Bosch logo

Bosch shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BOSCHLTDBSE: 500530Auto ComponentsMid Cap

Bosch Limited · Formerly Motor Industries Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1969 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹45,600.00up ₹700.00 (1.56%)BSE ₹45,500.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44,900.00.

27 Oct: open ₹44,795.00, high ₹45,600.00, low ₹44,750.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹28,610.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹50,000.00High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,34,502 Cr101st largest listed
P/E
56.92
P/B
9.06
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
26,96066.3% delivered

Bosch's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bosch, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.54%
  • Foreign institutions7.21%
  • Indian institutions15.17%
  • Individuals and others7.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.54%3.55%70.54%7.21%15.17%7.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.49%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%
Indian promoters1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.54%1.54%1.54%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%
Foreign promoters69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%
29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.51%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%29.46%
Shares in issue3,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7403,05,20,7402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,93,6402,94,96,1002,94,96,100
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––2,4602,460
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––2,4602,460
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bosch shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

56,573Dec 1656,108Mar 1755,541Jun 1757,518Sep 1763,997Dec 1767,782Mar 1868,918Jun 1869,945Sep 1898,874Dec 1873,237Mar 1971,810Jun 1973,434Sep 1970,122Dec 1973,784Mar 2077,095Jun 2076,824Sep 2085,361Dec 2081,507Mar 2187,798Jun 2190,411Sep 2192,248Dec 2198,873Mar 2295,273Jun 2291,023Sep 2285,222Dec 2279,456Mar 2377,156Jun 2376,127Sep 2365,214Dec 2365,376Mar 2465,580Jun 2465,133Sep 2465,532Dec 2468,418Mar 2567,199Jun 2565,227Sep 2565,028Dec 2566,646Mar 2665,497Jun 2666,105Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders56,57356,10855,54157,51863,99767,78268,91869,94598,87473,23771,81073,43470,12273,78477,09576,82485,36181,50787,79890,41192,24898,87395,27391,02385,22279,45677,15676,12765,21465,37665,58065,13365,53268,41867,19965,22765,02866,64665,49766,105
2222222222222222222222222222222222222244
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111133
56,57156,10655,53957,51663,99567,78068,91669,94398,87273,23571,80873,43270,12073,78277,09376,82285,35981,50587,79690,40992,24698,87195,27191,02185,22079,45477,15476,12565,21265,37465,57865,13165,53068,41667,19765,22565,02666,64465,49366,101
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bosch promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ROBERT BOSCH INTERNATIONALE BETEILIGUNGEN AG, 67.75%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ROBERT BOSCH INTERNATIONALE BETEILIGUNGEN AGForeign companies and others67.75%1,99,84,3240.00%
BOSCH GLOBAL SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.78%8,20,9000.00%
ROBERT BOSCH INVESTMENT NEDERLAND B.V.Foreign companies and others0.00%1,230100.00%
ROBERT BOSCH LLCForeign companies and others0.00%1,230100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Bosch, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bosch

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.19%3.22%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.30%3.27%3.23%3.20%3.20%3.11%3.10%3.00%2.98%2.97%2.87%2.80%2.78%2.77%2.75%2.83%2.83%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.82%2.82%2.84%2.84%2.78%2.71%2.66%2.66%2.65%2.69%2.54%2.54%2.48%2.43%2.42%2.43%2.25%2.25%2.23%2.23%2.21%1.95%1.77%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.70%1.74%1.75%1.75%1.71%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA VARIOUS SCHEMEInsurance companies1.36%1.36%1.81%2.32%2.49%––2.48%–––––––3.26%3.28%3.31%3.31%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%––––––2.09%1.88%1.88%1.81%1.69%–1.15%1.32%1.38%1.38%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.05%1.94%1.86%2.03%2.03%–––––1.26%–––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––1.17%1.21%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.06%1.01%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.32%1.40%1.20%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA(various group)Insurance companies––––––––––2.87%–––3.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (VARIOUS GROUPS)Insurance companies–––––2.49%2.48%–2.48%2.50%–2.87%2.98%2.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.18%1.16%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA VARIOUS SCHEME no longer named, from 1.38%; THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.71%, −0.04 pts