Capital Small Finance Bank logo

Capital Small Finance Bank financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CAPITALSFBBSE: 544120BanksSmall Cap

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2024 · Issue price ₹468
Last close ₹263.50up ₹11.00 (4.36%)BSE ₹263.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹252.50.

29 Oct: open ₹259.65, high ₹265.90, low ₹255.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹206.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹323.70High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,198 Cr1,386th largest listed
P/E
7.42
P/B
0.79
Dividend yield
1.90%
ROE
11.1%
NIM
4.46%
Gross NPA
2.47%
Net NPA
1.14%
CET1
19.17%
ROA
1.27%
Volume, NSE
17,45357.2% delivered

Capital Small Finance Bank's financial statements for the 3 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

3 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them. No figures on this form for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023.Capital Small Finance Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
345112Mar 24410132Mar 25461141Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans
4.6%1.3%4.6%4.5%1.4%1.3%2.8%2.6%2.5%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Capital Small Finance Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Capital Small Finance Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,354 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking₹962 Cr71.0% of total
  • Treasury₹222 Cr16.4% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹128 Cr9.4% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹43 Cr3.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking₹208 Cr74.1% of total
  • Treasury₹25 Cr8.9% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹7 Cr2.6% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹40 Cr14.4% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,0411,1881,354
Company revenue, as in its results8629951,147
Revenue775868962
Revenue growth–12.0%10.8%
Profit204237208
Profit growth–16.0%−12.1%
Margin26.3%27.3%21.6%
Assets5,9826,6697,767
Liabilities7,2587,8309,454
Revenue169189222
Revenue6791128
Revenue314043
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income8629951,147
7949091,049
On loans624719826
On investments112123131
On balances with the RBI and other banks566589
Other interest222
Interest paid449498587
Net interest income345410461
Other income688698
258311346
Profit before provisions155185214
Set aside for bad loans71025
Exceptional items000
Profit before tax148175189
Tax374347
Net profit112132141
Earnings per share₹30.65₹29.18₹31.20
Diluted earnings per share₹30.45₹29.09₹31.09

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets9,29510,10812,144
Cash and balances with the RBI569650413
With banks and at call752350908
Loans given6,0757,0908,572
Investments1,7061,8191,973
Fixed assets848897
Other assets110110181
Deposits7,4788,32310,018
Borrowings472321499
Other liabilities and provisions148124166
1,1971,3401,461
Share capital454545
Reserves1,1521,2951,416

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore170185220
Net bad loans, ₹ crore8592106
Gross bad loans, % of loans2.76%2.58%2.54%
Net bad loans, % of loans1.40%1.30%1.24%
Bad loans already provided for50.01%50.45%51.89%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans22.80%21.71%19.58%
Held by the government0.00%0.00%0.00%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–4.61%4.46%
Yield on interest-earning assets–10.21%10.12%
Cost of funds–6.01%6.13%
Spread–4.21%4.00%
Cost to income62.51%62.63%61.85%
Credit cost–0.16%0.32%
Loans to deposits81.24%85.19%85.57%
Return on assets–1.36%1.27%
Assets per rupee of net worth–7.657.94
Return on equity–10.38%10.10%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2024, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income4.23%4.15%
Other income0.89%0.88%
Operating expenses3.20%3.11%
Profit before provisions1.91%1.92%
Set aside for bad loans0.11%0.22%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax1.81%1.70%
Tax0.45%0.43%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%
Return on assets1.36%1.27%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
Cash from operations113279−385−216
Capital spending18212723
Free cash flow95258−412−239
Cash from investing−162−56−37−23
Cash from financing223−155163342
Dividends paid451823
Shares issued476231
Net change in cash17368−258104
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Capital Small Finance Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹30.65₹29.18₹31.20
Diluted earnings per share₹30.45₹29.09₹31.09
Dividend per share₹1.20₹4.00₹5.00
Book value per share₹265.84₹296.16₹321.67
Dividend payout4.8%13.7%16.1%
Shareholder yield−30.0%0.3%1.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,5711,174994

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure3 years
Return on equity, average9.9%
Net margin, average12.8%
Asset turnover, average0.10

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations7−385
Cash from investing−256−37
Cash from financing231163
Capital spending6727
Dividends paid2818
Shares issued for cash4813

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
27 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Lower Tier IICARE AReview, Re-affirmStable25
27 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Upper Tier IICARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable25
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.