The Byke Hospitality logo

The Byke Hospitality shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BYKEBSE: 531373Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

The Byke Hospitality Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996 on BSE, Dec 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹28.98up ₹0.59 (2.08%)BSE ₹29.04

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.39.

29 Oct: open ₹28.39, high ₹29.42, low ₹27.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹26.25Low, 27 Mar 2026₹66.36High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹152 Cr2,355th largest listed
P/E
22.27
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.0%
ROCE
6.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
14,77570.3% delivered

The Byke Hospitality's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Byke Hospitality, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.25%
  • Foreign institutions2.14%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others55.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.21%0.00%42.25%2.14%55.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.29%45.29%45.29%45.29%45.94%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%42.83%42.83%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%
Indian promoters45.29%45.29%45.29%45.29%45.94%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%42.83%42.83%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%
54.71%54.71%54.71%54.71%54.06%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%57.17%57.17%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.62%2.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.76%6.76%9.04%9.04%9.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,00,97,8004,68,97,8004,68,97,8005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,3005,22,79,300
Shares locked in––––––––––––3,0002,000–––––00000000042,16,68442,16,68477,45,8881,63,47,98466,81,50066,81,50033,00,00033,00,00020,00,00020,00,000––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000041,61,48441,61,48422,40,88874,61,48433,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00020,00,00020,00,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Byke Hospitality shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,200Dec 168,789Mar 1710,975Jun 1712,700Sep 1713,686Dec 1713,595Mar 1814,139Jun 1814,805Sep 1815,793Dec 1817,004Mar 1917,012Jun 1916,625Sep 1916,210Dec 1915,629Mar 2015,685Jun 2015,962Sep 2015,619Dec 2014,991Mar 2116,936Jun 2115,941Sep 2116,495Dec 2117,192Mar 2218,141Jun 2218,504Sep 2217,999Dec 2217,665Mar 2317,180Jun 2318,468Sep 2319,405Dec 2318,128Mar 2417,981Jun 2417,332Sep 2416,138Dec 2416,036Mar 2515,585Jun 2515,601Sep 2515,800Dec 2515,665Mar 2615,721Jun 2615,541Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,2008,78910,97512,70013,68613,59514,13914,80515,79317,00417,01216,62516,21015,62915,68515,96215,61914,99116,93615,94116,49517,19218,14118,50417,99917,66517,18018,46819,40518,12817,98117,33216,13816,03615,58515,60115,80015,66515,72115,541
101010101010101010101010101010101088888888888899999999999
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101088888888888899999999999
7,1908,77910,96512,69013,67613,58514,12914,79515,78316,99417,00216,61516,20015,61915,67515,95215,60914,98316,92815,93316,48717,18418,13318,49617,99117,65717,17218,46019,39718,11917,97217,32316,12916,02715,57615,59215,79115,65615,71215,532
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Byke Hospitality promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HOTEL RELAX PRIVATE LTD., 17.07%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HOTEL RELAX PRIVATE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others17.07%89,25,098
VINITA SUNIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.91%46,58,340
ANIL CHOTHMAL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.02%36,71,446
ARCHANA ANIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.96%15,49,150
CHOICE CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%10,00,000
ARUNKUMAR PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.86%9,70,888
AAYUSH ANIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%8,70,000
SUYASH SUNIL PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%4,00,000
ANIL CHOTHMAL PATODIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%43,360
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Byke Hospitality, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FLORENCE AGROFOODS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%–4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%3.73%3.73%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%
GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%
OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.31%1.32%–1.47%1.59%1.93%1.94%1.75%1.72%1.55%1.54%1.55%1.52%1.50%1.50%1.51%1.55%1.65%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.25%1.24%1.23%
RITESH DALMIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.24%1.24%1.15%1.15%1.15%
MBRD InvestmentCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%––––––––
DIPTI HITESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.37%1.28%–1.12%–––––––––
PG FOILS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––––––––
VARADA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%––––––––––––
CHARTERED CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.36%1.58%–1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––5.58%5.58%5.45%5.45%4.36%4.36%4.32%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.44%–––––––––––––
FASHIONS BRANDS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––4.60%4.60%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%3.44%2.81%2.80%2.80%–––––––––––––
PROGRESSIVE SHARE BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.02%––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––
FLORENCE AGROFOODS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.19%4.76%4.93%4.23%4.36%4.36%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.23%4.22%2.23%3.60%3.60%4.60%3.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.43%1.43%1.33%1.33%–1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.00%–1.58%–2.06%1.66%––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––5.58%5.58%5.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE EQUITY BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.31%–––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE FINSERV PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK INTERNATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.35%2.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.45%2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.17%2.17%2.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK GLOBAL REACH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.11%1.89%––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.53%4.17%4.17%2.41%2.36%1.90%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––5.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISSL SETTLEMENT AND TRANSACTION SEROther non-institutions–––––––1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH INTERNATIONAL OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.07%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PROGRESSIVE SHARE BROKERS PRIVATE LOther non-institutions–––––––1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL RE ORGANIZE INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––2.28%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––5.63%5.63%5.63%5.68%5.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.45%2.45%2.45%–2.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISSL SETTLEMENT AND TRANSACTION SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOUTH ASIA ACCESS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DESTINATIONS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND, A SERIES OF BRINKER CAPITAL DESTINATIONS TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.42%–––2.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL RE ORGANIZE INDIA EUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––2.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PEAK GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 56 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLP 1.65%, +0.10 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.23%, −0.01 pts