Brawn Biotech logo

Brawn Biotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530207Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Brawn Biotech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹25.87up ₹0.47 (1.85%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.40.

28 Oct: open ₹26.64, high ₹26.64, low ₹25.87

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹17.71Low, 16 Feb 2026₹26.64High, 28 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7.76 Cr4,925th largest listed
P/E
9.04
P/B
1.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.3%
ROCE
−12.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
754

Brawn Biotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Brawn Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.94%
  • Indian institutions0.35%
  • Individuals and others46.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.73%0.35%52.94%0.35%46.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.60%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.35%53.39%53.40%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.73%53.73%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.39%52.94%52.94%52.94%
Indian promoters53.60%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.35%53.39%53.40%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.71%53.73%53.73%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.64%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.39%52.94%52.94%52.94%
46.40%46.32%46.32%46.32%46.65%46.61%46.60%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.29%46.27%46.27%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.36%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.61%47.06%47.06%47.06%
Shares in issue30,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,30030,00,300
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Brawn Biotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,306Dec 166,237Mar 176,229Jun 176,198Sep 176,202Dec 176,219Mar 186,203Jun 186,195Sep 186,206Dec 186,150Mar 196,116Jun 196,089Sep 196,094Dec 196,074Mar 206,077Jun 206,079Sep 206,044Dec 205,991Mar 215,961Jun 215,998Sep 216,082Dec 216,288Mar 226,284Jun 226,281Sep 226,275Dec 226,222Mar 236,246Jun 236,194Sep 236,139Dec 234,160Mar 244,090Jun 244,157Sep 244,060Dec 244,024Mar 253,975Jun 253,958Sep 253,444Dec 253,303Mar 263,284Jun 263,263Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3066,2376,2296,1986,2026,2196,2036,1956,2066,1506,1166,0896,0946,0746,0776,0796,0445,9915,9615,9986,0826,2886,2846,2816,2756,2226,2466,1946,1394,1604,0904,1574,0604,0243,9753,9583,4443,3033,2843,263
28282828272727272727262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262622212121
Indian promoters28282828272727272727262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262622212121
6,2786,2096,2016,1706,1756,1926,1766,1686,1796,1236,0906,0636,0686,0486,0516,0536,0185,9655,9355,9726,0566,2626,2586,2556,2496,1966,2206,1686,1134,1344,0644,1314,0343,9983,9493,9323,4223,2823,2633,242
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Brawn Biotech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BRIJ RAJ GUPTA, 16.69%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BRIJ RAJ GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.69%5,00,7745,00,774
SHASHI BALA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.27%2,48,2532,48,253
NITIN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.45%1,93,4471,93,447
BRIJ BALA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.30%1,89,0001,89,000
ADARSH KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.25%1,87,6501,87,650
ATUL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.36%70,75070,750
A B PHARMA P LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.27%68,1000
KAVITA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%44,9000
Bhawna GoyalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%29,7002,000
MAMTA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%13,2000
KUSH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%13,05013,050
MAMTA GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%10,77010,770
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Brawn Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.40%
DAKSHA KOTAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.34%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.14%11.14%13.35%14.42%14.42%–
JAYSUKHLAL TRIBHOVANDAS DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.49%–––11.14%––––––
RAM BABU KANKANALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––
DASARAJU AKHILESH VARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.09%1.09%–––––––––
D SUBRAMANYAM RAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.13%1.35%1.50%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
AJIT KUMAROther non-institutions–––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DAKSHA VISHANJI KOTAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANUBHAI RAMESHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.02%–1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 14.42%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) newly named at 14.40%