Burnpur Cement logo

Burnpur Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BURNPURBSE: 532931Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Burnpur Cement Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2008
Last close ₹11.40up ₹0.08 (0.71%)BSE ₹11.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.32.

29 Oct: open ₹11.43, high ₹11.86, low ₹11.02

Market cap
₹20 Cr3,324th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
6,998

Burnpur Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Burnpur Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters1.98%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others98.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
98.02%0.00%1.98%98.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.89%27.78%27.66%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.29%27.29%27.29%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
Indian promoters27.89%27.78%27.66%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.29%27.29%27.29%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
72.11%72.22%72.34%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.71%72.71%72.71%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%98.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares90.74%91.12%91.50%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.63%91.82%92.08%91.82%91.82%91.82%91.82%91.82%92.76%92.76%92.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3638,61,24,3631,72,24,8731,72,24,8731,72,24,8731,72,24,8731,72,24,8731,72,24,873
Shares locked in4,75,0007,15,000–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,75,0007,15,000–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Burnpur Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,322Dec 1635,421Mar 1737,039Jun 1736,703Sep 1733,894Dec 1734,543Mar 1835,253Jun 1835,068Sep 1834,977Dec 1834,843Mar 1934,521Jun 1934,451Sep 1934,147Dec 1934,214Mar 2034,172Jun 2034,105Sep 2034,140Dec 2034,093Mar 2134,323Jun 2135,019Sep 2136,143Dec 2147,560Mar 2250,605Jun 2251,130Sep 2251,029Dec 2251,851Mar 2350,784Jun 2351,145Sep 2351,918Dec 2354,789Mar 2458,188Jun 2463,111Sep 2467,358Dec 2468,207Mar 2560,661Jun 2560,661Sep 2560,661Dec 2560,661Mar 2660,660Jun 2657,979Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,32235,42137,03936,70333,89434,54335,25335,06834,97734,84334,52134,45134,14734,21434,17234,10534,14034,09334,32335,01936,14347,56050,60551,13051,02951,85150,78451,14551,91854,78958,18863,11167,35868,20760,66160,66160,66160,66160,66057,979
28272625252525252525252525252523232323232323222222888888888888888
Indian promoters28272625252525252525252525252523232323232323222222888888888888888
27,29435,39437,01336,67833,86934,51835,22835,04334,95234,81834,49634,42634,12234,18934,14734,08234,11734,07034,30034,99636,12047,53750,58351,10851,00751,84350,77651,13751,91054,78158,18063,10367,35068,19960,65360,65360,65360,65360,65257,971
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Burnpur Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is OCTAL MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITED, 1.16%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
OCTAL MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.16%2,00,000
MIDWEST EXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.25%43,249
NISSAN COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%33,320
RENU UPADHYAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%20,000
SHAIL UPADHYAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%20,000
ASHA DEVI BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%12,000
BHUNESHWAR PRASAD MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%10,000
BIMAL KUMAR MUNSHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,660
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Burnpur Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UV ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––25.31%25.31%25.31%25.31%25.31%–25.31%25.31%25.31%25.31%25.31%25.31%––25.31%
KALYANI SHEETAL GAURISHANKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
SUBHASH P RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANGLA SUBHASH RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.61%1.61%–1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.45%1.34%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTD(BSE)Other non-institutions–1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvya Stock Broking LtdOther non-institutions7.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: UV ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 25.31%; KALYANI SHEETAL GAURISHANKAR newly named at 1.02%