Barak Valley Cements logo

Barak Valley Cements shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BVCLBSE: 532916Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Barak Valley Cements Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2007
Last close ₹36.02down ₹0.45 (1.23%)BSE ₹35.82

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.47.

30 Oct: open ₹37.18, high ₹37.18, low ₹35.67

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹31.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹54.90High, 5 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹80 Cr2,959th largest listed
P/E
39.37
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.6%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
3,05866.7% delivered

Barak Valley Cements' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Barak Valley Cements, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.72%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others47.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.26%0.00%52.72%47.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.74%57.33%55.63%55.63%55.62%56.56%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.47%56.47%56.47%56.47%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.46%56.42%56.38%56.33%56.38%56.35%56.26%55.93%55.86%55.77%55.77%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.15%55.13%55.05%54.63%54.12%54.12%54.12%52.72%52.72%
Indian promoters57.74%57.33%55.63%55.63%55.62%56.56%56.46%56.46%56.46%56.47%56.47%56.47%56.47%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.46%56.42%56.38%56.33%56.38%56.35%56.26%55.93%55.86%55.77%55.77%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.15%55.13%55.05%54.63%54.12%54.12%54.12%52.72%52.72%
42.26%42.67%44.37%44.37%44.38%43.44%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.53%43.53%43.53%43.53%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.54%43.58%43.62%43.67%43.62%43.65%43.74%44.07%44.14%44.23%44.23%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.85%44.87%44.95%45.37%45.88%45.88%45.88%47.28%47.28%
Shares in issue2,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,0002,21,60,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Barak Valley Cements shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,702Dec 166,673Mar 176,784Jun 176,602Sep 176,580Dec 176,570Mar 186,462Jun 186,395Sep 186,410Dec 186,325Mar 196,221Jun 196,201Sep 196,133Dec 196,065Mar 206,111Jun 206,093Sep 206,061Dec 206,065Mar 216,313Jun 216,473Sep 216,757Dec 216,757Mar 226,926Jun 227,051Sep 226,911Dec 226,949Mar 237,467Jun 237,472Sep 238,494Dec 239,057Mar 249,408Jun 2410,173Sep 2410,353Dec 2410,428Mar 2510,524Jun 2511,683Sep 2511,244Dec 2510,941Mar 2610,714Jun 2610,610Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,7026,6736,7846,6026,5806,5706,4626,3956,4106,3256,2216,2016,1336,0656,1116,0936,0616,0656,3136,4736,7576,7576,9267,0516,9116,9497,4677,4728,4949,0579,40810,17310,35310,42810,52411,68311,24410,94110,71410,610
31313131313131313030303030303030302929292829292928282827272727272727272727272626
Indian promoters31313131313131313030303030303030302929292829292928282827272727272727272727272626
6,6716,6426,7536,5716,5496,5396,4316,3646,3806,2956,1916,1716,1036,0356,0816,0636,0316,0366,2846,4446,7296,7286,8977,0226,8836,9217,4397,4458,4679,0309,38110,14610,32610,40110,49711,65611,21710,91410,68810,584
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Barak Valley Cements promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BINA GARODIA, 9.75%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BINA GARODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.75%21,59,80021,59,800
P R CHAMARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.13%20,23,80018,16,300
SANTOSH KUMAR BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.05%17,84,50015,77,000
MAHENDRA KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.57%14,55,61314,55,613
DEVASHISH BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.44%5,41,0005,41,000
RASHMI BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.42%5,36,4465,36,446
KAMAKHYA CHAMARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%3,40,0003,40,000
KIRAN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%3,36,0003,36,000
HARDEO DAS KAMAKHYA PRASAD HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%2,89,0002,89,000
RAJENDRA UDYOG HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%2,59,0002,59,000
KAILASH PRASAD CHAMARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%2,50,0002,50,000
RATNA CHAMAIRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%2,40,0002,40,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Barak Valley Cements, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PADMAWATI CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%
Tanvi Jignesh MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.58%1.58%1.61%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%2.03%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%
Laxmi ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
Rahul ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–1.31%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.35%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
NEELACHAL MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Gayatri ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Amritansh ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Sachin ChamariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
NIKHEEL BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–
DEEPINDER SINGH POONIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.66%–1.97%2.10%2.10%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%1.79%–––––––
SINDHU DEALER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––
NEELCHAL MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
NIKHIL KUMAR BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––
PADMAVATI CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––
AMRITASH CHAMARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NIKHEEL BAJAJ no longer named, from 1.31%; Tanvi Jignesh Mehta 2.09%, −0.01 pts