Birlasoft logo

Birlasoft shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BSOFTBSE: 532400IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

BIRLASOFT LIMITED · Formerly KPIT Technologies · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1999 on NSE, Jan 2001 on BSE
Last close ₹323.00down ₹19.50 (5.69%)BSE ₹323.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹342.50.

30 Oct: open ₹335.60, high ₹341.60, low ₹320.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹267.05Low, 1 Oct 2026₹474.00High, 11 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹9,033 Cr548th largest listed
P/E
14.65
P/B
2.07
Dividend yield
2.01%
ROE
15.3%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
82,26,12424.9% delivered

Birlasoft's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Birlasoft, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.37%
  • Foreign institutions12.33%
  • Indian institutions19.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.72%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
41.48%0.00%40.37%12.33%19.58%27.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.72%18.93%18.93%18.93%18.93%18.93%18.93%18.93%18.93%41.20%41.11%40.85%40.82%40.82%40.77%40.74%40.74%40.72%40.67%40.66%40.55%40.40%40.32%41.48%41.31%41.08%41.03%40.97%40.95%40.92%40.90%40.86%40.82%40.63%40.63%40.53%40.51%40.39%40.38%40.37%
Indian promoters16.70%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%41.18%41.10%40.84%40.81%40.80%40.75%40.74%40.74%40.72%40.67%40.66%40.55%40.40%40.32%41.48%41.31%41.08%41.03%40.97%40.95%40.92%40.90%40.86%40.82%40.63%40.63%40.53%40.51%40.39%40.38%40.37%
Foreign promoters0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%
78.51%76.36%76.45%76.55%76.77%77.02%77.23%77.60%78.01%56.74%56.87%57.15%57.30%58.68%58.76%58.85%58.90%58.96%59.05%59.12%59.29%59.47%59.55%58.42%58.60%58.85%58.90%58.99%59.02%59.07%59.09%59.13%59.17%59.36%59.36%59.46%59.48%59.61%59.62%59.63%
Employee trusts4.78%4.71%4.62%4.52%4.30%4.04%3.83%3.47%3.05%2.06%2.01%2.00%1.88%0.50%0.48%0.41%0.35%0.32%0.28%0.21%0.16%0.13%0.13%0.10%0.09%0.08%0.06%0.04%0.03%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%–––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares12.59%44.41%52.95%52.97%52.17%60.31%41.72%32.36%32.33%28.35%69.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue19,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74219,74,98,74227,41,43,80827,47,16,65327,64,69,44827,66,65,63927,67,08,57727,70,63,32027,71,11,67527,71,15,50727,72,86,09427,75,83,45227,76,50,20127,84,24,17427,94,96,08228,00,05,42227,22,05,42227,32,80,64127,48,70,54727,51,58,46527,55,54,98127,57,48,94627,59,37,42127,60,79,92127,63,00,84427,66,00,74227,78,77,19327,78,91,12227,85,42,94427,86,90,18527,95,06,28827,95,99,58927,96,67,056
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Birlasoft shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,399Dec 1658,341Mar 1761,083Jun 1762,138Sep 1751,105Dec 1749,520Mar 1847,214Jun 1849,070Sep 1854,985Dec 1865,674Mar 1961,862Jun 1957,390Sep 1955,831Dec 1959,454Mar 2064,313Jun 2085,190Sep 2097,026Dec 201,05,351Mar 211,29,553Jun 211,80,424Sep 212,23,438Dec 212,88,973Mar 223,43,012Jun 223,71,128Sep 223,83,017Dec 223,80,106Mar 233,64,088Jun 233,18,348Sep 233,20,155Dec 233,38,388Mar 243,82,522Jun 244,45,814Sep 244,50,612Dec 244,49,493Mar 254,52,892Jun 254,47,495Sep 254,20,986Dec 253,96,641Mar 264,00,850Jun 264,15,309Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,39958,34161,08362,13851,10549,52047,21449,07054,98565,67461,86257,39055,83159,45464,31385,19097,0261,05,3511,29,5531,80,4242,23,4382,88,9733,43,0123,71,1283,83,0173,80,1063,64,0883,18,3483,20,1553,38,3883,82,5224,45,8144,50,6124,49,4934,52,8924,47,4954,20,9863,96,6414,00,8504,15,309
1414131212121313131413131313132222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1313121111111212121312121212122222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters111111111111111––––000000000000000–––––0
58,38458,32661,06962,12551,09249,50747,20049,05654,97165,65961,84857,37655,81759,44064,29985,18797,0231,05,3481,29,5501,80,4212,23,4352,88,9703,43,0093,71,1253,83,0143,80,1033,64,0853,18,3453,20,1523,38,3853,82,5194,45,8114,50,6094,49,4904,52,8894,47,4924,20,9833,96,6394,00,8484,15,307
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Birlasoft promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is National Engineering Industries Limited, 38.52%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
National Engineering Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others38.52%10,77,36,274
Central India Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%51,69,511
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Birlasoft, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Birlasoft

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.50%–
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%2.20%2.20%2.17%2.16%2.24%2.23%2.22%2.22%2.22%1.79%–––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%2.06%1.27%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%––1.39%––––––––––
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.43%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%2.88%1.80%1.80%1.29%1.29%1.02%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - StableInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.38%–––1.55%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%0.75%––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––
Ellipsis Partners LlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.91%2.53%2.54%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.04%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance and Investment Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%––1.80%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.95%2.13%1.82%1.82%–1.99%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%1.80%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
New Horizon Opportunities Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%2.95%2.53%2.53%1.82%1.82%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.80%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance & Investment Pvt. LtdNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%1.82%1.82%–––1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Institutional Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%1.68%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Conservation Fund LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Union Investment Luxembourg S.A. A/C Quoniam Funds Selection Sicav - Emerging Markets Equities MinriskInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.08%1.08%–1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Union Investment Luxembourg S.A. A/CInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.53%1.62%1.17%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
State Street Emerging Markets Small Cap Active Non-Lending Qib Common Trust FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.01%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aviva Investors - Emerging Markets Equity Small Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.46%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.89%2.34%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.50%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lsv Emerging Markets Equity Fund LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius CoInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.02%––1.03%1.04%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley (France) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Puritan Trust-Fidelity Low-Priced Stock FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.39%3.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, ASeries of Vanguard International Equity Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.12%1.42%1.50%1.53%1.54%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––1.01%1.24%1.56%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Northstar FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign Mutual FundOther Institutions–––––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING MARKETS FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Warhol LimitedOther Institutions9.87%9.87%9.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 45 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Societe Generale - Odi no longer named, from 1.50%