Canarys Automations logo

Canarys Automations shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CANARYSIT - Software

Canarys Automations Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹31
Last close ₹24.50down ₹0.35 (1.41%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.85.

29 Oct: open ₹24.95, high ₹25.70, low ₹24.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹14.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹35.20High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹144 Cr
P/E
9.53
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.8%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
80,00065.0% delivered

Canarys Automations' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Canarys Automations, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.16%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.27%
  • Individuals and others40.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.16%0.00%56.59%56.59%56.62%57.56%58.16%58.16%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%3.62%3.36%3.92%4.26%2.70%1.27%39.79%40.05%39.46%38.18%39.13%40.58%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
56.59%56.59%56.62%57.56%58.16%58.16%
Indian promoters56.59%56.59%56.62%57.56%58.16%58.16%
43.41%43.41%43.38%42.44%41.84%41.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%
Shares in issue5,61,83,9205,61,83,9205,61,83,9205,71,96,1135,87,44,8935,87,44,893
Shares locked in4,10,11,9204,10,27,9201,12,36,7851,22,48,9781,37,97,7581,19,51,419
Promoters' shares locked in3,17,80,9603,17,80,9601,12,36,7851,22,12,3931,34,56,2951,19,51,419
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Canarys Automations shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,107Mar 242,123Sep 242,099Mar 251,934Sep 251,880Mar 261,930Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1072,1232,0991,9341,8801,930
171719191920
Indian promoters171719191920
2,0902,1062,0801,9151,8611,910
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Canarys Automations promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Metikurke Ramaswamy Raman Subbarao, 17.58%. The filing names 42 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Metikurke Ramaswamy Raman SubbaraoIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.58%1,03,29,8820.00%36.67%
Raghu ChandrashekhariahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.15%77,24,5420.00%36.54%
Danavadi Krishnamurthy ArunIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.65%74,30,4620.00%36.52%
Sheshadri Yedavanahalli SrinivasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.12%35,94,6020.00%38.48%
Pushparaj ShettyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%28,54,3820.00%35.66%
Nagaraju VineethIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.70%10,00,0000.00%22.60%
Ramya VineethIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%6,10,0000.00%0.00%
Metikurke Ramaswamy PrabhakarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%2,96,0000.00%0.00%
Metikurke Ramaswamy SathyanarayanaraoIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%1,60,0000.00%0.00%
Metikurke Ramaswamy HemalathaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%96,0000.00%0.00%
Saroja M RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%20,0000.00%0.00%
Saraswathi RaghuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%16,2000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Canarys Automations, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Anuradha HegdeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.63%4.63%4.63%4.55%4.43%4.43%
Parvathamma JagadeeshNon-resident Indians4.98%–4.98%4.90%4.40%4.40%
Aarth Aif Growth FundAlternative investment funds––––1.23%1.24%
Negen Undiscovered Value FundAlternative investment funds3.18%3.36%3.36%3.30%1.48%–
Lakshmi SrikeshavaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%––
Veena KashyapResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.28%1.03%–––
Veena C KrishnaswamyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%–––––
Alacrity Securities LimitedCompanies1.17%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Negen Undiscovered Value Fund no longer named, from 1.48%; Aarth Aif Growth Fund 1.24%, +0.01 pts