Brooks Laboratories logo

Brooks Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BROOKSBSE: 533543Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Brooks Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2011
Last close ₹59.72up ₹1.86 (3.21%)BSE ₹59.74

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.86.

27 Oct: open ₹57.02, high ₹60.30, low ₹57.02

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹36.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹119.41High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹176 Cr2,450th largest listed
P/E
13.32
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.0%
ROCE
3.2%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
24,75758.2% delivered

Brooks Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Brooks Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions10.50%
  • Individuals and others36.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.41%0.00%52.62%0.04%10.50%36.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%62.58%62.58%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%59.06%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%
Indian promoters60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%60.62%62.58%62.58%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%59.06%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%
39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%39.38%37.42%37.42%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%36.41%36.41%36.41%36.41%36.41%40.94%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%
Shares in issue1,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,61,86,4221,70,36,4221,70,36,4222,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,47,02,8122,62,46,7382,62,46,7382,62,46,7382,62,46,7382,62,46,7382,62,46,7382,94,57,2482,94,57,2482,94,57,2482,94,57,2482,94,57,2482,94,57,2482,94,57,248
Shares locked in–––––––11,62,44711,62,44711,62,44711,62,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,4478,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,00000000000065,50032,76,01032,76,01032,10,510––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––11,62,44711,62,44711,62,44711,62,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,44720,12,4478,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Brooks Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,347Dec 1610,749Mar 1710,859Jun 1711,672Sep 1711,505Dec 1711,548Mar 1811,884Jun 1811,960Sep 1811,938Dec 1811,826Mar 1911,623Jun 1911,578Sep 1911,502Dec 1911,589Mar 2011,677Jun 2011,179Sep 2010,896Dec 2010,702Mar 2110,429Jun 2110,379Sep 2110,916Dec 2111,145Mar 2211,104Jun 2210,524Sep 2210,410Dec 2210,709Mar 2311,216Jun 2310,686Sep 2310,028Dec 2311,432Mar 2411,543Jun 2411,282Sep 2410,521Dec 2410,537Mar 2510,317Jun 2510,078Sep 2510,532Dec 2510,741Mar 2611,161Jun 2611,253Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,34710,74910,85911,67211,50511,54811,88411,96011,93811,82611,62311,57811,50211,58911,67711,17910,89610,70210,42910,37910,91611,14511,10410,52410,41010,70911,21610,68610,02811,43211,54311,28210,52110,53710,31710,07810,53210,74111,16111,253
101010101010101010101010101010101099999999999999998888888
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101099999999999999998888888
10,33710,73910,84911,66211,49511,53811,87411,95011,92811,81611,61311,56811,49211,57911,66711,16910,88610,69310,42010,37010,90711,13611,09510,51510,40110,70011,20710,67710,01911,42311,53411,27310,51210,52910,30910,07010,52410,73311,15311,245
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Brooks Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Atul Ranchal, 19.24%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Atul RanchalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.24%56,68,060
Rajesh MahajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.36%51,14,151
Erwin MahajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%12,06,490
Rajni RanchalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%8,61,360
Savvy RanchalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.67%7,87,252
Aryan MahajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.47%7,26,490
Saras GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.34%6,90,143
Selina RanchalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%4,46,346
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Brooks Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Saumik Ketankumar DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
One Up Financial Consultants Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.46%1.48%1.17%1.16%1.15%1.02%1.02%
Ramesh Thakurdas JaisinghaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––
BRJ RESOURCES PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––
Tipsons Financial Services Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.30%1.30%1.07%––1.10%–––––––––––––
Tipson Financial Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––
Rajsekhar GuttikondaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%–––––––––––––––
Tipson Financial Services Private L:imitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
Guttikonda vara LakhsmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.72%1.74%1.65%1.65%1.65%2.58%2.61%2.97%2.41%2.56%2.97%–1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––
Rajashekhar GuttikondaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––
Rajasekhar GuttikondaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––
Varalakshmi GuttikondaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.16%–––––––––––––––––––
Chetan Rasiklal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Shares and Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Il and Fs Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–1.36%––––1.52%1.15%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Capitals LimitedOther non-institutions3.99%1.26%2.86%1.64%1.46%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ambika Anil RaikaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.