Capital Small Finance Bank logo

Capital Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CAPITALSFBBSE: 544120BanksSmall Cap

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2024 · Issue price ₹468
Last close ₹257.80down ₹3.35 (1.28%)BSE ₹257.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹261.15.

27 Oct: open ₹261.15, high ₹265.80, low ₹255.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹206.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹323.70High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,172 Cr1,386th largest listed
P/E
7.78
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
1.94%
ROE
10.8%
NIM
4.46%
Gross NPA
2.47%
Net NPA
1.14%
CET1
19.17%
ROA
1.27%
Volume, NSE
6,88152.5% delivered

Capital Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Capital Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.29%
  • Foreign institutions3.14%
  • Indian institutions25.25%
  • Individuals and others53.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.65%0.43%18.85%18.85%18.84%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.75%17.96%18.01%18.29%18.29%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.36%1.29%1.34%1.26%0.43%0.55%0.59%3.14%33.10%32.59%31.73%31.32%31.86%31.51%27.97%28.13%28.06%27.47%25.25%46.67%47.23%48.10%48.55%48.09%48.39%52.02%53.49%53.39%53.65%53.32%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
18.85%18.85%18.84%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.75%17.96%18.01%18.29%18.29%
Indian promoters18.85%18.85%18.84%18.77%18.77%18.77%18.75%17.96%18.01%18.29%18.29%
81.15%81.15%81.16%81.23%81.23%81.23%81.25%82.04%81.99%81.71%81.71%
Shares in issue4,50,42,5204,50,42,5204,50,69,1874,52,46,9374,52,46,9374,52,46,9374,52,86,1874,54,18,7714,54,18,7714,54,65,1854,54,65,185
Shares locked in3,11,10,6682,94,34,15979,32,68990,15,35590,15,35590,15,355–––––
Promoters' shares locked in84,89,42584,89,42579,32,68979,32,68979,32,68979,32,689–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Capital Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,964Mar 2482,280Jun 2476,543Sep 2473,880Dec 2470,112Mar 2568,325Jun 2567,317Sep 2565,504Dec 2563,242Mar 2663,826Jun 2661,987Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,96482,28076,54373,88070,11268,32567,31765,50463,24263,82661,987
121212121212126666
Indian promoters121212121212126666
89,95282,26876,53173,86870,10068,31367,30565,49863,23663,82061,981
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Capital Small Finance Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sarvjit Singh Samra, 9.53%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sarvjit Singh SamraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.53%43,32,865
Amarjit Singh SamraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.61%16,40,864
Surinder Kaur SamraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%9,36,486
Navneet Kaur SamraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%8,84,800
Shahbaz Singh SamraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%4,75,513
Amarpreet KaurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%44,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Capital Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LYPTUS PUNCH-CARD FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––3.00%4.95%
SANTOKH SINGH CHHOKARNon-resident Indians3.91%3.91%–3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.88%3.88%3.87%3.87%
PI VENTURES LLPCompanies––3.74%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––3.69%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.67%3.67%3.66%3.65%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.43%3.42%3.42%3.41%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.19%3.19%3.07%3.07%
SMALL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIAOther financial institutions3.00%3.00%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%
EDELWEISS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––3.43%3.51%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.61%3.53%2.97%2.97%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED AC REVERSIONARY BONUS PARTICIPATING EQUITYInsurance companies––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.62%2.62%
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.49%
TIKRI PARTNERS LLPCompanies––––––2.21%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%
PROTOSTAR LVF .Alternative investment funds––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.53%
BALBIR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.39%1.39%1.39%
RASHPAL SINGHNon-resident Indians1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
AMICUS CAPITAL PRIVATE EQUITY I LLPAlternative investment funds3.02%3.02%3.02%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.85%1.02%
Oman India Joint Investment Fund IiAlternative investment funds5.57%5.57%5.57%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.54%5.53%5.53%2.52%–
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies––2.36%2.35%–––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Co Ltd Not for Solvency MarginInsurance companies3.70%3.70%–––––––––
Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited - Life Non Par FundInsurance companies3.06%3.21%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies2.35%2.35%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLC newly named at 2.49%
  • Indian institutions: Oman India Joint Investment Fund Ii no longer named, from 2.52%; LYPTUS PUNCH-CARD FUND 4.95%, +1.95 pts; AMICUS CAPITAL PRIVATE EQUITY I LLP 1.02%, −1.83 pts; 2 more moved