Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances logo

Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BUTTERFLYBSE: 517421Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Apr 2014 on NSE
Last close ₹581.60down ₹1.50 (0.26%)BSE ₹582.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹583.10.

29 Oct: open ₹579.30, high ₹589.00, low ₹572.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹522.25Low, 1 Oct 2026₹823.85High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,040 Cr1,420th largest listed
P/E
20.28
P/B
2.60
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,580

Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.29%
  • Individuals and others24.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
82.78%0.01%75.00%0.03%0.29%24.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.77%64.77%64.77%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.78%62.79%88.78%82.78%82.78%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.13%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.96%64.77%64.77%64.77%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.78%64.78%62.79%88.78%82.78%82.78%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
34.87%34.87%34.87%34.87%34.87%34.87%34.87%35.04%35.04%35.04%35.04%35.04%35.04%35.23%35.23%35.23%35.22%35.22%35.22%35.22%35.22%37.21%11.22%17.22%17.22%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.39%8.76%9.40%9.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,5511,78,79,551
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,895Dec 1616,173Mar 1715,899Jun 1715,874Sep 1715,270Dec 1717,971Mar 1818,554Jun 1818,523Sep 1818,722Dec 1820,203Mar 1920,486Jun 1920,181Sep 1919,747Dec 1920,597Mar 2022,223Jun 2020,062Sep 2018,276Dec 2021,306Mar 2127,559Jun 2127,365Sep 2126,170Dec 2122,108Mar 2219,678Jun 2219,907Sep 2219,281Dec 2218,931Mar 2319,331Jun 2319,342Sep 2315,258Dec 2316,024Mar 2417,043Jun 2416,915Sep 2416,927Dec 2416,966Mar 2517,309Jun 2517,803Sep 2517,212Dec 2518,902Mar 2619,110Jun 2618,566Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,89516,17315,89915,87415,27017,97118,55418,52318,72220,20320,48620,18119,74720,59722,22320,06218,27621,30627,55927,36526,17022,10819,67819,90719,28118,93119,33119,34215,25816,02417,04316,91516,92716,96617,30917,80317,21218,90219,11018,566
21212121212119191919211919181818181818181812111111111111111111111
Indian promoters21212121212119191919211919181818181818181812111111111111111111111
15,87416,15215,87815,85315,24917,95018,53518,50418,70320,18420,46520,16219,72820,57922,20520,04418,25821,28827,54127,34726,15222,09619,66719,89619,27018,93019,33019,34115,25716,02317,04216,91416,92616,96517,30817,80217,21118,90119,10918,565
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELECTRICALS LIMITED, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELECTRICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%1,34,09,663
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%
V. M. L. SHENBAGA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
V. M. G. SIVAKAMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
VISWANATHAN MURUGESACHETTIAR SESHADRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.31%1.22%1.08%–
V. M. B. UNNAMALAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–
V. M. SESHADRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––
VISWANATHA MURUGESA KUMARESAN MANGALAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––
V. M. K. MANGALAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.67%––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%1.42%1.00%––1.04%––1.07%–––1.50%1.59%1.37%1.19%1.44%1.79%––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds–––––1.60%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HORNBILL ORCHID INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.13%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ITI SECURITIES BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––5.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY SCHEME - IAlternative investment funds––13.71%13.71%10.91%5.60%–5.60%5.60%5.60%5.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sushmita Ashi KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUSHMITA ASHISH KACHOLIA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.57%2.57%2.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARKSUN SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.73%1.94%–1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARKSUN SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEOther non-institutions––1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE ALTERNATIVE INVVESTMENT S FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY SCHEME - 1Alternative investment funds–13.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS FUNDAlternative investment funds13.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF newly named at 1.65%; VISWANATHAN MURUGESACHETTIAR SESHADRI no longer named, from 1.08%; V. M. B. UNNAMALAI no longer named, from 1.04%