Can Fin Homes logo

Can Fin Homes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CANFINHOMEBSE: 511196FinanceSmall Cap

Can Fin Homes Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹725.30down ₹0.20 (0.03%)BSE ₹725.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹725.50.

28 Oct: open ₹724.00, high ₹726.85, low ₹714.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹693.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹971.50High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9,658 Cr510th largest listed
P/E
8.38
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
2.07%
ROE
19.4%
NIM
3.84%
Cost of funds
6.99%
Credit cost
0.10%
ROA
2.54%
Leverage
7.73times net worth
Volume, NSE
42,29851.1% delivered

Can Fin Homes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Can Fin Homes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.99%
  • Foreign institutions12.51%
  • Indian institutions23.46%
  • Individuals and others34.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
37.42%9.31%29.99%12.51%23.46%34.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.10%30.57%30.65%30.70%30.44%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%30.11%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%
Indian promoters44.10%30.57%30.65%30.70%30.44%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%30.11%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%
55.90%69.43%69.35%69.30%69.56%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%69.89%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%70.01%
Shares in issue2,66,20,2422,66,20,2422,66,20,2422,66,20,24213,31,01,21013,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,12513,31,54,59113,31,54,591
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––5005005000001,5001,500000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Can Fin Homes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,167Dec 1641,012Mar 1749,753Jun 1756,651Sep 1776,788Dec 1777,033Mar 1888,360Jun 1891,045Sep 1890,831Dec 1888,692Mar 1985,986Jun 1979,926Sep 1977,930Dec 1972,201Mar 2073,524Jun 2069,594Sep 2068,864Dec 2068,590Mar 2183,304Jun 2184,638Sep 211,00,338Dec 2195,547Mar 221,00,358Jun 221,18,386Sep 221,18,718Dec 221,03,827Mar 2389,487Jun 2394,582Sep 2392,795Dec 2396,918Mar 2498,256Jun 241,06,559Sep 241,11,718Dec 241,09,340Mar 2598,637Jun 2594,300Sep 2585,620Dec 2593,995Mar 2690,611Jun 2691,081Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,16741,01249,75356,65176,78877,03388,36091,04590,83188,69285,98679,92677,93072,20173,52469,59468,86468,59083,30484,6381,00,33895,5471,00,3581,18,3861,18,7181,03,82789,48794,58292,79596,91898,2561,06,5591,11,7181,09,34098,63794,30085,62093,99590,61191,081
2222211111211111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters2222211111211111111111111111111111111111
38,16541,01049,75156,64976,78677,03288,35991,04490,83088,69185,98479,92577,92972,20073,52369,59368,86368,58983,30384,6371,00,33795,5461,00,3571,18,3851,18,7171,03,82689,48694,58192,79496,91798,2551,06,5581,11,7171,09,33998,63694,29985,61993,99490,61091,080
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Can Fin Homes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CANARA BANK-MUMBAI, 29.99%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIIndian financial institutions and banks29.99%3,99,30,365
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Can Fin Homes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Can Fin Homes

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHHATISGARH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies–––––9.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.53%3.23%3.26%3.56%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.15%4.15%3.49%3.06%3.02%2.49%2.17%2.17%2.17%
SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1MAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.20%1.22%1.27%1.27%1.28%
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.29%1.36%––
SARDA ENERGY AND MINERALS LIMITEDCompanies––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.80%1.80%–––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA EQUITY OPEN LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.70%––1.04%–––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA EUITY OPEN LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%––––––
CHHATTISGARH INVESTMETS LIMITEDCompanies––10.14%9.67%9.67%––––––––8.00%–8.00%8.00%–7.18%7.03%6.85%6.49%6.49%––6.17%6.17%–6.17%6.17%6.27%6.27%––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%–––––––––
CHHATTISGARH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies–10.03%––––––9.27%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%–8.00%––7.18%–––––6.56%6.56%––6.17%––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.14%1.20%1.24%–1.01%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
CALADIUM INVESTMENT PTE LTDOther non-institutions–13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%12.50%12.50%11.52%7.70%4.31%2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF01108/02/07LIFEGRWSUP104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.27%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.25%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
APAX GLOBAL ALPHA LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHATTISGARH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––9.67%9.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NITIN RAOJIBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHHATTISGARH INVESTMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions12.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya MundraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: 3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1M 1.28%, +0.01 pts