Caplin Point Laboratories logo

Caplin Point Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CAPLIPOINTBSE: 524742Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Jun 2014 on NSE
Last close ₹2,362.80up ₹10.40 (0.44%)BSE ₹2,362.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,352.40.

28 Oct: open ₹2,352.00, high ₹2,377.10, low ₹2,330.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,500.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,990.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹17,960 Cr453rd largest listed
P/E
26.99
P/B
5.01
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
20.7%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
39,48950.3% delivered

Caplin Point Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Caplin Point Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.57%
  • Foreign institutions5.73%
  • Indian institutions2.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.66%0.00%70.57%5.73%2.20%21.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.09%69.06%69.06%69.06%69.06%69.04%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.04%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%68.91%68.89%68.88%68.88%68.80%70.66%70.63%70.63%70.62%70.62%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%
Indian promoters69.09%69.06%69.06%69.06%69.06%69.04%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.04%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%69.03%68.91%68.89%68.88%68.88%68.80%70.66%70.63%70.63%70.62%70.62%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%
30.91%30.94%30.94%30.94%30.94%30.96%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.96%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%30.97%31.09%31.11%31.12%31.12%31.20%29.34%29.37%29.37%29.38%29.38%29.44%29.44%29.44%29.44%29.44%29.43%29.43%29.43%29.43%29.43%
Shares in issue7,55,50,0007,55,76,7507,55,76,7507,55,76,7507,55,76,7507,56,03,5007,56,03,5007,56,03,5007,56,03,5007,56,30,2507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,56,42,7507,57,68,8767,57,88,8767,58,00,5427,58,00,5427,58,92,2467,59,02,7467,59,33,7467,59,39,7467,59,41,7467,59,41,7467,60,10,2967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,6967,60,11,696
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Caplin Point Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,267Dec 1621,481Mar 1722,384Jun 1726,395Sep 1726,364Dec 1724,512Mar 1824,747Jun 1825,186Sep 1826,062Dec 1826,143Mar 1925,557Jun 1925,366Sep 1928,018Dec 1930,072Mar 2038,140Jun 2062,547Sep 2066,498Dec 2068,076Mar 2169,524Jun 2183,462Sep 2185,577Dec 2183,829Mar 2284,868Jun 2284,538Sep 2282,687Dec 2282,146Mar 2378,956Jun 2378,068Sep 2379,438Dec 2381,409Mar 2480,411Jun 2496,123Sep 2492,702Dec 2496,387Mar 2594,169Jun 2593,753Sep 2593,705Dec 2593,896Mar 2694,385Jun 261,03,386Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,26721,48122,38426,39526,36424,51224,74725,18626,06226,14325,55725,36628,01830,07238,14062,54766,49868,07669,52483,46285,57783,82984,86884,53882,68782,14678,95678,06879,43881,40980,41196,12392,70296,38794,16993,75393,70593,89694,3851,03,386
5555555555555555555555555777777777777777
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555777777777777777
21,26221,47622,37926,39026,35924,50724,74225,18126,05726,13825,55225,36128,01330,06738,13562,54266,49368,07169,51983,45785,57283,82484,86384,53382,68282,13978,94978,06179,43181,40280,40496,11692,69596,38094,16293,74693,69893,88994,3781,03,379
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Caplin Point Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is P VIJAYALAKSHMI, 24.71%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
P VIJAYALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.71%1,87,78,790
PAARTHIPAN C CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.64%1,41,67,192
ASHOK GORKEY PARTHEEBANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.91%90,50,000
PARTHEEBAN VIVEK SIDDARTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.85%90,09,371
MAY INDIA PROPERTY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.79%21,17,000
FIRST DIMENSION HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%3,70,000
KIRAVIZ PROPERTIES AND CONSULTANCY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%1,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Caplin Point Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Caplin Point Laboratories

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––2.19%–––––2.53%2.52%2.61%2.67%2.65%2.73%2.72%2.72%2.71%2.76%2.74%–2.71%3.11%3.04%2.87%2.81%
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––
VISALATCHIRelatives of promoters–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.28%1.28%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.53%2.55%2.22%1.38%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.08%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.99%3.99%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.20%4.88%–5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%4.92%2.71%1.73%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.93%––––––––2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISALATACHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUND no longer named, from 1.05%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.81%, −0.06 pts