Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company logo

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BOMDYEINGBSE: 500020Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1937 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹89.92up ₹1.46 (1.65%)BSE ₹89.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹88.46.

29 Oct: open ₹88.46, high ₹91.03, low ₹87.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹85.12Low, 26 Oct 2026₹171.60High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,857 Cr1,077th largest listed
P/E
91.98
P/B
0.81
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
−3.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,11,80235.0% delivered

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.57%
  • Foreign institutions0.93%
  • Indian institutions0.98%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others44.52%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
53.65%0.02%53.57%0.93%0.98%44.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.68%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.56%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.57%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.58%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%
Indian promoters45.89%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.99%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.96%19.91%19.91%19.91%19.82%19.91%19.91%19.91%19.91%19.84%19.84%19.84%19.84%19.84%19.84%19.83%19.81%19.80%17.07%17.05%16.97%16.94%16.92%16.89%
Foreign promoters7.79%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.76%33.78%36.51%36.53%36.60%36.63%36.65%36.68%
46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.42%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.40%46.40%46.40%46.42%46.42%46.42%46.43%46.42%46.42%46.42%46.42%46.43%46.43%46.43%46.43%
Depositary receipts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,90020,65,34,900
Shares locked in–––––250250–250250250250250––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts39,42539,42539,42539,42539,42539,42539,42539,42539,42539,42538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,77538,775000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,10,448Dec 161,00,234Mar 171,00,666Jun 1795,050Sep 1791,730Dec 1797,776Mar 181,01,331Jun 1894,375Sep 181,09,251Dec 181,07,056Mar 191,14,797Jun 191,21,426Sep 191,23,177Dec 191,33,332Mar 201,46,119Jun 201,53,487Sep 201,53,390Dec 201,52,173Mar 211,53,775Jun 211,65,125Sep 211,53,136Dec 211,54,569Mar 221,51,448Jun 221,54,960Sep 221,57,626Dec 221,56,453Mar 231,40,726Jun 231,48,123Sep 231,45,543Dec 231,35,374Mar 241,36,806Jun 241,39,706Sep 241,47,960Dec 241,50,289Mar 251,51,349Jun 251,53,308Sep 251,49,818Dec 251,48,774Mar 261,46,956Jun 261,45,918Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,10,4481,00,2341,00,66695,05091,73097,7761,01,33194,3751,09,2511,07,0561,14,7971,21,4261,23,1771,33,3321,46,1191,53,4871,53,3901,52,1731,53,7751,65,1251,53,1361,54,5691,51,4481,54,9601,57,6261,56,4531,40,7261,48,1231,45,5431,35,3741,36,8061,39,7061,47,9601,50,2891,51,3491,53,3081,49,8181,48,7741,46,9561,45,918
33333333333131313131313030303030303030302929292929292929292929292828282828282828
Indian promoters25252525252323232323232222222222222222222121212121212121212121212020202019191919
Foreign promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888889999
1,10,4141,00,2001,00,63295,01691,69697,7441,01,29994,3431,09,2191,07,0241,14,7651,21,3951,23,1461,33,3011,46,0881,53,4561,53,3591,52,1421,53,7441,65,0941,53,1061,54,5391,51,4181,54,9301,57,5961,56,4231,40,6961,48,0931,45,5141,35,3451,36,7771,39,6771,47,9321,50,2611,51,3211,53,2801,49,7901,48,7461,46,9281,45,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Baymanco Investments Limited, 28.84%. The filing names 91 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Baymanco Investments LimitedForeign companies and others28.84%5,95,63,700
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.33%2,95,90,723
Ben Nevis Investments Mauritius LtdForeign companies and others4.98%1,02,83,790
Naira Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others1.33%27,40,000
Naperol Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.92%18,95,900
Diana WadiaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.67%13,83,810
NESS NUSLI WADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%12,19,418
Estate of Smt Bachoobai WoronzowNon-resident and foreign individuals0.39%8,14,030
Nusli Neville WadiaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.29%6,03,220
MAUREEN NUSLI WADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%5,78,010
Nusli Neville Wadia, Trustees of Jer Mavis Settlement No. IIIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%4,44,400
Havenkores Real Estates Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%2,68,672
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Madhuri Madhusudan KelaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.59%1.52%1.52%1.25%
Plutus Wealth Management LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%––––––––
LICI ASM NON PAROther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.17%1.73%1.63%1.39%1.17%0.90%0.68%0.68%0.68%––––––––
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.65%1.65%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.62%–––1.01%1.96%1.01%1.67%1.57%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHINAPPA M BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.84%1.94%1.95%1.55%1.11%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA INFOLINE LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHIT BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%1.01%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.98%3.98%3.98%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Madhuri Madhusudan Kela 1.25%, −0.27 pts