Borosil logo

Borosil shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BOROLTDBSE: 543212Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Borosil Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2020
Last close ₹241.70up ₹4.35 (1.83%)BSE ₹242.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹237.35.

27 Oct: open ₹235.80, high ₹245.10, low ₹235.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹213.73Low, 23 Mar 2026₹363.40High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,890 Cr990th largest listed
P/E
41.26
P/B
3.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
7.7%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
63,64554.0% delivered

Borosil's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Borosil, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.68%
  • Foreign institutions0.43%
  • Indian institutions6.43%
  • Individuals and others28.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.33%0.17%64.68%0.43%6.43%28.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.50%70.50%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.44%70.44%70.40%70.33%70.30%70.28%70.28%70.21%70.18%70.18%67.41%64.71%64.68%64.65%64.63%64.62%64.62%64.69%64.68%64.68%
Indian promoters70.50%70.50%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.44%70.44%70.40%70.33%70.30%70.28%70.27%70.20%70.18%70.18%67.40%64.70%64.67%64.64%64.63%64.62%64.61%64.68%64.68%64.68%
Foreign promoters––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
29.50%29.50%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.56%29.56%29.60%29.67%29.70%29.72%29.72%29.79%29.82%29.82%32.59%35.29%35.32%35.35%35.37%35.38%35.38%35.31%35.32%35.32%
Shares in issue11,40,59,53711,40,59,53711,41,19,46711,41,19,46711,41,19,46711,41,54,66711,41,62,66711,42,21,10711,43,30,80711,43,79,29711,44,14,48711,44,27,68311,45,38,99811,45,82,09511,45,82,09511,92,99,07611,94,15,65411,94,73,53711,95,22,99011,95,51,31111,95,77,57311,95,82,12911,95,82,12911,95,87,62911,95,87,629
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Borosil shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,986Sep 2058,868Dec 2063,554Mar 2166,830Jun 2164,258Sep 2174,130Dec 2172,907Mar 2276,301Jun 2278,108Sep 2275,183Dec 2274,371Mar 2371,487Jun 2375,355Sep 2379,792Dec 2381,120Mar 2486,237Jun 2482,410Sep 2481,962Dec 2475,923Mar 2574,532Jun 2574,290Sep 2573,900Dec 2574,127Mar 2673,935Jun 2672,129Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,98658,86863,55466,83064,25874,13072,90776,30178,10875,18374,37171,48775,35579,79281,12086,23782,41081,96275,92374,53274,29073,90074,12773,93572,129
10111111111110101010101111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters10111111111110101010101010101010101010101010101010
Foreign promoters––––000000011111111111111
58,97658,85763,54366,81964,24774,11972,89776,29178,09875,17374,36171,47675,34479,78181,10986,22682,39981,95175,91274,52174,27973,88974,11673,92472,118
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Borosil promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KIRAN KHERUKA, 23.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KIRAN KHERUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.95%2,86,37,616
REKHA KHERUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.11%1,56,82,937
CROTON TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.94%1,30,87,339
PRADEEP KUMAR KHERUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.43%1,24,69,512
GUJARAT FUSION GLASS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.62%31,36,404
SHREEVAR KHERUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.70%20,37,190
SPARTAN TRADE HOLDINGS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.96%11,47,313
BOROSIL HOLDINGS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%9,18,179
ASSOCIATED FABRICATORS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%2,34,111
ALAKNANDA RUIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%4,445
SONARGAON PROPERTIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%18
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Borosil, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.15%2.14%2.12%
MAURYAN INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.04%
MAURYAN FIRSTAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.20%1.17%1.00%–––
Investor Eduction and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.44%2.44%2.39%2.39%2.38%2.38%2.36%2.36%2.34%2.25%2.24%2.22%2.18%2.18%–––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.79%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.42%–––––––––––––
Borosil Limited Unclaimed Shares Suspense AccountOther non-institutions––––––1.07%1.06%1.01%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: MAURYAN INDIA FUND newly named at 1.30%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.12%, −0.02 pts