Bosch Home Comfort India logo

Bosch Home Comfort India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BOSCH-HCILBSE: 523398Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA LIMITED · Formerly Johnson Controls - Hitachi Air Conditioning India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1991 on BSE, Jan 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹1,691.40up ₹23.40 (1.40%)BSE ₹1,686.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,668.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,679.20, high ₹1,707.60, low ₹1,641.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,021.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,037.00High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,599 Cr892nd largest listed
P/E
984.81
P/E without one-offs
233.22
P/B
9.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.8%
ROE without one-offs
3.5%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
23,12840.0% delivered

Bosch Home Comfort India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bosch Home Comfort India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.53%
  • Foreign institutions0.27%
  • Indian institutions6.35%
  • Individuals and others18.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
82.22%0.27%74.53%0.27%6.35%18.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%82.22%82.22%74.53%74.53%
Indian promoters––74.25%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––7.97%7.97%0.27%0.27%
Foreign promoters74.25%74.25%–74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%
25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.76%25.75%25.75%25.74%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%17.78%17.78%25.47%25.47%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%32.32%29.19%29.19%32.20%32.20%
Shares in issue2,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,8842,71,90,884
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bosch Home Comfort India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,052Dec 1614,557Mar 1714,473Jun 1713,848Dec 1713,800Mar 1813,565Jun 1814,073Sep 1814,067Dec 1814,714Mar 1914,721Jun 1914,445Sep 1914,782Dec 1915,156Mar 2016,340Jun 2017,509Sep 2020,031Dec 2023,136Mar 2132,993Jun 2135,864Sep 2135,784Dec 2136,444Mar 2235,151Jun 2235,230Sep 2235,641Dec 2235,678Mar 2334,264Jun 2337,543Sep 2336,755Dec 2337,384Mar 2434,053Jun 2432,465Sep 2432,293Dec 2432,379Mar 2532,749Jun 2532,710Sep 2531,127Dec 2531,241Mar 2635,615Jun 2633,646Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,05214,55714,47313,84813,80013,56514,07314,06714,71414,72114,44514,78215,15616,34017,50920,03123,13632,99335,86435,78436,44435,15135,23035,64135,67834,26437,54336,75537,38434,05332,46532,29332,37932,74932,71031,12731,24135,61533,646
222222222222222222222222222222222223333
Indian promoters––2–––––––––––––––000000000000000––1111
Foreign promoters22–222222222222222222222222222222222222
15,05014,55514,47113,84613,79813,56314,07114,06514,71214,71914,44314,78015,15416,33817,50720,02923,13432,99135,86235,78236,44235,14935,22835,63935,67634,26237,54136,75337,38234,05132,46332,29132,37732,74732,70831,12431,23835,61233,643
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bosch Home Comfort India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bosch Home Comfort India Holding Limited, 74.25%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bosch Home Comfort India Holding LimitedForeign companies and others74.25%2,01,89,89432.32%
Bosch Global Software Technologies Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.27%74,1880.00%
Bosch Home Comfort Uk Holding LimitedForeign companies and others0.00%6350.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bosch Home Comfort India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies2.29%2.45%2.45%2.23%2.25%2.26%2.26%2.34%2.23%2.14%––1.35%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara Hsbc Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.32%1.33%1.32%1.20%1.24%1.22%1.32%1.33%1.49%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.