Brigade Enterprises logo

Brigade Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BRIGADEBSE: 532929RealtySmall Cap

Brigade Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2007
Last close ₹532.00down ₹6.35 (1.18%)BSE ₹531.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹538.35.

29 Oct: open ₹539.55, high ₹540.05, low ₹528.45

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹450.75Low, 23 Mar 2026₹802.01High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹17,357 Cr372nd largest listed
P/E
24.98
P/B
2.54
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
1,54,49246.2% delivered

Brigade Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Brigade Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.09%
  • Foreign institutions14.45%
  • Indian institutions26.90%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others17.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
43.82%0.00%41.09%14.45%26.90%17.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.09%55.97%46.88%46.88%46.75%46.74%46.72%46.77%46.85%46.84%46.84%46.83%46.83%46.82%46.82%47.33%47.79%48.03%44.11%43.96%43.91%43.88%43.85%43.82%43.81%43.79%43.78%43.77%43.75%43.72%43.72%41.37%41.37%41.14%41.13%41.12%41.12%41.11%41.10%41.09%
Indian promoters56.09%55.97%46.88%46.88%46.75%46.74%46.72%46.77%46.85%46.84%46.84%46.83%46.83%46.82%46.82%47.33%47.79%48.03%44.11%43.96%43.91%43.88%43.85%43.82%43.81%43.79%43.78%43.77%43.75%43.72%43.72%41.37%41.37%41.14%41.13%41.12%41.12%41.11%41.10%41.09%
43.91%44.03%53.12%53.12%53.25%53.26%53.28%53.23%53.15%53.16%53.16%53.17%53.17%53.18%53.18%52.67%52.21%51.97%55.89%56.04%56.09%56.12%56.15%56.18%56.19%56.21%56.22%56.23%56.25%56.28%56.28%58.63%58.63%58.86%58.87%58.88%58.88%58.89%58.90%58.91%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.11%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,36,35,99011,36,64,74013,56,90,56113,56,90,56113,60,74,61113,60,74,61113,61,26,61113,61,26,61113,61,55,86113,61,81,56113,61,81,56120,43,04,74220,43,21,98420,43,80,31720,43,80,31720,63,80,31720,82,85,92821,09,13,63622,96,16,21422,98,47,42323,01,01,85423,02,62,64323,04,23,89323,05,66,39123,06,62,75423,07,31,65123,07,92,55523,08,50,47623,09,32,95823,10,98,64123,11,35,80124,42,24,41024,42,52,17424,43,74,60424,44,27,58024,44,83,04024,44,98,27324,45,93,46432,61,62,38032,62,59,283
Shares locked in–––––––––––78,38,47778,38,47778,38,477–20,00,00038,59,37664,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50025,53,12400000–––––83,73,557
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––78,38,47778,38,47778,38,477–20,00,00038,59,37664,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50064,12,50025,53,12400000–––––83,73,557
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Brigade Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

55,979Dec 1654,185Mar 1752,924Jun 1753,245Sep 1754,792Dec 1754,477Mar 1853,395Jun 1853,469Sep 1853,076Dec 1852,863Mar 1952,430Jun 1952,808Sep 1951,983Dec 1951,671Mar 2055,142Jun 2052,611Sep 2047,529Dec 2045,485Mar 2146,055Jun 2151,293Sep 2157,417Dec 2163,197Mar 2263,531Jun 2264,886Sep 2264,270Dec 2262,611Mar 2360,920Jun 2363,535Sep 2368,712Dec 2376,977Mar 2486,130Jun 2486,803Sep 241,12,760Dec 241,28,008Mar 251,32,690Jun 251,74,585Sep 251,59,156Dec 251,59,254Mar 261,62,943Jun 261,55,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders55,97954,18552,92453,24554,79254,47753,39553,46953,07652,86352,43052,80851,98351,67155,14252,61147,52945,48546,05551,29357,41763,19763,53164,88664,27062,61160,92063,53568,71276,97786,13086,8031,12,7601,28,0081,32,6901,74,5851,59,1561,59,2541,62,9431,55,224
11111111111111111111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
55,96854,17452,91353,23454,78154,46653,38453,45853,06552,85252,41952,79751,97251,66055,13152,60047,51845,47546,04551,28357,40763,18763,52164,87664,26062,60160,91063,52568,70276,96786,12086,7931,12,7501,27,9981,32,6801,74,5751,59,1461,59,2441,62,9331,55,214
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Brigade Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MYSORE RAMACHANDRASETTY JAISHANKAR, 14.13%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MYSORE RAMACHANDRASETTY JAISHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.13%4,60,90,3560.00%
GITHA SHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.46%3,74,00,9980.00%
NIRUPA SHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.56%2,14,17,3730.00%
MYSORE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.57%83,73,557100.00%
MYSORE RAMACHANDRA SETTY KRISHNAKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.42%79,03,3730.00%
M R SHIVRAM (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%40,38,8200.00%
M R SHIVRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%36,76,7240.00%
PAVITRA SHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.85%27,64,1250.00%
GURUMURTHY.M.RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%19,12,6420.00%
A R RUKMINIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%4,79,0650.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Brigade Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Brigade Enterprises

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
M K MANJULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.12%3.12%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%–3.34%3.34%–––3.34%–3.27%3.23%2.97%––2.96%2.96%2.95%2.95%2.95%––2.91%2.91%–––2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.91%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.51%2.50%2.60%2.82%2.82%2.85%2.85%2.84%2.85%2.87%2.84%2.84%2.81%2.79%2.58%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.89%1.87%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.01%2.16%2.16%2.27%2.50%2.01%2.03%2.01%1.94%1.94%1.88%1.88%1.86%1.86%
M G SURAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.94%1.95%1.96%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.91%1.91%1.86%1.88%1.85%1.67%1.56%1.44%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.32%1.32%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
M G SURAJ (HUF) .Other non-institutions–––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.81%1.80%1.78%1.62%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––
MANJULA M KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.34%––3.34%3.34%3.34%–3.30%–––2.97%2.96%–––––2.94%2.94%––2.91%2.76%2.75%–2.75%–––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.67%–––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.34%1.93%2.37%2.34%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.99%2.01%2.05%2.05%1.75%1.60%1.33%1.36%1.27%–––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––1.56%1.66%1.74%1.63%1.34%1.39%1.38%1.84%1.66%1.35%1.19%––1.16%1.40%1.34%1.25%1.18%1.19%1.05%1.05%–1.01%1.04%––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - XENONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.09%1.07%1.47%1.47%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
M S RAVINDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.63%1.55%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.33%1.33%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.11%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.94%3.94%3.93%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%–3.98%3.98%3.48%–1.98%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ARTHI D VUMMIDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUCHETHA MAHESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.28%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE STRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––3.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DORIC ASIA PACIFIC SMALL CAP (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––3.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.62%1.62%1.60%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.76%1.76%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURAJ GURUMURTHY MYSOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.11%4.68%3.77%3.77%3.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA OLD MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––1.08%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LATHA SHIVRAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMAR SHIVARAM MYSOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONSOON INFRASTRUCTURE & REALTY CO-INVEST LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.58%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUMANA SANJEEVANATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.91%, +0.62 pts