.18%27.77%27.77%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%33.02%32.95%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.48%35.48%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%73.82%72.23%72.23%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%66.98%66.98%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%
Indian promoters74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%73.82%72.23%72.23%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%66.98%66.98%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%
25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%26.18%27.77%27.77%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%33.02%33.02%35.60%35.60%35.60%35.60%35.60%35.60%35.60%
Shares in issue41,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56041,58,56045,48,56013,94,56,80013,94,56,80014,77,06,80014,77,06,80014,77,06,80014,77,06,80014,77,06,80014,77,06,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,80015,36,44,800
Shares locked in––8,32,6004,02,600––––––––––––––7,13,0002,43,90,0001,47,00,0001,84,50,0001,84,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,00082,50,00099,90,72560,40,72560,40,72560,40,725–––
Promoters' shares locked in––8,32,6004,02,600––––––––––––––5,63,0001,68,90,00072,00,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,00082,50,00039,50,000––––––
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Captain Pipes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

198Dec 16207Mar 17228Jun 17239Sep 17250Dec 17232Mar 18225Jun 18227Dec 18228Mar 19230Jun 19230Dec 19221Mar 20218Jun 20217Dec 20218Jun 21204Dec 21184Mar 22162Jun 22132Dec 22168Mar 23909Jun 239,991Sep 2319,830Dec 2335,827Mar 2460,184Jun 2466,473Sep 2465,872Dec 2463,895Mar 2561,730Jun 2560,097Sep 2558,268Dec 2556,669Mar 2656,007Jun 2654,719Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1982072282392502322252272282302302212182172182041841621321689099,99119,83035,82760,18466,47365,87263,89561,73060,09758,26856,66956,00754,719
12121212121212121212121212121212131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212131313131313131313131313131313131313
1861952162272382202132152162182182092062052061921711491191558969,97819,81735,81460,17166,46065,85963,88261,71760,08458,25556,65655,99454,706
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Captain Pipes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is [PAN removed], 21.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
[PAN removed]Indian companies, trusts and others21.70%3,33,31,327
RAMESHBHAI DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.16%1,86,90,000
GOPAL DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.79%1,04,40,000
KHICHADIA RAMESHBHAI DEVRAJBHAI HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.59%70,50,000
PANSURIYA DHARMESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%49,80,000
RITESH R. KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.09%47,40,000
PANSURIA KANJI MOHANBHAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.73%42,00,000
SANGEETABEN RAMESHBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%39,30,000
PANSURIYA RAKESH JIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.46%37,80,000
KANTILAL MANILAL GEDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%29,88,000
GOPALBHAI DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.64%25,20,000
RASHMITABEN GOPALBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%22,90,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Captain Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POLYMER IMPEX PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.48%2.89%3.55%3.48%3.60%3.42%3.35%–––––––––––
RADHABEN MAVJIBHAI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.02%3.94%3.94%3.58%2.38%–––––––––––
AMIBEN DARSHANBHAI KARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.15%2.15%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––
BHARTIBAHEN HITESHBHAI GAUDANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.15%2.15%2.03%1.52%–––––––––––
RATILAL JAMNADAS VIROLIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.58%1.58%1.23%––––––––––––
KIRTAN VITHALBHAI DOBARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––
RATILAL J VIROLIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––
NIRAV RAKESHBHAI KOTADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.08%1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––––
NAIMISH AMRUTLAL KOTADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––
NNM SECURITIESOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––
KUSHAL JAYESH KHANDWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.