Camex logo

Camex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524440Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Camex Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹52.46down ₹1.58 (2.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.04.

30 Oct: open ₹56.80, high ₹56.80, low ₹52.33

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹26.37Low, 6 Apr 2026₹62.50High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹54 Cr3,721st largest listed
P/E
10.58
P/B
1.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
11.0%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, BSE
51,596

Camex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Camex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.44%
  • Indian institutions1.48%
  • Individuals and others54.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.28%0.01%44.44%1.48%54.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.85%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%65.82%60.05%59.99%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%48.48%48.47%46.95%44.55%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.48%44.44%44.44%
Indian promoters67.85%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.60%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%65.82%60.05%59.99%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%58.28%48.48%48.47%46.95%44.55%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.48%44.44%44.44%
32.15%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.40%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%34.18%39.95%40.01%41.72%41.72%41.72%41.72%41.72%51.52%51.53%53.05%55.45%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.52%55.56%55.56%
Shares in issue1,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,7001,02,08,700
Shares locked in–14,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–14,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Camex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,930Dec 164,144Mar 174,454Jun 174,490Sep 174,501Dec 174,369Mar 184,379Jun 184,350Sep 184,383Dec 184,306Mar 194,261Jun 194,253Sep 194,242Dec 194,265Mar 204,259Jun 204,232Sep 202,886Dec 202,774Mar 213,303Jun 213,214Sep 213,132Dec 213,609Mar 223,638Jun 223,815Sep 223,904Dec 223,821Mar 233,658Jun 233,589Sep 233,607Dec 233,635Mar 244,207Jun 244,113Sep 244,056Dec 244,028Mar 253,976Jun 253,949Sep 253,909Dec 253,887Mar 263,956Jun 263,911Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9304,1444,4544,4904,5014,3694,3794,3504,3834,3064,2614,2534,2424,2654,2594,2322,8862,7743,3033,2143,1323,6093,6383,8153,9043,8213,6583,5893,6073,6354,2074,1134,0564,0283,9763,9493,9093,8873,9563,911
141414141413131313131313131313131313111199999988877777777777
Indian promoters141414141413131313131313131313131313111199999988877777777777
3,9164,1304,4404,4764,4874,3564,3664,3374,3704,2934,2484,2404,2294,2524,2464,2192,8732,7613,2923,2033,1233,6003,6293,8063,8953,8123,6503,5813,5993,6284,2004,1064,0494,0213,9693,9423,9023,8803,9493,904
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Camex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chandraprakash Bhanwarlal Chopra, 18.78%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chandraprakash Bhanwarlal ChopraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.78%19,16,730
Rahul C ChopraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.34%13,61,670
Camex Speciality Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.80%10,00,000
Chandraprakash Bhanwarlal HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%1,07,800
Preksha Rahul ChopraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%76,476
Jayshri Chandraprakash ChopraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%68,795
Nirmaladevi Mahaveer ChopraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Camex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajesh NahataDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%4.94%4.93%4.93%4.93%
Jyoti Anand BafnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%2.74%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%
Sahil Rakesh PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.02%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%
Chanakya Opportunities Fund IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%
Pr Energy and Minchem Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%
Prakashkumar Chaturbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.10%1.14%1.17%1.18%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.24%
Rakesh Bhailal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.08%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.15%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%
Chhaya Rakeshbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.08%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
Anand Kantilal BafnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.80%4.80%4.80%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–
Clear Sky Tradelink LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––
Keyur B ManiarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.13%1.14%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
Saz Power Solutions LlpOther non-institutions––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Clear Water Commodities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arcadia Share & Stock Brokers Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Chanakya Opportunities Fund I newly named at 1.47%
  • Individuals and others: Anand Kantilal Bafna no longer named, from 4.90%; Pr Energy and Minchem Private Limited newly named at 1.47%; Rakesh Bhailal Patel 1.15%, +0.01 pts