Bombay Wire Ropes logo

Bombay Wire Ropes shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504648Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Bombay Wire Ropes Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1984
Last close ₹40.80up ₹4.93 (13.74%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.87.

28 Oct: open ₹36.70, high ₹41.87, low ₹36.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.42Low, 21 Oct 2026₹62.30High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,969th largest listed
P/E
7.52
P/B
2.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
37.3%
ROCE
−9.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
228

Bombay Wire Ropes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bombay Wire Ropes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.62%
  • Indian institutions9.02%
  • Individuals and others27.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.62%9.02%63.62%9.02%27.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%
Indian promoters63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%
36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%
Shares in issue53,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,50053,39,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bombay Wire Ropes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

946Dec 16945Mar 17945Jun 17945Sep 17944Dec 17944Mar 18943Jun 18943Sep 18943Dec 18943Mar 19943Jun 19943Sep 19943Dec 19943Mar 20943Jun 20943Sep 20943Dec 20943Mar 21940Jun 21993Sep 21990Dec 211,485Mar 221,527Jun 221,615Sep 221,780Dec 221,914Mar 231,916Jun 231,836Sep 232,029Dec 232,308Mar 242,552Jun 242,708Sep 242,868Dec 242,796Mar 252,705Jun 252,703Sep 252,651Dec 252,589Mar 262,583Jun 262,583Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9469459459459449449439439439439439439439439439439439439409939901,4851,5271,6151,7801,9141,9161,8362,0292,3082,5522,7082,8682,7962,7052,7032,6512,5892,5832,583
6666666666666666663333333333333333333333
Indian promoters6666666666666666663333333333333333333333
9409399399399389389379379379379379379379379379379379379379909871,4821,5241,6121,7771,9111,9131,8332,0262,3052,5492,7052,8652,7932,7022,7002,6482,5862,5802,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bombay Wire Ropes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NEW INDIA EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 50.34%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NEW INDIA EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.34%26,88,000
ANURAG KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.65%3,54,883
VINEETA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.63%3,53,867
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bombay Wire Ropes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.58%9.52%9.38%9.38%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.32%9.21%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.85%8.46%8.46%8.46%8.37%8.37%8.37%8.37%8.29%
JAIKISHAN LALCHAND MANWANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.51%1.63%1.70%1.81%2.07%2.07%2.09%2.21%2.34%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%–––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––2.81%––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%1.03%–––––––––––––––
UNITED INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMIFinancial Institution Or Banks2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMIFinancial Institution Or Banks1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 8.29%, −0.08 pts
  • Individuals and others: JAIKISHAN LALCHAND MANWANI 2.34%, +0.13 pts