Bharat Petroleum Corporation logo

Bharat Petroleum Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BPCLBSE: 500547Petroleum ProductsLarge Cap

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1992 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹287.00down ₹8.60 (2.91%)BSE ₹287.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹295.60.

28 Oct: open ₹292.05, high ₹293.00, low ₹286.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹266.60Low, 2 Apr 2026₹391.65High, 5 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,24,515 Cr62nd largest listed
P/E
7.88
P/E without one-offs
8.83
P/B
1.23
Dividend yield
6.10%
ROE
16.2%
ROE without one-offs
14.4%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
30,36,19655.7% delivered

Bharat Petroleum Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Petroleum Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.98%
  • Foreign institutions16.66%
  • Indian institutions21.58%
  • Governments0.86%
  • Individuals and others7.93%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
52.98%0.00%52.98%16.66%21.58%0.86%7.93%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.31%54.31%53.89%53.93%53.93%53.29%53.29%53.29%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%
Indian promoters54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.31%54.31%53.89%53.93%53.93%53.29%53.29%53.29%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%
45.07%45.07%45.07%45.07%45.69%45.69%46.11%46.07%46.07%46.71%46.71%46.71%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%45.02%45.02%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%47.02%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.00%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,44,61,68,4961,44,61,68,4961,44,61,68,4962,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7442,16,92,52,7444,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,4884,33,85,05,488
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Petroleum Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,13,719Dec 161,25,579Mar 171,32,505Jun 171,46,169Sep 171,38,744Dec 171,56,443Mar 181,67,553Jun 181,77,090Sep 181,87,426Dec 181,78,718Mar 191,75,536Jun 191,68,805Sep 191,94,986Dec 192,23,139Mar 202,43,122Jun 202,97,788Sep 203,73,128Dec 204,68,377Mar 215,62,947Jun 217,69,895Sep 218,37,456Dec 219,30,486Mar 229,41,242Jun 229,42,635Sep 229,09,717Dec 228,58,136Mar 238,16,721Jun 238,17,339Sep 237,49,213Dec 237,23,571Mar 2410,39,006Jun 2410,18,794Sep 2411,24,533Dec 2411,93,412Mar 2511,07,983Jun 2510,59,886Sep 259,87,767Dec 2510,33,057Mar 2610,50,341Jun 2610,05,816Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,13,7191,25,5791,32,5051,46,1691,38,7441,56,4431,67,5531,77,0901,87,4261,78,7181,75,5361,68,8051,94,9862,23,1392,43,1222,97,7883,73,1284,68,3775,62,9477,69,8958,37,4569,30,4869,41,2429,42,6359,09,7178,58,1368,16,7218,17,3397,49,2137,23,57110,39,00610,18,79411,24,53311,93,41211,07,98310,59,8869,87,76710,33,05710,50,34110,05,816
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,13,7181,25,5781,32,5041,46,1681,38,7431,56,4421,67,5521,77,0891,87,4251,78,7171,75,5351,68,8041,94,9852,23,1382,43,1212,97,7873,73,1264,68,3755,62,9457,69,8938,37,4549,30,4849,41,2409,42,6349,09,7158,58,1348,16,7198,17,3377,49,2117,23,57010,39,00510,18,79311,24,53211,93,41111,07,98210,59,8859,87,76610,33,05610,50,34010,05,815
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––111111101111100000––––00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 52.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments52.98%2,29,83,67,184
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bharat Petroleum Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bharat Petroleum Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.50%6.78%7.52%8.59%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND PVT LTD APY FUND SProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%
TERESA RAJU NAIDUOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.14%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.28%–1.48%1.03%–
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%–––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.97%1.97%1.97%2.43%3.46%3.46%4.74%4.88%5.46%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.84%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.91%7.46%8.24%9.08%––––––––––8.44%7.30%––––
BPCL Trust for Investment in SharesOther non-institutions9.33%9.33%9.33%–9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%––––9.33%–––––––––––1.52%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––
BPCL TRUST FOR INVESTMENTOther non-institutions–––9.33%–––––––––––––––––––1.52%–1.52%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.03%
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND PVT LTD APY FUND S newly named at 2.21%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT no longer named, from 2.14%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND 8.59%, +1.07 pts