Canara Bank logo

Canara Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CANBKBSE: 532483BanksLarge Cap

Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2002
Last close ₹117.54down ₹2.25 (1.88%)BSE ₹118.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹119.79.

30 Oct: open ₹119.76, high ₹119.90, low ₹117.54

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹114.63Low, 26 Oct 2026₹162.89High, 26 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,06,616 Cr80th largest listed
P/E
5.23
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
3.57%
ROE
16.8%
NIM
2.21%
Gross NPA
1.33%
Net NPA
0.30%
CET1
12.80%
ROA
0.99%
Volume, NSE
1,81,52,20751.3% delivered

Canara Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 3 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Canara Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.93%
  • Foreign institutions12.27%
  • Indian institutions12.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.93%0.00%62.93%12.27%12.38%12.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.30%66.30%66.30%66.30%66.30%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%70.62%70.62%70.62%78.52%78.52%78.55%78.55%69.33%69.33%69.33%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
Indian promoters66.30%66.30%66.30%66.30%66.30%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%70.62%70.62%70.62%78.52%78.52%78.55%78.55%69.33%69.33%69.33%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%29.38%29.38%29.38%21.48%21.48%21.45%21.45%30.67%30.67%30.67%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%
Shares in issue54,29,91,05459,72,90,15959,72,90,15959,72,90,15959,72,90,15973,32,44,77573,32,44,77573,32,44,77573,32,44,77575,32,44,77575,32,44,77575,32,44,7751,03,02,33,3511,03,02,33,3511,45,35,01,5061,45,35,01,5061,64,67,38,2201,64,67,38,2201,64,67,38,2201,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2521,81,41,30,2529,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,2609,07,06,51,260
Shares locked in5,99,91,0544,17,32,2174,17,32,2174,17,32,2174,17,32,21753,19,44,77553,19,44,77553,19,44,77513,59,54,61615,59,54,61615,59,54,61615,59,54,61682,89,33,35180,89,33,3511,03,74,98,77164,15,08,61264,15,08,61264,15,08,61244,61,49,67944,61,49,67944,61,49,67934,88,18,97827,69,88,57627,69,88,57627,69,88,576000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,99,91,0544,17,32,2174,17,32,2174,17,32,2174,17,32,21753,19,44,77553,19,44,77553,19,44,77513,59,54,61613,59,54,61613,59,54,61613,59,54,61680,89,33,35180,89,33,3511,03,74,98,77164,15,08,61264,15,08,61264,15,08,61244,61,49,67944,61,49,67944,61,49,67934,88,18,97827,69,88,57627,69,88,57627,69,88,576000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Canara Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,61,212Dec 161,64,670Mar 171,56,288Jun 171,55,060Sep 171,47,013Dec 171,53,150Mar 181,51,011Jun 181,51,145Sep 181,48,274Dec 181,89,044Mar 191,88,559Jun 192,01,299Sep 191,99,195Dec 192,25,291Mar 205,12,424Jun 205,49,017Sep 205,52,457Dec 205,63,458Mar 216,09,889Jun 215,89,120Sep 216,42,646Dec 216,39,136Mar 226,76,487Jun 226,47,864Sep 226,16,024Dec 226,29,444Mar 236,35,556Jun 236,38,401Sep 236,44,770Dec 237,59,083Mar 2411,93,267Jun 2416,39,363Sep 2417,48,708Dec 2417,99,432Mar 2516,99,715Jun 2516,14,081Sep 2515,30,698Dec 2515,02,130Mar 2615,21,088Jun 2615,10,319Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,61,2121,64,6701,56,2881,55,0601,47,0131,53,1501,51,0111,51,1451,48,2741,89,0441,88,5592,01,2991,99,1952,25,2915,12,4245,49,0175,52,4575,63,4586,09,8895,89,1206,42,6466,39,1366,76,4876,47,8646,16,0246,29,4446,35,5566,38,4016,44,7707,59,08311,93,26716,39,36317,48,70817,99,43216,99,71516,14,08115,30,69815,02,13015,21,08815,10,319
1111121111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111121111111111111111111111111111111111
1,61,2111,64,6691,56,2871,55,0591,47,0121,53,1481,51,0101,51,1441,48,2731,89,0431,88,5582,01,2981,99,1942,25,2905,12,4235,49,0165,52,4565,63,4576,09,8885,89,1196,42,6456,39,1356,76,4866,47,8636,16,0236,29,4436,35,5556,38,4006,44,7697,59,08211,93,26616,39,36217,48,70717,99,43116,99,71416,14,08015,30,69715,02,12915,21,08715,10,318
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Canara Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 62.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments62.93%5,70,85,48,390
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Canara Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Canara Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.89%
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%––––1.42%–1.46%1.46%1.57%1.54%1.54%1.42%1.38%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.10%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––13.62%––––––––––6.74%–––––––––––––7.34%6.30%6.21%5.83%5.62%5.72%5.72%5.85%5.18%4.56%4.28%––
ESTATE OF LATE MR. RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%–––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.33%1.33%–––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%1.45%1.47%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.11%––1.22%1.50%1.53%2.09%2.07%1.09%––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies13.74%13.62%–13.62%11.63%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.22%9.22%9.22%6.74%–––8.35%8.11%8.11%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.56%–––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESYHAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.96%1.96%–––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHEYSHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.60%––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––6.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LICI OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––6.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 4.10%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND newly named at 3.89%
  • Individuals and others: REKHA JHUNJHUNWALA 1.38%, −0.04 pts